The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-11-2015, 02:07 PM
kansasboy001 kansasboy001 is offline
Registered User
kansasboy001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Another Planet
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 813490
kansasboy001 Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wemdee View Post
It seems to be working. /cautious_optimism :)

Thanks Dustin. I upgraded to windows 10 today and installed the new link software. It dinged over and over again until I did the autoupdate on the firmware. It found the old commander and the h100i and updated both. The manual update crashed the first time that I tried it, but the auto worked fine.

Thanks again.
The latest for the original commander is 2.0.6 right? Because it never prompted to update further. My h100I wouldn't update when it was connected to the commander. I had to use usb to get it to update
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 10-13-2015, 11:44 AM
Fidlowsk3 Fidlowsk3 is offline
Registered User
Fidlowsk3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 813824
Fidlowsk3 Reputation: 10
Default

My old commander is now back and working fine - my replaced H110i gtx (got an upgrade from my gt) also visaible and all seems to be cooking with gas - thanks v much, got there in the end
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 10-15-2015, 09:51 AM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 814312
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for pushing on this Dustin! The new update seems to be working great! Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 10-20-2015, 11:11 AM
squidman squidman is offline
Registered User
squidman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 815355
squidman Reputation: 15
Default

Yay! working with win10 64bit and old commander....finally! Some stuffing around with firmware updates and the usb connection in device manager, but followed instructions found on forum and everything seen and working (knock on wood...now that I post this everything will probably implode)...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.