The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #286  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:23 AM
Majkel0608 Majkel0608 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011681
Majkel0608 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same issue causing frustration (as im gaming) loosing experience and primarly time.

MSI X79-GD45+
intel i7 4930k
EVGA Titan X

Issue started after installing Icue. After reading this forum i have decided to uninstall icue and go back to cue 2, will report on how that goes.
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 07-18-2019, 12:18 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,313
POST ID # = 1011700
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

I really thought this issue has been long resolved after weeks of not seeing any reports on the forums and ticket inquiries. I'll talk to CorsairJames about this and we'll revisit the case and see whats triggering this behavior.

@Majkel0608, Does it only happen when you're gaming? what about when you're running other applications?
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 07-18-2019, 12:45 PM
Cableguyfddi21 Cableguyfddi21 is offline
Registered User
Cableguyfddi21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011706
Cableguyfddi21 Reputation: 10
Default

I would only run into this issue when playing games. I could run videos on YouTube, Netflix, and spend just about all day on the computer without being able to replicate the issue.

I have not tried the recommened work around since it's not a fix. Trouble shooting this was very time consuming since I could not replicate it on the spot. I had to load a game and play for a while beofre the issue occured.
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 07-18-2019, 02:51 PM
Majkel0608 Majkel0608 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011715
Majkel0608 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
I really thought this issue has been long resolved after weeks of not seeing any reports on the forums and ticket inquiries. I'll talk to CorsairJames about this and we'll revisit the case and see whats triggering this behavior.

@Majkel0608, Does it only happen when you're gaming? what about when you're running other applications?

Greybeard, yea after looking at when this thread has started i would assume it would have been fixed by now.

At first i thought it was an issue with my graphics card so i decided to stress test it however after 20 minutes i gave up as it was completely stable.

Its difficult to answer your question as it happens completely random. It happens primarily in game (windowed mode). After dying twice decided to look more in depth into it, where i stumbled accross this thread.

Running Cue 2 now so hopefully it doesnt cause any more problems!
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 07-20-2019, 08:35 PM
Sirielia Sirielia is offline
Registered User
Sirielia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1011942
Sirielia Reputation: 10
Default

I have been running into this issue as well. It started when I purchased my K55 keyboard and installed iCue. I have an ASUS P9X79 LE. I would be playing a game, and the screens would black out. My audio would still be going, as well as any notifications (Discord). At that point, I was forced to manually power off my PC.

However, it didn't happen just when I was gaming. I would get on my computer in the evening, several hours after using it, and my screens would be black, but the computer still running. I would check Event Viewer afterwards and it would just be spammed with "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered." errors. Literally hours worth of it over and over.

It took me a long while to find this thread, after thinking it was my card, but no issues during a stress test. I uninstalled iCue yesterday and have had no issues since. So glad I found this thread, as I was panicking.
Attached Images
File Type: png event-viewer.PNG (106.5 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by Sirielia; 07-28-2019 at 05:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 07-29-2019, 01:22 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 1012993
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Well ive not received any response from Corsair through Email or here or any other channel of communication. I will be seeking a full refund on all the corsair goods I have purchased that require icue to run. Under Consumer law in the UK The goods are not to satisfactory quality nor are the goods fit for purpose. I am now sending the senior PR person a letter of intent to claim in the small claims court. Its been 2 years since I bought my 1080ti and this issue 1st started. It took a year for corsair to even acknowledge the issue was there fault and they just fobbed me off before that saying it was something else like the nvidia drivers. To also add, Its a DAMN shame its come to this from this once great company.

Last edited by WhiskeyOmega; 07-29-2019 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 07-30-2019, 03:31 PM
meleemike meleemike is offline
Registered User
meleemike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1013129
meleemike Reputation: 10
Woah! Just wanted to quickly sound off

I've been subscribed to this thread since Christmas 2018 when I received a Void Pro wired headset and started having the crashes and identified the culprit as iCue. I sounded off earlier this year but thought I'd post this again - the fix of renaming the couple dll's isn't really a proper fix, rather a clunky work around. If anyone, like me, just needs the software to control a headset (not lighting for a keyboard or any internal tower components) the older (and less resource intensive) CUE software is still available for controlling the headsets directly on corsair's website - hope this helps someone!

http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...50_release.msi
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 07-31-2019, 02:20 AM
thekimborice thekimborice is offline
Registered User
thekimborice's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1013198
thekimborice Reputation: 10
Woah! Same Issue

A few months ago, the H100I / LINK I bought in ~2013 started showing CPU Temp warnings. Along with this, my screen would go black, sound would cut out a few seconds later, and my system would hang. I assumed this was a CPU Temp issue and maybe the old H100I finally died, so I immediately went to BESTBUY and got a new H100I.

