The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 4.60 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:20 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 984769
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbdeath View Post
Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.
Incorporating Hackintosh support isn't just enabling DIY products, we would need to revisit how macOS would support these products because its so different from Windows (i.e., Windows Service is how we control pumps, dram, etc. but this is not possible on a mac). At the moment, we just want to focus on the official systems, gauge the feedback, and then decide how best to move forward.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-11-2018, 07:53 AM
Gemy Gemy is offline
Registered User
Gemy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 984822
Gemy Reputation: 10
Default

i have K95 platinum RGB and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) ..
the iCUE does not see my keyboard, however it works normal on the default system on Mac but in ICUE ( no device detached )
please help me
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-11-2018, 10:48 AM
DrConflict DrConflict is offline
Registered User
DrConflict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 984843
DrConflict Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
If you are using K63 Wireless, its available on the server. If you are using K63 Wired, then this keyboard is not supported with our firmware yet.
I use the wired version of the K63, so thanks for clearing that up. I know the BETA is still in a relatively early stage so I'll be patient. Thanks for the work
so far though, I appreciate it. You guys should add the firmware updater to the Mac OS version as well, that would make life so much easier.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:42 PM
smurfless1 smurfless1 is offline
Registered User
smurfless1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 984911
smurfless1 Reputation: 10
Default Success!

After the firmware update, it [K70 RGB ... ancient edition] worked fine. I did have to set the refresh switch to a slower rate, not that I'd notice the difference.

Last edited by smurfless1; 12-11-2018 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-12-2018, 09:51 AM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 985017
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Incorporating Hackintosh support isn't just enabling DIY products, we would need to revisit how macOS would support these products because its so different from Windows (i.e., Windows Service is how we control pumps, dram, etc. but this is not possible on a mac). At the moment, we just want to focus on the official systems, gauge the feedback, and then decide how best to move forward.

I wanted to refresh my H110 with a newer model here soon since it will be 5yrs old in May, the pump has become noisy. Will a newer model Corsair AIO not work with a system that runs multiple OS? I don't want the fans to run at 100% and would like to be able to set a device profile for the RGB. Once I set a fan and pump curve, I don't often change them.

iStat menu reads CPU Temp and frequency using intel power gadget. To run a Hackintosh, you have to use either FakeSMC or VirtualSMC(new). FakeSMC has plugins that pass hardware data to the user and even has a program that runs in the menu bar that gives you all that data and lets you control fan speeds. I've not tried VirtualSMC, I believe it also passes data. Why isn't it as simple as creating a daemon that reads the data and dynamically controls the fans based on temps. RGB control shouldn't be any more difficult than the mouse and keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-12-2018, 07:08 PM
kchen13 kchen13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 985095
kchen13 Reputation: 10
Default

This is amazing, thank you so much for bring this back. I did a fresh install a while back and never saved my install package so moved on to CKB-Next which worked fine but now, wow you guys did a swell job here. I'm holding on to the installer this time around!

I was just about to buy a pair of headphones and I think Corsair is back on the menu now.

K70 RGB and M65 PRO RGB working flawless here. Cheers!

Tip for M65 PRO users, I set the sniper button to the keystroke shortcut for Mission Control, DPI up to Notifications and DPI down to Show Desktop. Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-13-2018, 03:31 AM
SavageAUS SavageAUS is offline
Registered User
SavageAUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 985124
SavageAUS Reputation: 10
Default

Great work bringing iCUE to mac, we all appreciate it. Any chance of supporting the Corsair Gaming GLAIVE RGB Mouse? Commander Pro? Fans?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-13-2018, 08:00 AM
Gemy Gemy is offline
Registered User
Gemy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 985146
Gemy Reputation: 10
Default

i have K95 platinum RGB and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) ..
the iCUE does not see my keyboard, however it works normal on the default system on Mac but in ICUE ( no device detached )
please help me
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-13-2018, 10:49 AM
jfturcot jfturcot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 985173
jfturcot Reputation: 10
Default

It's working great for me and my Dark Core SE on 10.14.2, but no luck with the K65 RGB, is support for the K65 coming or are you only planning to support the K63?

Thanks a lot for bringing support to macOS, the open source hacked up alternative by a third party never worked properly for me on macOS, but their Linux implementation worked well. Speaking of which, any support for Linux coming also in the future?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-14-2018, 09:37 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 985464
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

James, quick question, are the equalizer settings in the ICue app for the void pro headset work when you select it? It seems to me it's not working.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12-15-2018, 12:51 PM
sabrinajolene92 sabrinajolene92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985550
sabrinajolene92 Reputation: 10
Default K55 Firmware Issue

The software downloaded just fine, but when it says to download the firmware (30.06), it says firmware download failed when I try it.

Is this something that will be updated soon to be available for download to be able to use the program?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-16-2018, 09:00 PM
me262 me262 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 985778
me262 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemy View Post
i have K95 platinum RGB and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) ..
the iCUE does not see my keyboard, however it works normal on the default system on Mac but in ICUE ( no device detached )
please help me
Gemy, repeated posts are only going to get you in trouble with the admins.
It also helps to read the FAQ at the beginning of the thread, which states that you have to update the firmware on your product to a 3.xx firmware (using Windows) before it can work on OSX.

On a brighter note, my Harpoon RGB updated to 3.08.
Now I just need the K95 RGB (still at 2.02).
Come on K95 RGB... Come on K95 RGB... No Whammies... No Whammies... STOP!

Last edited by me262; 12-16-2018 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-17-2018, 03:00 AM
patr!ck patr!ck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 985802
patr!ck Reputation: 10
Default

So I just bought a K70 LUX today and only Mac. So just to that I am clear, there is no way that I can use iCUE until there is a released way to update the firmware *without* a windows machine???

Any other options at all in this case? are there any steps (in layman's terms) that I can use, in the very off chance that I run into a windows machine (perhaps there's one at work that I can use) to get the firmware update?? sorry for the dumb questions - first time Corsair and nonWindows user here. Any information would be really useful thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-17-2018, 06:32 PM
nonspecific nonspecific is offline
Registered User
nonspecific's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985908
nonspecific Reputation: 10
Default Corsair K95 Platinum RGB not detected

The keyboard is detected and works perfectly on my Windows 10 machine and the keyboard is up to date, but when i plug it into the mac, iCue does not detect it
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-18-2018, 05:37 AM
Gemy Gemy is offline
Registered User
Gemy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 985947
Gemy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by me262 View Post
Gemy, repeated posts are only going to get you in trouble with the admins.
It also helps to read the FAQ at the beginning of the thread, which states that you have to update the firmware on your product to a 3.xx firmware (using Windows) before it can work on OSX.

On a brighter note, my Harpoon RGB updated to 3.08.
Now I just need the K95 RGB (still at 2.02).
Come on K95 RGB... Come on K95 RGB... No Whammies... No Whammies... STOP!
hello

already update my keyboard Firmware v.3.21.7168 in windows but when test in MacOs got it Not Detected .. please any hep
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.