The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2009, 11:40 AM
UPSDW UPSDW is offline
Registered User
UPSDW's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 405198
UPSDW Reputation: 10
Default How to restore previous RAM settings

Hi all, this is my first post on the corsair website and as i suppose many are, it's a problem related one.
After changing the RAM speed in the BIOS from 'auto' to '800mhz' -as i feared the high 1066mhz speed was causing the instability issues i had been facing- the PC refuses to POST.
I've tried all the recommendations for POST failures i could find online and none of them have provided a fix.
With no ram sticks inserted the board still makes a continuous beep so i'm hoping that the motherboard hasn't died.
Any tips on what i should try next? I've already reset the CMOS and removed the battery etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2009, 12:01 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 405199
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

have you tried a single stick first?
most MBs use 1.7-1.8v on reset so if your RAM needs 2.xv you may need a cheapo stick to get into the bios.
you can also try holding down DEL during boot.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2009, 01:14 PM
UPSDW UPSDW is offline
Registered User
UPSDW's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 405202
UPSDW Reputation: 10
Default

I've tried using just one stick of my dominator ram and that hasn't made a difference. I guess i'll have to borrow a stick of low speed ram from someone. Will a 512mb pc3200 work on my MOBO?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2009, 02:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 405401
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You may have to reset the BIOS with the CLRTC jumper.
Please make sure you have the latest MB BIOS and load setup defaults and set the Dim Voltage to 2.1 volts ( +.3 Volts with Gigabyte) and then set the timings manually to the tested settings for the specific module you have and then test the module/modules one at a time with www.memtest.org! If you still get errors, we will be happy to replace them or it! However, if you get errors with both modules that would suggest some other problem and I would test them in another system or MB to be sure. In addition, with some MB's (mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2009, 08:01 PM
UPSDW UPSDW is offline
Registered User
UPSDW's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 405474
UPSDW Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You may have to reset the BIOS with the CLRTC jumper.
Please make sure you have the latest MB BIOS and load setup defaults and set the Dim Voltage to 2.1 volts ( +.3 Volts with Gigabyte) and then set the timings manually to the tested settings for the specific module you have and then test the module/modules one at a time with www.memtest.org! If you still get errors, we will be happy to replace them or it! However, if you get errors with both modules that would suggest some other problem and I would test them in another system or MB to be sure. In addition, with some MB's (mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
I've managed to get my system running again after leaving it untouched for 24 hours. It's back up and running as usual and i've set the voltage at your recommendation of 2.1v. If i have any further problems then i'll set the timings manually. Thanks to all for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2009, 12:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 405552
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please do let me know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.