The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2019, 02:07 AM
smile689 smile689 is offline
Registered User
smile689's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1010422
smile689 Reputation: 10
Default H100i Platinum LED Flickering and USB Disconnect

I am using H100i RGB Platinum.

Since the first installation,
if i set the Rainbow Effect, LED is Flickring and USB is Disconnect(i heard sound).

I read here that buying a NZXT USB internal hub will solve the problem.

i installed NZXT USB HUB.

but,

But it didn't get better.

set the rainbow effect, it is same problem occured.



newest icue version, and newest h100i firmware
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-06-2019, 10:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,865
POST ID # = 1010460
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you turn on diagnostics logs and export them?
Are you running any other hardware monitoring tools?
We're seeing less of this issue but still more than we should.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-07-2019, 11:34 AM
smile689 smile689 is offline
Registered User
smile689's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1010511
smile689 Reputation: 10
Default

I figured out the cause.
bacause, conflict with AIDA64.

but i must turn on AIDA64(Remote Panel) always.

I want CORSAIR to solve this problem.

--
and i dont know how to File attached this site.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-07-2019, 01:41 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010519
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smile689 View Post
I figured out the cause.
bacause, conflict with AIDA64.

but i must turn on AIDA64(Remote Panel) always.

I want CORSAIR to solve this problem.

--
and i dont know how to File attached this site.
As much as I detest what I am going to say, the issue for that is not Corsair's fault (makes a note to get some bleach).

As for fixing the issue, so long as it is Corsair's fault you would be in a very exclusive club of just about everyone on the forum with issues getting ignored or lost. We all would like them to solve their problem(s) but at this time customer support/service has gone full EA.

As for attaching files, assuming you have them saved already and know where they are, you need to be in 'advanced' mode and it will be an option under the text field.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-07-2019, 02:29 PM
smile689 smile689 is offline
Registered User
smile689's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1010531
smile689 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
As much as I detest what I am going to say, the issue for that is not Corsair's fault (makes a note to get some bleach).

As for fixing the issue, so long as it is Corsair's fault you would be in a very exclusive club of just about everyone on the forum with issues getting ignored or lost. We all would like them to solve their problem(s) but at this time customer support/service has gone full EA.

As for attaching files, assuming you have them saved already and know where they are, you need to be in 'advanced' mode and it will be an option under the text field.
Is this a problem that needs to be fixed in AIDA64?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:25 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010620
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smile689 View Post
Is this a problem that needs to be fixed in AIDA64?
It deals with how the programs interact with the sensor data. As for convincing anyone to fix it for another, good luck. That's about as likely as Corsair owning the mistakes they have made with hardware/software lately, I for one enjoy the feeling of 'what else is going to go wrong' when I update now. </sarcasm>
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-09-2019, 12:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,865
POST ID # = 1010646
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smile689 View Post
Is this a problem that needs to be fixed in AIDA64?
Does AIDA 64 monitor the cooler's temps? If so, that is the issue right there. If there's a way for you to disable this in AIDA, that should solve the issue. HWInfo, for example, has a similar issue and you can disable it for this very reason.
Here's the issue: the controllers on these pumps operate in "Highlander Mode" - there can only be one application accessing them at any one time. Now, there's nothing in Windows that prevents multiple devices from accessing a USB device ... so it'll happily let both of them query the device. This result in badness ... disconnects, it appears, on the Platinum coolers, errant readings and driver crashes on some of the older Asetek coolers and the Commander Pro. It's an issue that's been discussed on this forum extensively and it's a limitation at the hardware level. There are ways to coordinate between multiple applications but a) it's super-expensive to have a system-wide synchronization mutex and b) all apps would need to respect the mutex. It's conceptually similar to "cooperative multitasking" like we had in the Win 3.1 days ... it can work but all it takes is one miscreant to bring the hold house of cards down.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-09-2019, 02:32 PM
smile689 smile689 is offline
Registered User
smile689's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1010686
smile689 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Does AIDA 64 monitor the cooler's temps? If so, that is the issue right there. If there's a way for you to disable this in AIDA, that should solve the issue. HWInfo, for example, has a similar issue and you can disable it for this very reason.
Here's the issue: the controllers on these pumps operate in "Highlander Mode" - there can only be one application accessing them at any one time. Now, there's nothing in Windows that prevents multiple devices from accessing a USB device ... so it'll happily let both of them query the device. This result in badness ... disconnects, it appears, on the Platinum coolers, errant readings and driver crashes on some of the older Asetek coolers and the Commander Pro. It's an issue that's been discussed on this forum extensively and it's a limitation at the hardware level. There are ways to coordinate between multiple applications but a) it's super-expensive to have a system-wide synchronization mutex and b) all apps would need to respect the mutex. It's conceptually similar to "cooperative multitasking" like we had in the Win 3.1 days ... it can work but all it takes is one miscreant to bring the hold house of cards down.
yes. AIDA64 monitoring COOLER's Temp.
But,
i dont know why only occured problem in Rainbow Effect.

if it is Monitoring conflict,

It does not occur in all effects. only rainbow effect(spiral, wave, ripple etc simmilar 5v)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-09-2019, 02:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,865
POST ID # = 1010687
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smile689 View Post
yes. AIDA64 monitoring COOLER's Temp.
But,
i dont know why only occured problem in Rainbow Effect.

if it is Monitoring conflict,

It does not occur in all effects. only rainbow effect(spiral, wave, ripple etc simmilar 5v)
My guess would be that rainbow requires more updates (due to the colors) so it just happened more frequently. It's a race condition - both apps have to be accessing the cooler at exactly the same time. The more that one or the other is "talking" to the cooler, the more likely it is to occur at any given point in time.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.