The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-10-2020, 09:47 AM
RockandGrohl RockandGrohl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1034624
RockandGrohl Reputation: 10
Default

Would love to have support to control EVGA GPU LED's - any updates on that guys?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-10-2020, 09:47 AM
Cipheria Cipheria is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1034625
Cipheria Reputation: 10
Default

seems like the bug has finally been fixed where I pressed Escape and it triggered my macros (in my case keys 245), even though I soft-resetted my K70 RGB + software twice. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-10-2020, 01:18 PM
doidasso doidasso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1034658
doidasso Reputation: 10
Default

k83 keyboard issue

WHEN F-LOCK IS ON:
SWAP F-KEY FUNCTIONS

Nooooooot working on bluetooth mode. And the setting doesn't save when the device is turned back ON. Please fix
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-11-2020, 05:31 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1034722
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

The brightness setting for my Glaive mouse under the settings tab in iCue appears to only offer full brightness or no brightness i.e 0%. Is this a bug? I was hoping to put the brightness down to about 50% but it doesn't stick.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-11-2020, 02:38 PM
Exmortis Exmortis is offline
Registered User
Exmortis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1034757
Exmortis Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE Spaces no longer launches on my since p atch:( i kinda liked that up.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-12-2020, 01:28 AM
So1iton So1iton is offline
Registered User
So1iton's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034798
So1iton Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
After updating iCue automatically detects my Asus mainboard without manually insalling the plugin... can someone confirm?
I had to disable it as it does not support G.Skill ram.

Baio
Baio,

How do you disable the Asus Plugin?
I don't like it because it uses too much CPU.
The iCue CPU usage jumped to 4% with this update. I assume it is the Asus plugin since when I tried it manually I saw the same CPU usage.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-12-2020, 01:36 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1034799
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

There is a tick box under the settings tab which says something like 'enable plugins'
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-12-2020, 02:55 PM
vexed vexed is offline
Registered User
vexed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 117
POST ID # = 1034852
vexed Reputation: 20
Default

Just updated to 3.25.60 from 3.24.52 and icue is crashing as soon as i load any game if i leave icue in the system tray however if i leave it open in the background it doesnt. safe to say i'll be rolling back to 3.24.52 and hoping it resolves the problem. not sure if this is an icue issue or an issue as some other threads are saying its nvidia's ultra low latency mode causing it but i have it turned "off" /shrug

- Vex

**Edit**

rolled back to 3.24.52 and the issue has gone away after uninstalling 3.25.60 then rebooting and reinstalling 3.24.52. only downside is that part of my profile within icue is now missing (mainly the macro's on my scimitar but that's easily resolved within 5 minutes everything else was intact)

Last edited by vexed; 02-12-2020 at 03:17 PM. Reason: updating my progress on the situation
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:06 PM
Exmortis Exmortis is offline
Registered User
Exmortis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1034867
Exmortis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliti_308 View Post
There is a tick box under the settings tab which says something like 'enable plugins'
Checked so it did not get disabled
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-14-2020, 01:59 PM
frizur frizur is offline
Registered User
frizur's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1035032
frizur Reputation: 10
Default

Void visualizer now keeps working , this is good, but the RGB values in the profile are still offset. Red is more an orange hue. Other profiles are correct and give true red.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 02-14-2020, 02:26 PM
Sineira Sineira is offline
Registered User
Sineira's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1035036
Sineira Reputation: 11
Default

Lost connection to my cooler again ...
H115i PRO RGB

Works again after downgrading to 3.24.52.

Last edited by Sineira; 02-14-2020 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-15-2020, 03:33 AM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1035084
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi everyone,

Here are the official patch notes for iCUE v3.25.60:

iCUE v3.25.60 Patch Notes::
  • iCUE now supports Windows Spatial Sound so users can enable their own audio surround sound solutions. Please note that if Spatial Sound is enabled, iCUE EQ and Surround Sound options are disabled. For more information related to spatial sound, please visit this link: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win.../spatial-sound.

  • Resolved an issue with security related to our service and drivers

  • Audio Visualizer from LS100 is now available for all RGB Fans and Strips. This is a new lighting pattern that will match the volume frequency in Windows

  • Resolved an issue with iCUE not detecting devices on B450 Chipsets

  • Profiles with Lighting Effects are now cross compatible between Platinum Series and PRO XT Hydro Coolers

  • Resolved various other minor bugs and issues
Did you guys finally fix the issue with the Asus plugin Bugging out and causing a red triangle in the Vengeance Pro RGB ram?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-15-2020, 06:41 PM
SeriousTom SeriousTom is offline
Registered User
SeriousTom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1035133
SeriousTom Reputation: 10
Default

I keep getting memory can not be read errors on shut down, along with a bunch of people.
This version is the same, uninstalling this version a reverting to old version again.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-17-2020, 06:12 PM
ZeroSkylineX ZeroSkylineX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1035314
ZeroSkylineX Reputation: 10
Default

Can confirm that Spatial Sound does work with this new update, I've been using the workaround for the time being.

However, it only allows the Corsair Virtuoso to have 2 channel format based on the sound settings. With iCue completely uninstalled, it's 8 channel. This is still an improvement, but unfortunately it is still locking down this headset's full potential.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-17-2020, 10:28 PM
Bauer24x Bauer24x is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1035328
Bauer24x Reputation: 10
Default

Yoo Corsair dont you ever get anything right. Jesus i refuse to update with the amount of issues you always bring out i mean come on. You guys get paid to code/develop updates and tend to break stuff. You guys are a million dollar company? Just last year tons of people had CPU issues and system interrupts. Just with this patch my sound devices dont work on Streamlabs OBS. been streaming all month then once i update ICUE it happend.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.