The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2018, 08:56 PM
teliwan teliwan is offline
Registered User
teliwan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 963999
teliwan Reputation: 10
Default Can't find "save profile to device" on icue for k70 mk2 se

As the title suggests, I deleted my on board profiles for my K70 mk2 SE thinking i can just save it back, but after 2 days of pondering, i still can't find the button to save profile to device. Can someone help me? Any help is very much appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FB_IMG_1531825722508.jpg (48.6 KB, 558 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2018, 09:34 PM
Syberon Syberon is offline
Registered User
Syberon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 964004
Syberon Reputation: 12
Default

Click on profile name and then icons appeared to the right.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2018, 09:44 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,322
POST ID # = 964006
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

The K70 Mk2 has hardware profiles so you need to create a new profile. Select hardware profile then you will be able to save it to your device. If you're new to iCUE check out this guide bit.do/iCUEguide
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2018, 09:54 AM
Mentat7 Mentat7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985692
Mentat7 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same exact problem. I just purchased my K70 MK2 and am using iCue version 3.10.125 That Hardware Profile button that looks like an SD card never shows up ANYWHERE in ANY of my windows. Not in the left column not on the little side tab next to Profiles (only thing that shows up is Create Folder, Copy File, Import/Export and Delete Profile. I am only able to create software profiles. None of the prompts or tabs gives me any access to create a hardware profile.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2018, 08:02 AM
Tugela Tugela is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 986780
Tugela Reputation: 10
Default

The hardware profile button does not appear to be there anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:31 AM
Dkidlee Dkidlee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1003983
Dkidlee Reputation: 10
Default

I am having same problem. I have k70 mk 2 SE I cant find SD card anywhere I've looked in setting all the tabs .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2019, 06:16 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 250
POST ID # = 1003998
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Profile button not here either.

But seems like the hardware profile is transferred automatically. At least that's what I see in HWinfo after closing iCUE on my H115i Pro.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:43 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1004053
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Guys, there is no SD card looking profile button on a K70 MK2. It has hardware profiles: bit.do/iCUEguide


Last edited by Corsair Calico Jack; 05-09-2019 at 04:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2019, 01:41 PM
vichu vichu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1004265
vichu Reputation: 10
Default

Check this link
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=187382
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2019, 09:36 AM
casual_user casual_user is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1010456
casual_user Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
I have Ironclaw RGB mouse and I also cannot save any profile to the device.
I was able to delete one of predefined HW profiles, but I cannot save any.

I want to save my Default iCUE profile to the mouse so it would work even in software is not running.

Was this feature removed or disabled by devs?

It's one of the basic features of today's gaming mice.

iCUE version 3.17.94
Mouse Firmware: 3.24


Last edited by casual_user; 07-06-2019 at 09:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-06-2019, 09:47 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,747
POST ID # = 1010459
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

You just removed the feature when you deleted HW1. You have two others, but may want to do a soft reset of the mouse to get that one back. See the Support Ticket System FAQ for doing so. Then read the posts above about using the hardware profiles to save to the device. This is the system for most newer peripherals.

https://help.corsair.com/hc/en-us/ar...71-Mouse-Reset

You may need to use the instructions for the Dark Core if the wired method does not work.

Last edited by c-attack; 07-06-2019 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-17-2019, 01:15 PM
casual_user casual_user is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1011596
casual_user Reputation: 10
Default

So after sometime profile conflict showed up in iCUE, nagging that HW profile in device differ from the ones in iCUE.
I finally reflashed the mouse with the same and the latest firmware 3.24. Then I edited profiles, and same freaking issue appeared again, ' Conflict, your profiles doesn't match those in device...'.
What a BS. Mouse is cool, iCue software is quite stable (it crashed / closed itself when it was resolving profile conficts xD), but when in comes to handling hardware profiles, it is buggy as hell.
Oh and now I have like 10 HW DPI profiles, instead of default 3, even after reflashing the mouse, it seems they were added after each profile conflict resolving.

I hope Corsair will fix this. This is unacceptable, storing personalized HW profiles is such a basic feature and the mouse wasn't cheap.

Last edited by casual_user; 07-17-2019 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-17-2019, 05:25 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,747
POST ID # = 1011630
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

If you have created 10 HW profiles for yourself, then it’s no surprise the software is reminding you the ones saved to mouse don’t match the ones in the software. 10 does not equal 3. That’s the message.

The hardware save slot system works fine and is pretty much point and click. No one told you to delete the original save profiles. No one told you to keep flashing the firmware. Time to take some basic responsibility for your actions and maybe read some of the Corsair FAQs on how to use the mouse.

Last edited by c-attack; 07-17-2019 at 05:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-19-2019, 09:33 AM
casual_user casual_user is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1011788
casual_user Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
If you have created 10 HW profiles for yourself, then it’s no surprise the software is reminding you the ones saved to mouse don’t match the ones in the software. 10 does not equal 3. That’s the message.

The hardware save slot system works fine and is pretty much point and click. No one told you to delete the original save profiles. No one told you to keep flashing the firmware. Time to take some basic responsibility for your actions and maybe read some of the Corsair FAQs on how to use the mouse.
LOL, Do you even have IronClaw mouse?! It is possible that storing HW profile feature doesn't work correctly for this device. Go crawl back under the rock you crawl out, troll.
Also Hardware profiles and DPI profiles are completely separate things. Why do you even answer this thread if you don't even own mentioned hardware. Who asked you for your golden thoughts? LOL.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.