The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2013, 12:57 AM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 646813
Speed Reputation: 10
Exclamation If You Start CorsairLINK and No Devices Show...

  • Leave CorsairLINK2 UI running
  • Open Task Manager
  • Select CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor process
  • Right-click on it > End Task
  • Go to the Corsair applications installed directory
  • Manually re-start CorsairLINK_HardwareMontior.exe
  • It may take two times to get it to wake up, but all of your devices should show up
__________________
Why can people not get the difference between:
"then" and "than" | "you", "your" and "you're",
"bear" and "bare" | "break" and "brake",
"to" and "too" | "there", "their" and "they're"?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:57 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 646825
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

This method can also applied when the values are not updating.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-14-2013, 08:21 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 646861
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

but its just a band aid to an underlying problem.something is interfering with the software/hardware that needs to be fixed
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-14-2013, 08:30 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is online now
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 646862
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Sorry but I highly doubt its an outside source the root of the problem. Some folks need to stop defending the LINK when most of us believe and know its the problem. Especially when programmers noticed its coming from the Link as well and want the source code but can't their hands on it. I'am almost convinced overseas crappy programmer are making this software or we lack really good ones in the states. It's possible there could be a conflict with other companies not giving a helping hand or its all about the $$$.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-14-2013, 09:50 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 646876
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
Sorry but I highly doubt its an outside source the root of the problem. Some folks need to stop defending the LINK when most of us believe and know its the problem. Especially when programmers noticed its coming from the Link as well and want the source code but can't their hands on it. I'am almost convinced overseas crappy programmer are making this software or we lack really good ones in the states. It's possible there could be a conflict with other companies not giving a helping hand or its all about the $$$.
same software
same hardware
some work
some dont

WHY?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:55 AM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 647034
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
but its just a band aid to an underlying problem.something is interfering with the software/hardware that needs to be fixed
Exactly. This is intended to help people get their component sensing back online, without having to do complete reboots, ad infinitum, to make devices show up. Nothing more. Do you have to constantly have the last word and correct me on anything I post?
__________________
Why can people not get the difference between:
"then" and "than" | "you", "your" and "you're",
"bear" and "bare" | "break" and "brake",
"to" and "too" | "there", "their" and "they're"?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-15-2013, 01:01 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 647143
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed View Post
. Do you have to constantly have the last word and correct me on anything I post?
i wasnt aware i was doing that,if so i apologise
but if this wasnt said,people would blast and criticize it for not being a perfect fix.im far from right even part of the time,feel free to correct me,ill take any helpful ideas you have to offer
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-09-2014, 08:57 AM
qosmio qosmio is offline
Registered User
qosmio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 700750
qosmio Reputation: 10
Default

no device in my corsair link :( , win7 64bit, asus z87 plus motherboard .
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-09-2014, 05:05 PM
qosmio qosmio is offline
Registered User
qosmio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 700806
qosmio Reputation: 10
Default

ok found problem in FAQ:

Q: Corsair Link and ASUS AI Suite don’t seem to work together. What’s up with that?
A: Corsair Link and ASUS AI Suite frequently monitor the same devices in your system. Because of this, they can conflict with one another and cause the other to lock up or be unstable. Please exit out of AI Suite completely before using Corsair Link, and vice-versa.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:09 PM
dburne dburne is offline
Registered User
dburne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 700814
dburne Reputation: 10
Default

So I am curious,

I put a new H100i in my new system build I did in Dec. Due to having Windows 8.1 and seeing all the issues with the Link software, I elected to not install it for now, until at least some official drivers that are supposed to work properly with 8.1 come out.

I must say, my H100i has been performing flawlessly for me in cooling my cpu, am very happy in that regard so far. I am inclined to just stay away from the Link software with all the issues and conflicts I keep seeing reports on.
Ironically, the Link software is really what sold me on getting the H100i in the first place, over a competing product.

So anyway, I had planned on giving the Link software a try when the get the new drivers finalized and official. But I do run monitoring programs, namely AIDA 64 Extreme for certain sensors , and EVGA Precision X for my video card.

Really the only reason I would want the Link software, would be for the ability to adjust fans, namely to create a custom profile curve for them.

Would running these other sensor monitoring programs likely conflict with the Link software? If so, I may just not bother with the Link software.

Thanks for any input,
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:16 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 700815
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

the monitoring of a sensor can usually be done by multiple programs where at worse would be an inaccurate reading but ...no two programs cannot co-exist together while controlling a sensor,fan or whatever it may be...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:18 PM
dburne dburne is offline
Registered User
dburne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 700817
dburne Reputation: 10
Default

Ok thanks, when they get the some of the kinks worked out I will give it a try.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:28 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 700819
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

this is a kink that cannot be worked out as its an impossible expectation.,it also isnt a fault as some claims it to be...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-08-2018, 07:36 PM
rasm187 rasm187 is offline
Registered User
rasm187's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 944005
rasm187 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed View Post
  • Leave CorsairLINK2 UI running
  • Open Task Manager
  • Select CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor process
  • Right-click on it > End Task
  • Go to the Corsair applications installed directory
  • Manually re-start CorsairLINK_HardwareMontior.exe
  • It may take two times to get it to wake up, but all of your devices should show up
Did this and it seemed to work but when i tried to switch profiles from high performance to quiet it actually caused the system to increase all values making fans and pump run at a higher speed, this happened every time i attempted to change profiles so i had to shut down to prevent damage from the product overworking itself.

TL;DR it might just be wiser to do a quick reboot if possible
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-09-2018, 12:46 AM
specialedge specialedge is offline
Registered User
specialedge's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 944028
specialedge Reputation: 10
Default

The most recent post before yours was 2014

The post you quoted was 2013
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.