The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2019, 06:08 PM
VenomXII VenomXII is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 993905
VenomXII Reputation: 10
Lightbulb iCue + Dolby Atmos [Status Update?]

Folks,
Do we have a status update on the iCue + Dolby Atmos bug?
For those that aren't aware; there is a known issue in using both Dolby Atmos and the iCue software. It appears as if the iCue Dolby surround thats built into iCue overrides the Atmos drivers.
Thx

I've also X-posted this on Reddit
iCue + Dolby Atmos [Status Update]

Last edited by VenomXII; 02-13-2019 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2019, 12:44 PM
Livefreeordi3 Livefreeordi3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 994982
Livefreeordi3 Reputation: 10
Default

I would love to get an update on this as well. I would love to get Atmos support for my Void Pro. I am willing to spend the Atmos license fee, but icue just seems to disable windows surround options.

Last edited by Livefreeordi3; 02-20-2019 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2019, 07:59 PM
DangerClose DangerClose is offline
Registered User
DangerClose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 995042
DangerClose Reputation: 10
Default

I use a Dolby Atmos receiver and 9.2 surround setup on my gaming rig. The Atmos support has been spotty from Nvidia using the HDMI output on my 2080Ti. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. After seeing your thread I am wondering if iCue has been breaking it? Sometimes I can enable the spatial effect, sometimes I can't.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:52 PM
caveman19 caveman19 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003036
caveman19 Reputation: 10
Default

Having just picked up a new Void Pro I can confirm that this is still a problem. Getting into things, I noticed that it is also not possible to change the multi-channel configuration of the headset either. Once iCUE is installed it thinks that the headset is an 8 channel device and takes over completely.

I would really like to see this fixed for Dolby Atoms and would also like to see the ability to change the multi-channel configuration as well in the future. There is only one driver in each ear, not sure why I can't pick a 2-channel configuration for music listening etc...

I suppose I still have ~28 days left before I have to return these, but I have yet to find a way to un-install the drivers without having to also uninstall iCUE, which is super unfortunate.

Please Fix!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2019, 07:10 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 265
POST ID # = 1003140
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman19 View Post
Having just picked up a new Void Pro I can confirm that this is still a problem. Getting into things, I noticed that it is also not possible to change the multi-channel configuration of the headset either. Once iCUE is installed it thinks that the headset is an 8 channel device and takes over completely.

I would really like to see this fixed for Dolby Atoms and would also like to see the ability to change the multi-channel configuration as well in the future. There is only one driver in each ear, not sure why I can't pick a 2-channel configuration for music listening etc...

I suppose I still have ~28 days left before I have to return these, but I have yet to find a way to un-install the drivers without having to also uninstall iCUE, which is super unfortunate.

Please Fix!
Our headsets are not compatible with Dolby Atmos nor does it support multi channel configurations.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2019, 07:56 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1003420
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

^ To clarify, when you have the headset as the default device and iCUE installed, Dolby Atmos is inaccessible because our headset is only compatible with it's own driver. It should be available in your audio settings for the speaker systems.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2019, 09:16 PM
turbo_goat turbo_goat is offline
Registered User
turbo_goat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1003971
turbo_goat Reputation: 10
Default

i stumbled across this thread randomly...

Ive been pulling out my friggin hair trying to get my home theater to work with atmos and it was ICUE?!?!

oh my lordy

fix it, ive rma'd two aio's, been double charged for a case and refund is still being processed after months, said youd send a shirt (lol) as an act of good faith and never did, and idk. Fix it. imma make this a thread too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2019, 02:40 PM
dukeofhurl dukeofhurl is offline
Registered User
dukeofhurl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011510
dukeofhurl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
^ To clarify, when you have the headset as the default device and iCUE installed, Dolby Atmos is inaccessible because our headset is only compatible with it's own driver. It should be available in your audio settings for the speaker systems.
Thanks for this info. This is really bad and dumb. I just returned my pair.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.