The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2019, 02:15 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 1009877
Baio Reputation: 10
Default Need a help for CMW16GX4M2C3600C18

Hello there,
I can't manage to set the RAM in object at their target speed (3600 CAS18).
I'm using them togheter with a Ryzen 2700X CPU and an Asus CrossHair Hero VII WiFi motherboard.
No way I can set them above 3400MHz... RAM beeps. Tried up to 1.4v.
Every other BIOS value set to Auto, no CPU OC.
Has anyone some advice to suggest me?
Thanks!

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-01-2019, 08:39 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1009978
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

You will likely need to configure your BIOS/UEFI for your ram kit. Also keep in mind the BIOS/UEFI version will likely influence your memory compatibility as well.
(keep in mind anything above DDR4-2933 is an overclock for your processor so success may very)

see the following article
https://www.techpowerup.com/review/a...locking-guide/

You may want to get the SPD chip info (using thaiphoon or hwinfo64) so you can get the correct information to input into Ryzen DRAM Calculator.

Per the article setting ProcODT, RTT, and CAD_BUS values can help in cases getting to POST and reducing errors.
Try DRAM Calculators recommended values for those options to get to POST then work your way to reducing errors.

I've had mixed results trying to use Ryzen DRAM Calculator in the past but likely because I was using it improperly or specifying the incorrect memory type for example.

In particular I think a key factor to using the XMP button properly in DRAM Calculator (to bring in your ram timings) is to first configure a lower verified stable frequency before using DRAM Calculator.
For example if your XMP profile is 16-18-18-36-54-6-9-36-560 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC-tRRDS-tRRDL-tFAW-tRFC) at DDR4-3200 (but you can't get 3200 to work) then reconfigure the frequency starting from 2133 going up until it fails. Back down until you get a stable operating frequency. Then when you go to use the XMP button in DRAM Calculator it will pull in the time in nanoseconds for your memory that already works at a stable state and will likely suggest timings accordingly as you adjust the calculator for the desired frequency. It's much easier to work your timings from that point trying to see what suggestions from the DRAM calculator work better or not.

In my case I used the debug profile option to enter my memory timings in nanoseconds that that appears to work ok as a starting point too for troubleshooting.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 07-01-2019 at 09:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-02-2019, 01:50 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 1009989
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your replay.
When I use Dram Calculator to get 3600 values, I get the error "Limit for GEN 1 is reached"... what does it mean?

Tried to set the timing as Calculator's states… the situation has worsen.
Now I'm writing @3200MHz, can't set it above. If I set RAM speed step by step sometimes I reach 3333, but not 3400.
A couple of times I managed to set 3466, 3500 never was able to.

The strangest thing is that I've saved the timings and volts values to recall them all in a time when I get RAM beeps. In this record RAM is set to 2133, because if I save something higher than 3000 I get beeps.
I've never managed such a strange motherboad/RAM combination… it seems that the exactly same BIOS values sometimes work and sometimes not!

Baio

Last edited by Baio; 07-02-2019 at 03:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-02-2019, 06:38 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1010063
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
Thanks for your replay.
When I use Dram Calculator to get 3600 values, I get the error "Limit for GEN 1 is reached"... what does it mean?
The memory frequency for 1st gen Ryzen processors are likely more limited so I guess 3600 may not be possible in that scenario.
The 2700x is a zen+ processor so in the processor drop down you need to select "Ryzen + gen".
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-02-2019, 06:55 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1010065
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
... In this record RAM is set to 2133, because if I save something higher than 3000 I get beeps.
I've never managed such a strange motherboard/RAM combination… it seems that the exactly same BIOS values sometimes work and sometimes not!
Baio
I don't have 1st hand experience with your board however refer to your motherboard manual for the meaning of the beep codes. Also your board has a diagnostic LED. Does it report anything meaningful?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-03-2019, 12:02 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 1010087
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
The memory frequency for 1st gen Ryzen processors are likely more limited so I guess 3600 may not be possible in that scenario.
The 2700x is a zen+ processor so in the processor drop down you need to select "Ryzen + gen".
Done, got the same values, except for a little bit lower SOC Voltage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
I don't have 1st hand experience with your board however refer to your motherboard manual for the meaning of the beep codes. Also your board has a diagnostic LED. Does it report anything meaningful?
I didnt' take note of the Q-Code, I'll do the next time.
But RAM beeps are… RAM beeps.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-03-2019, 07:27 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,022
POST ID # = 1010129
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

3466 is the max supported DRAM frequency on that board for 2000 series processors, unless Asus has done some fine tuning in recent BIOS releases. Either way, 3600 if possible would be very much on the edge of stability. Not everyone wants to live with that. I am not sure why it is giving you the "Gen 1 error" since you don't have a 1000 series Ryzen. If you did, you would be lucky to run 3000.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-03-2019, 11:57 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 1010157
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
3466 is the max supported DRAM frequency on that board for 2000 series processors, unless Asus has done some fine tuning in recent BIOS releases. Either way, 3600 if possible would be very much on the edge of stability. Not everyone wants to live with that. I am not sure why it is giving you the "Gen 1 error" since you don't have a 1000 series Ryzen. If you did, you would be lucky to run 3000.
My previous kit of G.Skill 3600CAS16 worked fine at that speed, can't understand why I can't run those Corsair @ their stock speed.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-03-2019, 12:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,022
POST ID # = 1010161
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Asus' specification page for that motherboard lists 3466 as the maximum supported RAM speed. The error message is consistent with that, although it is unclear why it thinks you have a Gen 1 chip. As suggested above, make sure your BIOS is up to date and the motherboard's behavior is probably best answered by Asus.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-03-2019, 02:32 PM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 1010193
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Asus' specification page for that motherboard lists 3466 as the maximum supported RAM speed. The error message is consistent with that, although it is unclear why it thinks you have a Gen 1 chip. As suggested above, make sure your BIOS is up to date and the motherboard's behavior is probably best answered by Asus.
BIOS is up to date, the "Gen 1 Chip" is an error from Calculator (downloaded the latest version but timings values are the same.
The motherboard supports even higher RAM speeds, but I can't understand why I can't set them even leaving timings on "Auto"... the mobo should adjust them, but it does not.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-03-2019, 09:54 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1010251
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Just some random questions out of curiosity.

Are your memory modules inserted into the A2 and B2 slots?

What is the version number of your model CMW16GX4M2C3600C18?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-04-2019, 11:48 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 1010283
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
Just some random questions out of curiosity.

Are your memory modules inserted into the A2 and B2 slots?

What is the version number of your model CMW16GX4M2C3600C18?
Hi,
Slots er A2-B2 (I can't use the other two due to the H80's USB connector).
Where can I read the version number of the RAM? In iCue I can see they have firmware rev. 0.96.57.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-04-2019, 12:39 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1010286
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
Hi,
Slots er A2-B2 (I can't use the other two due to the H80's USB connector).
Where can I read the version number of the RAM? In iCue I can see they have firmware rev. 0.96.57.

Baio
The version number will be on the ram module next to the model number.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-07-2019, 05:50 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 1010502
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
The version number will be on the ram module next to the model number.
Thanks.
They are version 4.31.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-07-2019, 11:54 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1010513
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
Done, got the same values, except for a little bit lower SOC Voltage.



I didnt' take note of the Q-Code, I'll do the next time.
But RAM beeps are… RAM beeps.

Baio

On page 2-21 of your manual describes the beep codes.
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...-FI_UM_WEB.pdf
Which item is identified by the beep code you are receiving?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.