The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2015, 05:55 PM
rallymewrx rallymewrx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 779205
rallymewrx Reputation: 10
Default Windows 10 fix

After playing around for awhile, I figured out if you make a copy of

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Link\CorsairLink.exe"

named whatever you like - "corsairLink2.exe"

the program runs. Still, more testing is needed to find out current issues. But CLink can run on win10

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-19-2015, 12:00 PM
Denta80 Denta80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 779941
Denta80 Reputation: 10
Default

It runs ya

But...

http://abload.de/img/unbenanntrtzgp.png
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-19-2015, 01:03 PM
LiLCLEMO LiLCLEMO is offline
Registered User
LiLCLEMO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 779955
LiLCLEMO Reputation: 10
Default

I've just made a quick rough video to show you how to fix corsair link with windows 10, including start up... ignore my dog in the background chewing a yogurt pot

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-20-2015, 01:58 PM
ntzphyr ntzphyr is offline
Registered User
ntzphyr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 780160
ntzphyr Reputation: 11
Default

Thanx, creating the short cut worked for me despite a BSOD on first reboot. Still doesn't run on startup despite adding it but at least all my temps and fans are showing fine when opened manually!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-20-2015, 04:46 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 780199
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

What build is this on?
I was fine until I got build 10049, then CLink stopped working. I now have 10074 and have not bothered to reinstall.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-21-2015, 02:32 AM
LiLCLEMO LiLCLEMO is offline
Registered User
LiLCLEMO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 780268
LiLCLEMO Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by William1 View Post
What build is this on?
I was fine until I got build 10049, then CLink stopped working. I now have 10074 and have not bothered to reinstall.
I done it on 10074 but still working with 10122
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-22-2015, 11:06 AM
ChriscomIT ChriscomIT is offline
Registered User
ChriscomIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 780541
ChriscomIT Reputation: 10
Default

I using it with Build 10122. Everything works fine except the graphics card temperature and that it can not autostart.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-06-2015, 04:08 PM
paesan paesan is offline
Registered User
paesan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 783357
paesan Reputation: 10
Default

There new shortcut trick worked for getting the app to run. The error message was funny says it might damage computer or destroy data.
Just did the registry fix and got the leds to work. Gpu fan speed only has default as an option, can't change to other speeds. I am running windows 10 x64 10134.

Last edited by paesan; 06-06-2015 at 07:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-10-2015, 12:32 AM
MaelstromOC MaelstromOC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 783957
MaelstromOC Reputation: 10
Default

Registered to post the fix I discovered.

What I did to get it working 100% in Windows 10 was the following:

All of the following steps are performed after installation of Corsair Link

1) rename CorsairLink.exe to something else (I used CL.exe)
2) verify that Corsair Link is indeed running properly in the system tray
3) when attempting to show the actual Corsair Link windows, you'll be greeted with the above-posted .net error
4) make a copy of the executable and rename it to the original filename CorsairLink.exe

You'll now see that the program will open properly and load properly upon Windows boot and it is now able to find CorsairLink.exe which avoids the .NET error. I just figured this out myself on a friend's pc and it's working flawlessly with both the previous version of the CL link and the latest (3.1.5570)

It seems like CorsairLink.exe is just basically on a blacklist in Windows 10 for the time being. Renaming seems to get around that, and creating a copy allows the UI to function properly after the program is loaded.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-27-2015, 11:23 PM
RottenMutt RottenMutt is offline
Registered User
RottenMutt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 791859
RottenMutt Reputation: 10
Default

seems MS is behaving like apple and if you do something not MS approved you get black listed...

don't know why Corsair just doesn't fix it...
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:59 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 791976
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

It's actually being fixed. The Windows 10-compatible version is due any day now.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-28-2015, 12:22 PM
Tmar Tmar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 791988
Tmar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
It's actually being fixed. The Windows 10-compatible version is due any day now.
Yeah, because it wouldn't have been advantageous to have a fix out months ago for insiders to test for you. Nothing like waiting to the last minute...
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 07-28-2015, 04:10 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 792052
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
It's actually being fixed. The Windows 10-compatible version is due any day now.
Come on then Dustin. Spill the beans and release it already. :D
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-28-2015, 04:35 PM
ChriscomIT ChriscomIT is offline
Registered User
ChriscomIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 792054
ChriscomIT Reputation: 10
Default

If its fixed and there is a Win10 compatible version then for god sake release it please.Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-28-2015, 05:16 PM
kiangan kiangan is offline
Registered User
kiangan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 792068
kiangan Reputation: 10
Default

jeeeze corsair. release it already.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.