The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2016, 05:01 AM
primus1213 primus1213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 866637
primus1213 Reputation: 10
Default Adding more memory problem!

A few months back i purchased another set of
2x4gig DDR3 Dominator ram (CMP8GX3M2A1600C9)

I got it set up and the pc powered up but nothing was loading.

I think i may have either something wrong with my boot settings
or i may have purchased a newer model of the same type of ram,
even though there both the same they look slightly different.

Is there a way around this or am i going to need to return this,
and is it even possible for me to return this because i purchased
it a few months ago from amazon corsair thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-11-2016, 06:09 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 866645
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

Is the serial number on all the sticks the same? Have you tried removing the new ram and booting and/or removing the old ram and booting? Memory is funny stuff, sometimes it has to be exactly the same, other times you can gat away with slight differences.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-11-2016, 06:17 AM
primus1213 primus1213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 866646
primus1213 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snapper69 View Post
Is the serial number on all the sticks the same? Have you tried removing the new ram and booting and/or removing the old ram and booting? Memory is funny stuff, sometimes it has to be exactly the same, other times you can gat away with slight differences.
there both the same but i did notice on the newer one i purchased the board looks slightly different like there is a white sticker on the end on my older one it does not have that but there both the same model so its strange

same memory same speed same voltage blah blah
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-11-2016, 06:38 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 866650
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

You have not posted enough information for anyone to sensibly comment. You need to add you PC specs to you profile so we can check what motherboard and CPU you have.

I suspect the DIMMs are different revisions. Post photos of that show all the text/numbers that are printed on them.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-11-2016, 07:41 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 866657
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Likely just weak imc needs a voltage bump, but yes we need system specs before can say anything.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-11-2016, 10:09 AM
primus1213 primus1213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 866680
primus1213 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
You have not posted enough information for anyone to sensibly comment. You need to add you PC specs to you profile so we can check what motherboard and CPU you have.

I suspect the DIMMs are different revisions. Post photos of that show all the text/numbers that are printed on them.
this is the ram i have
https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Domin...P8GX3M2A1600C9

this is my mobo
https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8Z68V/

my PSU is 750 watts so it is plenty

i think i may have figured my problem out i dont no why i dident notice before
CMP8GX3M2A1600C9

my new memory ses C9 my old is C7
so clocks my current one is 7-7-7-20
so yah this new one is 9-9-9-24

so ya i take it if there not the same clock speed this wont work?

Last edited by primus1213; 08-11-2016 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-11-2016, 10:16 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 866683
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

I know that is the RAM, but I asked for photos of the DIMMs so I can see the revision numbers. The link does not provide this information.

What about the CPU information? Again, add you PC specs to you profile .
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-11-2016, 10:54 AM
primus1213 primus1213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 866692
primus1213 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I know that is the RAM, but I asked for photos of the DIMMs so I can see the revision numbers. The link does not provide this information.

What about the CPU information? Again, add you PC specs to you profile .
sorry im not exactly teck savvy if you are talking about the mobo dimm slots
that link with my mobo has a photo

and i have an intel i7-26k
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-11-2016, 11:05 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 866695
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down There is no such CPU as a "i7-26k"

Quote:
Originally Posted by primus1213 View Post
sorry im not exactly teck savvy and i have an intel i7-26k
I asked for a photo of your DIMMs. Something like http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...0&d=1458768688

To add your PC specs to your profile press [Edit System Specs] almost at the top od the screen.

There is no such CPU as a "i7-26k" is it a http://ark.intel.com/products/52214/...up-to-3_80-GHz?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-11-2016, 11:23 AM
primus1213 primus1213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 866699
primus1213 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I asked for a photo of your DIMMs. Something like http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...0&d=1458768688

To add your PC specs to your profile press [Edit System Specs] almost at the top od the screen.

There is no such CPU as a "i7-26k" is it a http://ark.intel.com/products/52214/...up-to-3_80-GHz?
its this one
https://www.amazon.com/Intel-i7-2600.../dp/B004FA8NOQ

and yah i can get a picture but it will have to be later since im using the
pc at the moment sorry about that
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-11-2016, 12:54 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 866710
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Set all 4 sticks to the 9-9-9-24 1600mhz settings n see if it works.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.