The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 09-25-2015, 11:53 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 810583
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Both Martin (HWiNFO) and I keep trying to make the PSU USB dongle play ball, but thus far have failed. SIV will report PSUs connected via any of CL Mini, H100i, H80i or old Commander.
well maybe someday Corsair will fix their software ... or you will get lucky and overcome whatever issues you are having ... I wish you luck.


  #92  
Old 09-26-2015, 04:09 PM
chadreitsma chadreitsma is offline
Registered User
chadreitsma's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 810685
chadreitsma Reputation: 10
Default Why can't we use other sensors to control the fan?

I love my h100iGTX - but the fact that Link can't control the fan based on my socket temp is really pissing me off. What is the point of controlling fans if you can't use the sensor you want?

It can monitor the all of the temps so why not allow control based on that? Seems pretty ridiculous to me.

Hope this gets fixed/changed soon.

Cheers,
C.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #93  
Old 09-26-2015, 04:17 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 810688
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadreitsma View Post
What is the point of controlling fans if you can't use the sensor you want?
It's currently not possible for CL to do this. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=795986.


  #94  
Old 09-26-2015, 07:13 PM
chadreitsma chadreitsma is offline
Registered User
chadreitsma's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 810718
chadreitsma Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks red, appreciate the quick reply!! I guess I'll try SIV.

[EDIT]
ANNNND SIV IS FREAKING AMAZING!!! THANK-YOU!! :D

Last edited by chadreitsma; 09-26-2015 at 08:15 PM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #95  
Old 09-28-2015, 07:09 AM
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Registered User
Mark_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 810905
Mark_K Reputation: 14
Default

Can someone from Corsair tell me why you wont use the code from SIV for CL?


  #96  
Old 09-28-2015, 09:10 AM
nomys nomys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 810916
nomys Reputation: 10
Default

so why are the rgb leds doing random wierdness when using temp profile


  #97  
Old 09-28-2015, 12:04 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 810956
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
Can someone from Corsair tell me why you wont use the code from SIV for CL?
It's because hardware manufacturers have no idea how to make software and I guess they feel too proud to ask for help.

It's the same with most hardware manufacturers. I have the Corsair AX760i. Good PSU, crap software that doesn't work to control the PSU as it's supposed too.

I have an MSI 390X, good video card (other than it's poor heatsink design which isn't good enough for the card), crap software that causes crashes and also doesn't work when you wake the computer from sleep... their 0 rpm fan until 60º means my GPU runs at 65º at idle and when it comes out of sleep the GPU fans will not turn on and the GPU will hit 99º until you change screen resolutions .. then it "refreshes" the fans and they start functioning again. Thank god Speedfan resolves this issue.

My Asus Motherboard is great and overclocks nicely but the included software with it was garbage too, only half the programs would even work and the ones that did barely worked and caused major issues with crashing.

I think hardware manufacturers need to either hire some software engineers or swallow their pride and get help from some of the software manufacturers who know what they are doing and have had success in the past.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #98  
Old 09-28-2015, 03:52 PM
doubleT doubleT is offline
Registered User
doubleT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 811020
doubleT Reputation: 10
Default

True, JohnOrion. I want to say "Good observation" but it's a problem too obvious not to see and I completely agree.


  #99  
Old 09-30-2015, 05:58 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 811447
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
Can someone from Corsair tell me why you wont use the code from SIV for CL?
for what reason?,no need for 2 duplicate programs...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #100  
Old 10-01-2015, 01:08 AM
nomys nomys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 811502
nomys Reputation: 10
Default

open it up to the community so they can fix it.
more customization on the interface. a widget might be cool
saving your settings so you don't need to redo everything everytime you update would be nice


you'll sell more units if it works


  #101  
Old 10-01-2015, 01:23 AM
coolkwc coolkwc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 811506
coolkwc Reputation: 10
Default

Still show nothing when current <3.1A for my AX860i 12V rail. I wonder is due to hardware limitation or what.


  #102  
Old 10-01-2015, 04:13 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 811517
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow It's a hardware limitation

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolkwc View Post
Still show nothing when current <3.1A for my AX860i 12V rail. I wonder is due to hardware limitation or what.
Yes, it's a hardware limitation. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=132786.


  #103  
Old 10-01-2015, 10:14 PM
Renaissance Man's Avatar
Renaissance Man Renaissance Man is offline
Registered User
Renaissance Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 811697
Renaissance Man Reputation: 9
Default Back to the usual no pumps / no fans syndrome

Used to work with the 5570 release but now, zilch!

Went to Windows 10 in August 2015 and installed a new GTX 970 2 days ago. That's all the changes made recently.

Checked the regedit fix published months ago and all my dwords are at 0.

Any suggestions?

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resi...nt=photo%2cJPG

Last edited by Renaissance Man; 10-01-2015 at 10:20 PM. Reason: Can't save image!


  #104  
Old 10-03-2015, 06:11 AM
jinguli jinguli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 811922
jinguli Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I can not download ? i have tried Chrome, Mozila, Edge.... thank you


  #105  
Old 10-03-2015, 06:25 PM
doubleT doubleT is offline
Registered User
doubleT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 812047
doubleT Reputation: 10
Default

Tricky, but it works - now.
Had to re-install about 10 times. Restarted Windows even more than 10 times ...
Problems: CL Commander showed motherboard information, CPU temp, GPU, ... but no Link hardware. Firmware updates didn't work. They got stuck at 0 or 1 % and never moved further.

The solution (well, at least for me) was simple and I only found out by chance: After I made some changes in the Commander window I was asked to change/create/save the new profile and all of a sudden all the information were there after a restart.

After the next restart, all Link hardware showed "0" but after the next restart, now everything seems to work just fine.

I'll observe and report.

- Version: v3.2.5695
- Windows 10 64 bit Pro

- CL Commander Mini
- AX760i
- H100i
- Airflow Pro
- Lighting Node

Edit, when starting "from cold", Link has problems showing all infos/Link devices but after a restart, everything's back there.

Last edited by doubleT; 10-05-2015 at 10:42 AM.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.