The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2020, 12:37 AM
ryanoc ryanoc is offline
Registered User
ryanoc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1045720
ryanoc Reputation: 10
Question Question Regarding QL Fans Connected to Commander Pro

Hello,

I recently just connected 4 QL 120mm fans to my commander pro and booted up my computer and everything is working fine, the lights are on and the fans are spinning.

However, when I open up Icue it shows all 4 of my new QL fans under the commander pro, but fan #2 is showing up as 0 rpm even though it is spinning.

I tried to switch between multiple profiles, which all have custom fan curves based on the cpu coolant temp (h100i cooler), but it still shows 0.

I tried to restart cue and update as well as change it from 4 pin connector to auto and it still shows 0.

Anybody know something else I can try for this?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-12-2020, 01:09 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,771
POST ID # = 1045724
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Did you put it on another header?
TBH, it sounds like the tach wire/connection is bad but I'm trying to determine of that's on the CoPro or the fan.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-12-2020, 01:12 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 358
POST ID # = 1045726
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

QL fans are 4 pin, so set them to 4 pin into iCUE. The Auto setting just pumps your fans to 100% test on boot (to see if they are 3 or 4 pin), then there is no difference.
Try to connect another fan to port #2 and connect fan #2 in another port.
To my personal experience, it's most likely a problem with that fan more then a broken port of the CoPro (a dead port results in a not spinning fan). Probably an issue with thw wire that brings RPM signal, try to move the cable to see if anything changes.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-12-2020, 01:13 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 358
POST ID # = 1045727
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Did you put it on another header?
TBH, it sounds like the tach wire/connection is bad but I'm trying to determine of that's on the CoPro or the fan.
Beated for 3 minutes!

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-12-2020, 02:52 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,803
POST ID # = 1045735
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

May as well add a 3rd reply of the same advice lol

Has the OP done some Hot Swapping of fan headers... this can be the result..


while powered down..,. swap fan 1 and 2 around ... does the problem follow the fan? if it doesnt its header... if it does.. its the fan
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-12-2020, 03:28 AM
ryanoc ryanoc is offline
Registered User
ryanoc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1045743
ryanoc Reputation: 10
Default

So I switched fans 1 and 2 only on the commander pro and that fixed the problem for whatever reason. Both fans show a number for rpm under in icue for all my profiles.

Does it matter to keep the fans switched? I reordered the fans so the lights go through them sequentially, but I'm assuming this won't matter.

Thank you guys for the quick reply.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-12-2020, 03:33 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,803
POST ID # = 1045744
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

that should be fine bud... but cant see why it wouldnt hurt to swap it back....
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-12-2020, 02:44 PM
ryanoc ryanoc is offline
Registered User
ryanoc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1045880
ryanoc Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, that sounds reasonable haha.

Also, I have two ML 120 fans that came with my h100i cooler and they have been working great, but now with the 4 other ql fans I was thinking about getting 2 more ql fans for the radiator.

Is there a huge performance difference in these two fans when attaching to a radiator?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-13-2020, 11:24 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 358
POST ID # = 1046006
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanoc View Post
Okay, that sounds reasonable haha.

Also, I have two ML 120 fans that came with my h100i cooler and they have been working great, but now with the 4 other ql fans I was thinking about getting 2 more ql fans for the radiator.

Is there a huge performance difference in these two fans when attaching to a radiator?

Thanks.
No, they should perform approximately the same.

Baio
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, cooling, fans, icue, ql120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.