Even with the new H100I, LINK / ASUS Monitor App were throwing CPU TEMP warnings. Despite this, the H100I head was only reporting temps around ~25 degree C. Meanwhile, this random freeze's were still happening. Screen Black, Sound dies a few seconds later, and system hang. This happened a few times a night gaming, and I came to the conclusion my PROC must be toast.

Well, as long as I wasn't gaming, just sitting in Windows, the system wouldn't hang/crash, but the CPU TEMP warnings kept going off. All cores 80+degC at IDLE with a brand new H100I. I thought to myself, I must have seated the H100I incorrectly. I reseated its head at least a dozens times, making sure of no air pockets in the TIM, but still, relentless CPU TEMP warnings, and the black screen crash/system hang while gaming.

I finally resigned and said that I'll just wait for Ryzen 3000 series release and build a new PC.

It was then I decided to close out of ASUS Monitor and Corsair LINK as the constant alerts were annoying as all hell. As soon as I closed LINK/ Asus Monitor, the problem went away... HOLY ****!
My PC runs absolutely fine and reporting normal temps in the BIOS if I leave LINK off. So that is what I did.

Fast forward to the Ryzen 3000 release, and I'm exploring doing a bunch of RGB in my case and using all Corsair RGB case/fans/LEDs, and I start coming across people complaining that ICUE conflicts with x570 MOBO RGB software from Asus/MSI/Asrock/Gigabyte. This is frustrating to hear as I would like to use the MOBO RGB seperate from the ICUE RGB, but I don't know if that will work now.

In investigating these conflicts, I come across this very thread and Holy Crap again, This is exactly the problem I have with my current PC.

Please note that this problem ONLY started a few months ago. For years, ASUS Monitor / LINK from 2013 worked perfectly together. I upgraded to the most recently version of LINK hoping it would help, and it hasn't. Turning it off is the only thing that works now. What the heck?

In the event this is un-fixable, and I build a new x570 system, will ICUE conflict with any of the MOBO vendor's (Asus/MSI/Asrock/Gigabyte) own RGB software?

I also have the following components:
  • ASUS P9X79 LE LGA 2011 Intel X79
  • Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 6-Core 3.4 GHz LGA 2011 130W BX80633i74930K
  • Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 G1 Gaming 8G
  • G.SKILL TridentX Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 2400
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 07-31-2019, 08:51 AM
ScubaJ813 ScubaJ813 is offline
Registered User
ScubaJ813's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1013228
ScubaJ813 Reputation: 10
Default

I wanted to add - I am also experiencing this problem. Attempted everything in this thread except complete removal of iCUE. Black screens are completely random... could happen within an hour of each other or up to 36 hours. It happens completely randomly and not reproducible. Does NOT have to be in a game, anything from desktop, game, to even in sleep mode. Like everyone else, screen goes black, fans run to 100% speed, everything goes unresponsive, lighting goes to default, requires hard shut down at the power supply switch.



ASUS Prime X470-Pro
AMD RYZEN 7 2700X
EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC

I have the X570 Case, Node Pro/Hub, 6 LL Fans, 4 Light Strips, K55 Keyboard, Void Pro and SP100 stand. So quite a bit of money invested and can't rely on the Corsair product to work right.

Can anyone post a link to the 2.X working version of iCUE? My searches have been useless.

MODS - Please sticky this thread or at the very least, can you sticky acknowledging the problem and that there is no solution yet. Before I stumbled on this topic, still not sure how I found it, I replaced my power supply and was about to replace other items. Since this problem still exists, it would be helpful for others.
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 08-01-2019, 08:48 AM
Nimce Nimce is offline
Registered User
Nimce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1013344
Nimce Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
I really thought this issue has been long resolved after weeks of not seeing any reports on the forums and ticket inquiries. I'll talk to CorsairJames about this and we'll revisit the case and see whats triggering this behavior.

@Majkel0608, Does it only happen when you're gaming? what about when you're running other applications?
Sadly it's not over at all, we're still having issues while using iCUE...
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 08-01-2019, 03:35 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 1013394
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
I really thought this issue has been long resolved after weeks of not seeing any reports on the forums and ticket inquiries. I'll talk to CorsairJames about this and we'll revisit the case and see whats triggering this behavior.

