The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:25 PM
konvctd's Avatar
konvctd konvctd is offline
Registered User
konvctd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1011407
konvctd Reputation: 10
Default iCue + PSU

Hi All,

I just finished building my new PC, specs as below.

Asrock X570 Phantom Gaming X
Ryzen 7 3700x
Corsair Dominator memory
GTX 1070 Gigabyte
Corsair MP600 1TB
Corsair H150i Pro RGB - connected to commander pro
Corsair HX1000i - connected to commander pro
Corsair Commander Pro

After installing iCue, I can see all of the devices on the home page and under the dashboard, they all seem to be working fine. My PSU however has a light on it in which it starts flashing red/green when iCue software starts up. Is there anyway to stop this? Is it normal? Is my PSU defective?

Hopefully someone here can help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:30 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1011410
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Assuming the red part is more of an amber color the PSU is not defective it just is telling you that it has a data link to the board.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:31 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1011411
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

And having looked at the setup you have more closely you will want to plug the H150i directly to the board, not the CoPro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:35 PM
beardo47 beardo47 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1011413
beardo47 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
And having looked at the setup you have more closely you will want to plug the H150i directly to the board, not the CoPro.
Any advantage of having it plugged into the board and not the copro? the copro has multiple USB headers?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:37 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1011414
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Sure is, the AOI sometimes gets a bit flaky going to the CoPro, this way you avoid that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:43 PM
beardo47 beardo47 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1011415
beardo47 Reputation: 10
Default

So AIO into MB header, but still control fans via CoPro? (its a nice interface)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:52 PM
konvctd's Avatar
konvctd konvctd is offline
Registered User
konvctd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1011417
konvctd Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
Assuming the red part is more of an amber color the PSU is not defective it just is telling you that it has a data link to the board.
Yeah its more of a orange/red colour than a full on fire engine red.

So the blinking is saying its communicating?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
And having looked at the setup you have more closely you will want to plug the H150i directly to the board, not the CoPro.
I only have 2 usb 2 headers on my mobo, kind of why I got the CoPro... So you think run the H150i to the board directly and then have the usb front panel and psu on the CoPro?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:58 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1011418
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Yep its just telling you it's got comms.

As for the other part, that's a hard question to answer. I guess the best answer is leave it as it is and if you start having weird things happen on the cooler front then switch it around.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:06 PM
konvctd's Avatar
konvctd konvctd is offline
Registered User
konvctd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1011419
konvctd Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
Yep its just telling you it's got comms.

As for the other part, that's a hard question to answer. I guess the best answer is leave it as it is and if you start having weird things happen on the cooler front then switch it around.
What sort of weird things? Haha just so I can keep an eye on things.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:25 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1011420
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Lighting that jumps around if you have it set for rainbow wave or something instead of transitioning nicely, fans ramping up, or not, for no reason....weird things :P
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:28 PM
konvctd's Avatar
konvctd konvctd is offline
Registered User
konvctd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1011421
konvctd Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
Lighting that jumps around if you have it set for rainbow wave or something instead of transitioning nicely, fans ramping up, or not, for no reason....weird things :P
Haha ok! Well so far so good... touch wood!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.