The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2015, 08:08 PM
kansasboy001 kansasboy001 is offline
Registered User
kansasboy001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Another Planet
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 812408
kansasboy001 Reputation: 13
Sad I see corsair has let us down again

According to @Corsair Dustin:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Validation took a little bit longer than necessary, but it HAS been approved for release and should be out today or Monday.
The new version of Link should have been released Friday or today, well obviously that didn't happen. Way to go Corsair!! You've left the hundreds of owners of the original commander unit without a working software for months. I have over $300 worth of link equipment that I bought less that 2 years ago. This is ridiculous. If you have the software ready please just release it now.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-05-2015, 09:19 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 812417
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Technically being your commander is out of warranty,I wouldn't think Corsair has any obligation of providing new software for it but being their a stand up company then they do it anyways.
even so its better to wait longer for a working software rather than rush it out the door for anxious users,,,,and yes Im one of those users...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-05-2015, 09:52 PM
kansasboy001 kansasboy001 is offline
Registered User
kansasboy001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Another Planet
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 812421
kansasboy001 Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
Technically being your commander is out of warranty,I wouldn't think Corsair has any obligation of providing new software for it but being their a stand up company then they do it anyways.
even so its better to wait longer for a working software rather than rush it out the door for anxious users,,,,and yes Im one of those users...
I know mine is, but not all users commander units are. They have still been available new for less that a year. Corsair should AT LEAST support the commander until ALL the units are out of warranty. By your model my creative sound card from 2009 shouldn't have gotten a windows 10 driver update just as soon as the new z series of cards did. But guess what, It was updated with windows 10 support the week of 10's release
Reply With Quote


2 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 10-06-2015, 02:01 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 812562
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I've been badgering the product manager to get it released and will continue to badger him to post it.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-07-2015, 11:47 AM
doubleT doubleT is offline
Registered User
doubleT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 812769
doubleT Reputation: 10
Default

Knowing Corsair (or at least the Link department) by now, immediately after it was said that there'd be a new software version for the Original Link Commander, I ordered the Link Commander Mini. And guess what, that doesn't work properly, either.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-07-2015, 12:57 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 812794
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

What's going on with your Commander Mini?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-07-2015, 01:30 PM
doubleT doubleT is offline
Registered User
doubleT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 812804
doubleT Reputation: 10
Default

My motherboard (ASRock Z77 Pro4) has two internal USB plugs: A and B
I have two internal USB devices: Link and a hub to connect the 4 (2x2) front USB plugs on my Graphit 600T.

1:
I plug Link into A and leave B unplugged.
- First start of Link it shows only the information it gets from other hardware. I now save a profile (this is neccesary, I found out!).
- After reboot, Link shows all connected Link hardware.

After the PC has been off for a while, at first startup I get the same problem: Only after a reboot it shows all devices.

But I need that hub!

2:
After 1 works I plug the hub into B.
Link only shows information it gets from other hardware, leaving all signals from Link hardware empty (0.0) or even blinking red.

Case 3:
Installing Link with Link plugged into A and the hub already in B. Again: empty (0.0) or blinking red.

Case 4:
With Link at plug B (A stays empty) I don't get any Link devices at all, no matter what I try.

Next thing would be to try the hub in A and Link and the case plugs into the hub ...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-08-2015, 01:17 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 812988
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

That is weird and specific, but I appreciate you going through those steps.

What hub are you using?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-08-2015, 05:02 PM
doubleT doubleT is offline
Registered User
doubleT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 813031
doubleT Reputation: 10
Default

NZXT IU01

During the weekend I'll try each of the two USB plugs from the case directly on the second motherboard USB plug and see if I can rule out the NZXT hub as the trouble maker.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-06-2015, 05:40 PM
doubleT doubleT is offline
Registered User
doubleT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 818427
doubleT Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Dustin, I plugged the Link Commander Mini into the NZXT IU01 and everything seems to be working now.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.