@Majkel0608, Does it only happen when you're gaming? what about when you're running other applications?
How are we meant to know to not rename the dll files when you dont mention any possible fix in the patch notes nor even acknowledge it. This should have been fixed 2 years ago but you think time will just make this bug disappear. But it still happens on Ryzen .

I have sent my letter of intent to the PR Wing of Corsair along with a whole heap of information and had the reply that they have escalated this back to the iCue division at management level and will let you know what I hear.
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:23 AM
i-c-q-NightMare i-c-q-NightMare is offline
Registered User
i-c-q-NightMare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1014452
i-c-q-NightMare Reputation: 10
Default Yes it's still an issue

I am joining the discussion just to say "it's still the same Issue."

- I tried everything, ram changes, video card changes, windows reinstall, TDR adjustments, under-clocking, BIOS and firmware updates and changes.. ect...(By day I've been doing hardware and software pc support for over 20 yrs)

After removing ICUE about 4 months ago- pc has been perfect.

But silly me :( - I went and installed latest version of ICUE because I wanted to change the button on my "corsair scimitar pro rgb".. I mean why did I spend all this cash if I can't use it?

crashes, black screens, or just doesn't boot. so I booted safe mode uninstalled, everything is fine..

Yup I have the asus p79pro motherboard and I7-4930k processor; so I assume its a chipset issue.

Seems like Corsair has moved on, and doesn't want to put any more effort into fixing this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 08-12-2019, 12:06 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 1014461
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Just so you all know. I was talking with the head of Customer Support who said that he'd have his engineers send me an extended logging version of icue to see. I waited 2 weeks after sending the letter of intent but it didnt seem to be going anywhere. So I filled the paperwork with the court then I got an email saying that the owner of CPUID himself was going to call me today and asked if i could run CPUID and HWINFO and not icue. I replied saying I was happy to help however I just put a claim in for all my hardware that runs through icue. I never got a reply nor a phone call at the time stated. They had an opportunity to fix this and chose not to.
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:56 PM
i-c-q-NightMare i-c-q-NightMare is offline
Registered User
i-c-q-NightMare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1014567
i-c-q-NightMare Reputation: 10
Default Thanks for the Update

thanks or the update. I did read there could be compatibility issues with icue and cpuid, cpuz and hwinfo - they may be using some shared DLL's.

In my case I mad sure that ICUE was the only thing installed, and same issue.

CPUID, cpuz and hwinfo all work fine, its just ICUE that crashes.

I have a few devices using ICUE: kb, mouse and powersuppy, as you said, a considerable investment. I haven't connected the commander pro yet, as I expect it too to have issues.

Last edited by i-c-q-NightMare; 08-13-2019 at 02:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 08-15-2019, 08:51 AM
wacdag wacdag is offline
Registered User
wacdag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1014723
wacdag Reputation: 10
Default

Joining this discussion to tell my story of iCue and Corsair.

Having completed my first computer build some five and a half years ago I purchased a number of Corsair products including case, PSU, CPU cooler etc. It wasn't until December 2017 when I purchased a Corsair Strafe RGB keyboard that I started to have problems. With the arrival of my new keyboard meant that I needed to install new software. I soon as I noticed that this corrupted the colour settings of my H100iv1 cooler which, to my annoyance would only display red rather than the custom colour CPU temperature (white-yellow-red). After much head scratching and endless installing/uninstalling of my corsair link software for the H100iv1 I worked out that my cooler and this newer software could not exist together and work exactly as they should.

I liked my keyboard so decided that I would invest money into a new H100i Pro cooler hoping that I could finally return to the "colour change with temperature" setting I desired. I installed the new cooler and soon was experiencing random complete lockups and no output to my monitor. Was it the monitor? Was it the graphics card or the drivers? After many more complete lockups and experimenting I discovered the problems with iCUE and x79 based computers and this thread. I renamed CPUIDSDK.dll and CPUIDSDK64.dll and it was better straight away although for a while it would still make my graphic card not to output for a about a second every once in a while but it would recover okay. At present I still have iCe installed but with reduced functionality but a usually stable computer.

However, Corsair's apparent unwilling or unable attitude to fixing iCue for affected users has made me decide not to purchase another Corsair product after spending £££ and having to use this iCue software which handicaps my computer (and many others) so much. I would love to see a fix appear one day but after all this time I'm not holding my breath. Sorry for my rant but I wanted to share my experience.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.