The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2019, 10:43 AM
Jorann Jorann is offline
Registered User
Jorann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1010942
Jorann Reputation: 10
Default iCUE is causing voltage problems on Zen 2

When you completely close iCUE the voltage come down from around 1,4v to 0,9v.

Reddit thread here:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...eries_cpus_to/

Please look in to this Corsair.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:13 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,392
POST ID # = 1010959
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

See this: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...3rd_gen_ryzen/

That's from AMD. Hard to say what Corsair could do but I guess we'll see.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2019, 01:03 PM
Jorann Jorann is offline
Registered User
Jorann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1010966
Jorann Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
See this: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...3rd_gen_ryzen/

That's from AMD. Hard to say what Corsair could do but I guess we'll see.
I have to turn off iCUE to get the vcore back to around 0,9v.
Even with HWinfo on, and iCUE off, the vcore still drops to 0,9v. Just not as often when i close HWinfo.

So atleast for my system, not using iCUE fixes it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2019, 03:03 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 253
POST ID # = 1010985
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Hard to tell, but I concur the solution should be from AMD since they are the ones introducing the variable.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2019, 03:04 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 253
POST ID # = 1010986
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Well...there's this:

"It's not monitoring tools, it's iCUE specifically. I've read his description, and it doesn't match up to my tests. ALL of the Hardware monitoring tools opened at once are showing lower voltages and sleeping cores, but iCUE SPECIFICALLY triggers all cores to wake and lock in voltage, increasing temps."
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2019, 07:17 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 253
POST ID # = 1011010
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I'll get a 3900X soon. I'm gonna see what's going on.

I suspect the dashboard monitoring the CPU is causing that.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2019, 07:46 PM
SinartNZ SinartNZ is offline
Registered User
SinartNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1011013
SinartNZ Reputation: 10
Default

Using CPU-Z to check voltage and with ICUE open I have 0.900v when fully idle and I see the same in Ryzen Master... any other monitoring apps show a varying range of voltages on my 3700x from 1.3 to 1.5 for less than a second at a time. Its the monitoring programs causing an issue as AMD_Robert has said repeatedly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2019, 01:58 AM
DFM DFM is offline
Registered User
DFM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chi-raq
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1011033
DFM Reputation: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
I'll get a 3900X soon. I'm gonna see what's going on.

I suspect the dashboard monitoring the CPU is causing that.
As AMD stated, it's multiple monitoring systems causing conflicting issues, be it ICUE(even without the dashboard monitoring specifically) HWINFO, Ryzen Master, Afterburner, Geforce Experience, etc. They also stated that the only one working properly with the way the cores are going to sleep is CPU-Z.

I load up CPU-Z i get voltages running between .480V to 1.4+V with fluctuations all over in between depending on cores etc. On my stock 3700X.

Opening 2 or more causes them to head off the reservation. CPU-Z/Master Whatever combination you'd like, CPU-Z reports voltages @1.48V with only minor fluctuations down to say 1.45(Woo!).
Shutting down the second/third/6th monitoring tool, CPU-Z goes back to reporting correct voltages within seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2019, 08:44 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,392
POST ID # = 1011052
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Well...there's this:

"It's not monitoring tools, it's iCUE specifically. I've read his description, and it doesn't match up to my tests. ALL of the Hardware monitoring tools opened at once are showing lower voltages and sleeping cores, but iCUE SPECIFICALLY triggers all cores to wake and lock in voltage, increasing temps."
Which could simply mean that some of the other monitoring tools have been updated to handle this using whatever method AMD recommends (after all, their own Ryzen Master doesn't do this, right?). iCUE is a consumer of one of these tools (CPUID/HWMonitor, to be specific) and any updates to CPUID need to be integrated into the build, validated and tested before release. Which usually means that there is a delay between when it's ready in the source tool and then available in iCUE.

Considering that AMD's own response is contrary to this poster's statement, I'm inclined to lean towards AMD's response as the definitive, authoritative answer.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2019, 04:07 PM
beardo47 beardo47 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1011093
beardo47 Reputation: 10
Default

Confirmed

R5 3600
MSI MPG X570 Gaming Plus BIOS 7C37vA2
iCUE 3.17.94
AMD Ryzen Balanced Plan

Closing iCUE drops idle voltages and temps accordingly

With regular Windows " Balanced " power plan and iCue open core clocks and idle voltages drop.

The issue lies between the Ryzen Power plans and monitoring software not limited to but including iCUE

Last edited by beardo47; 07-13-2019 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-15-2019, 12:07 AM
Pheelix's Avatar
Pheelix Pheelix is offline
https://builds.gg/pheelix
Pheelix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1011283
Pheelix Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm it is the iCue.exe program itself causing the voltage to stay high and not its monitoring software "Corsair.Service.exe". I tested this by closing Corsair.Service.exe and Corsair.Service.CpuIdRemote64.exe making sure they don't start up again and leaving iCue running. As soon as i shutdown iCue. Voltage will drop down. If i start iCue, voltage peaks at 1.4-1.48 and stays there untill i turn of iCue again.

I know iCue isn't the only cause for this because Displayfusion keeps the voltage peaked also, And that is just a Display manager. Tho it does have to monitor the system for window and other processes for its triggering. But still, only having one of them run at a time peaks voltage and it does not go down until you close them. So I guess it is just a waiting game to see how it gets fixed. IMO Corsair still needs to do something to lower iCues process requirement. Also It didn't matter if i was on window balanced or ryzen balanced, high performance power profile. Voltage would still drop down to 0.9 on all 3 when iCue was closed.

Maybe they could add a stop monitoring box by the hardware that needs. HWinfo seems to be on the ball when it comes to that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2019, 04:35 AM
Bitgod Bitgod is offline
Registered User
Bitgod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1011674
Bitgod Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair and/or AMD need to fix this. I read all this stuff on things causing high voltages, but it's only iCue on my system. Just monitoring the system isn't an issue, I've got Aida 64 running full-time, and the voltages are fine. So now I get to have a gimped motherboard at the moment, unlike a few days ago when I had an Intel system. Having the voltage run constantly at 1.4v isn't something I'll just settle with.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-18-2019, 05:05 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 253
POST ID # = 1011675
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I think Ryzen has to learn not to boost aggressively to an app using less than 5% CPU
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.