The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2015, 03:33 PM
blitzfun blitzfun is offline
Registered User
blitzfun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 813255
blitzfun Reputation: 10
Default Zero RPM setting absolutly necessary !

Hi All

We are waiting CL4 but still CL3 coming.
I dont know whats going on. Dustin said us CL4 is coming.

on the otherhand I am already happy CL3 and not try new version yet.

I have just 2 big problem with CL software.

01. leds blinking with custom fan curve.
02. there is no fan Zero RPM option. this is very important because I want to know sometimes which fan make noise which not. And I have to take off all cables for test all fan. this is not good. software must be do this. year 2015!
yeah Dustin said that Zero RPM too risky. actually not. there is no risk. because we are professinol and corsair link not a child toy. Dustin please you can figure out this situation with minimal risk. there is always an solution.
after all corsair link best hardware equipment I have seen. but it also need good software too.
Thank you who invention this product in corsair.

I hope blinking problem will fix. and zero fan rpm must be an option.

Last edited by blitzfun; 10-09-2015 at 03:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-09-2015, 05:37 PM
kennethtyler kennethtyler is offline
Registered User
kennethtyler's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 813276
kennethtyler Reputation: 14
Default

I agree there should be an update. My lights have random color changes. I set it to follow the temp on a h100i and now h110gt and both the temp starts out the colors I set them then always goes to full and shows the color I have assigned in the last value.

It's also true for the mini commander I have.

It'd be also nice to be able to see 2 power supplies in link. I have 2 machines next to each other and I don't need a mini link for a machine that has a simple RM750 but it'd be nice to stretch a wire over from the main machine that has 3 free ports and get stats from that supply.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-09-2015, 06:59 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 813283
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennethtyler View Post
It'd be also nice to be able to see 2 power supplies in link. I have 2 machines next to each other and I don't need a mini link for a machine that has a simple RM750 but it'd be nice to stretch a wire over from the main machine that has 3 free ports and get stats from that supply.
CL will report your AX1200i + an RM750, though in general it will only report one PSU. I feel this is poor and can't see why as when I added PSU retorting to SIV > one just worked. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=740245.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-11-2015, 01:43 AM
kansasboy001 kansasboy001 is offline
Registered User
kansasboy001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Another Planet
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 813431
kansasboy001 Reputation: 13
Default

The zero rpm should be implemented in cl 4 as follows: there should be a tick box in settings to enable the feature first. The fans should go from 0 to 40% in one step so fans that don't run well under 40% will work fine. Also the zero rpm option should not be available to fans connected to a hydro series cooler only fans connected to the cooling node or commander mini
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-11-2015, 02:25 PM
blitzfun blitzfun is offline
Registered User
blitzfun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 813496
blitzfun Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for explanation kansasboy.
not zero fan mode for cpu cooler make sense.
so there is a tick box for other fans this is good news.
on the otherhand my H80i cooler fans connect to commander mini. and also H80i connect to commander mini via commander link cable.
so actually still I can use zero rpm option for this case.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-11-2015, 02:52 PM
kansasboy001 kansasboy001 is offline
Registered User
kansasboy001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Another Planet
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 813499
kansasboy001 Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzfun View Post
Thanks for explanation kansasboy.
not zero fan mode for cpu cooler make sense.
so there is a tick box for other fans this is good news.
on the otherhand my H80i cooler fans connect to commander mini. and also H80i connect to commander mini via commander link cable.
so actually still I can use zero rpm option for this case.
I didn't say it was implemented. I just said how corsair should implement it.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-11-2015, 03:08 PM
blitzfun blitzfun is offline
Registered User
blitzfun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 813504
blitzfun Reputation: 10
Default

so this is just your theory. not true.
I agree with you. it can figure out your way. it make sense to me. I hope for cl4.

