The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2019, 02:13 AM
GearsProduction GearsProduction is offline
Registered User
GearsProduction's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990456
GearsProduction Reputation: 10
Exclamation Can't Open iCUE Software? -Help!

There might be a post on this but I can't find it. I have a Corsair RGB RAM that I want to customise. I installed the iCUE Software and everything was well. Unfortunately after a couple of days I received errors within the software [See Attached].
I've tried:
-Updating Graphics Card Drivers
-Repairing the Program
-Uninstalling and Re-Installing
-Manually Resting Graphics driver
If anyone knows anything about what's going on it would be greatly appreciated!
Attached Images
File Type: png CUE PROBLEM.PNG (17.9 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2019, 10:09 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,269
POST ID # = 990481
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Do you have ... uhhh .... I can't recall but it's some application that lets you use iOS as a monitor? DUET! That's what it is. Are you running that?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2019, 04:54 PM
GearsProduction GearsProduction is offline
Registered User
GearsProduction's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990540
GearsProduction Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I do actually. Is that the problem?
As in I just remove it and everything works?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2019, 06:11 AM
GearsProduction GearsProduction is offline
Registered User
GearsProduction's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990618
GearsProduction Reputation: 10
Default [Fixed]

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Do you have ... uhhh .... I can't recall but it's some application that lets you use iOS as a monitor? DUET! That's what it is. Are you running that?
I’ve uninstalled Duet and repaired the iCUE software. Everything is working normally now, it’s a shame I can’t use both but i’m just happy to know it works.
Thanks for the quick response and solution!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2019, 10:55 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,269
POST ID # = 990634
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yeah, the issue with Duet is a known problem. I'm not sure what it is but Duet seems to narf the OpenGL context that iCUE requires for display.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
error, icue issues, ram

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.