Last edited by blitzfun; 10-11-2015 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-11-2015, 05:59 PM
kansasboy001 kansasboy001 is offline
Registered User
kansasboy001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Another Planet
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 813526
kansasboy001 Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzfun View Post
so this is just your theory. not true.
I agree with you. it can figure out your way. it make sense to me. I hope for cl4.
Yes it is only a suggestion to corsair. This is similar to how Asus does the 0% on fan xpert 2. The chassis fans go from 0 to 40% then normal. The fans connected to the CPU fan header on the mainboard will not go to 0. Corsair should implement the same way. This is the most logical implementation of 0 rpm
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-11-2015, 07:09 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 813534
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Minimum should be 25%

Quote:
Originally Posted by kansasboy001 View Post
The chassis fans go from 0 to 40%
I too would like to see this, but the trigger should be 25% rather the 40%. I don't know if the current hardware will support this, but if it does then there will need to be firmware changes as when using SIV I set PWM 0% on my CL Minis this did not stop the fan. I suspect for the Asetek based coolers this will be impossible as CL cannot update the firmware. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=793290.

When I set PWM 0% on my H80iGT the firmware forced it to PWM 25%. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=806489.


Last edited by red-ray; 10-11-2015 at 07:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-11-2015, 07:58 PM
blitzfun blitzfun is offline
Registered User
blitzfun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 813548
blitzfun Reputation: 10
Default

%25 barier totally normal. I think fan not kill yourself. there isnt like that zero mechanism at fans.
but it can be directly cut of the electricity from fan via commander mini software. I quees asus made like this. so commander mini can do this.

Last edited by blitzfun; 10-11-2015 at 08:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:21 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 813555
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs up 5% works for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzfun View Post
%25 barier totaly normal. we talk about cut of the electricity from fan. commander mini must be do this.
I was being generous, as you can see below the CL mini can actually run fans as PWM 5% (13/255 -> 5%)!

I feel should rather than must, but maybe you acquired the schematics and know more about the hardware then me.

Attached Images
File Type: png [Link Fans] at 5%.png (72.1 KB, 758 views)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:27 PM
blitzfun blitzfun is offline
Registered User
blitzfun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 813556
blitzfun Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I was being generous, as you can see below the CL mini can actually run fans as PWM 5% (13/255 -> 5%)!

I feel should rather than must, but maybe you acquired the schematics and know more about the hardware then me.

yeah I see %5 but fan actualy not turn %5 rpm. software bug !
also UI and UX this software ****ed up. sorry :)

Last edited by blitzfun; 10-11-2015 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:35 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 813558
red-ray Reputation: 81
Big Grin 5% of 10,000 RPM is about 500 RPM

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzfun View Post
yeah I see %5 but fan actualy not turn %5 rpm. software bug !
Why do you think there is a software bug and in which software do you feel this bug exists as 5% of 10,000 RPM is about 500 RPM



Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzfun View Post
also UI and UX this software ****ed up. sorry :)
In what way do you feel this is related to 0 RPM support? If you don't like the SIV UI then don't use it. I have zero interest in changing it.
Attached Images
File Type: png [Link Fans] at 100%.png (73.5 KB, 784 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 10-11-2015 at 09:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:47 PM
blitzfun blitzfun is offline
Registered User
blitzfun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 813561
blitzfun Reputation: 10
Default

there is no 10,000 rpm case fan.
I will try your software we will see. but UI and UX must be change. totally useless.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:56 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 813564
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL has a bug and does not display the leading 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzfun View Post
there is no 10,000 rpm case fan.
I will try your software we will see. but UI and UX must be change. totally useless.
Oh yes there are http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/310932061701 though CL has a bug and does not display the leading 1 . Corsair, is this logged in the bug database please?



Again, If you don't like the SIV UI then don't use it. The fans are for cooling 1U servers and I use them as additional cooling for my GPUs.
Attached Images
File Type: png above 9999 RPM is wonky.png (71.7 KB, 749 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 10-12-2015 at 04:50 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.