The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-17-2016, 05:25 PM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 867707
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

Just happened today again during a restart after installing the latest NVIDIA drivers. I am already on the latest BIOS and there are no more releases for my motherboard (old X79 chipset). Should I try re-flashing it?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-18-2016, 09:39 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 867775
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprkd1 View Post
Just happened today again during a restart after installing the latest NVIDIA drivers. I am already on the latest BIOS and there are no more releases for my motherboard (old X79 chipset). Should I try re-flashing it?
Try clear cmos.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-19-2016, 10:59 AM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 867929
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

Isn't that the same as loading optimized defaults? I don't have a CMOS reset button. I have to short it using a jumper or similar. I also recently replaced the CMOS battery. I removed the battery, waited about a minute or so, then put in the new battery. Wouldn't this count as resetting the CMOS?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-19-2016, 11:46 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 867936
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Yes but did you replace battery because of this issue or did you replace it and then the issue started ?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-19-2016, 11:54 AM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 867937
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

Replaced it because of this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-20-2016, 04:45 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 868050
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Next logical step for me would be so an overnight run of memtest86. Other then that I'm gonna have to do some research on this one. I remember an issue like this from a few years back I'll see if I can find anything on it.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-20-2016, 04:52 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 868052
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

http://sanuja.com/blog/how-to-fix-ov...g-failed-error
This is not about gigabyte board but the Intel settings in the 2nd part of the fix may work for you. Disabling virtualization tech etc. Also there is a recall on your motherboard if you didn't know. Google gigabyte x79-ud3 recall. Might get an upgraded motherboard out of it lol.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-20-2016, 08:34 AM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 868060
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks.

Happened today again but this time during POST the computer shut down. Left the computer on during the night and when I restarted it this morning, the computer shut down during POST. When I turned it back on, I got the BIOS boot failure message that I always get when this happens. Seems all this is more likely during a warm boot/restart instead of the cold boot/restart.

I will try to loosen RAM timings or reduce the RAM clock speed. Will also run MemTest86. By the way, should I run MemTest86 with all my RAM in the computer or run it with one stick at a time (I have four sticks of 4 GB)?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-21-2016, 09:13 AM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 868158
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

Ran MemTest86 overnight with XMP enabled. Completed 4 passes in 6 hours and 30 mins with no reported errors. As soon as I restarted the computer, I encountered the BIOS boot failure message. I even tried disabling XMP and running my RAM at 1333 MHz and still encountered the BIOS boot failure message during a restart. I guess it's not the RAM. Right now I have changed my LLC setting in the BIOS from Auto to Medium. Let's see if it helps.

Also found this thread with a similar issue: https://forums.anandtech.com/threads...ilure.2443336/
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-22-2016, 07:58 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 868255
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Do you have c states enabled and speedstep etc. All the power saving features. Also c1e disabled of course ?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-22-2016, 03:51 PM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 868295
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

Haven't messed with those settings so I guess they are in their default setting.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-23-2016, 04:16 PM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 868415
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

Happened again even with the LLC setting in the BIOS set to Medium from the default Auto.

Even though I was already on the latest BIOS, I re-flashed the BIOS (same version). I just enabled XMP for my RAM, entered a manual Vcore of 1.200 volts (because leaving the Vcore on Auto puts in too much voltage), and disabled features I don't use/need such as on-board audio and unused SATA ports. Left everything else as it is. So far, I have done many random restarts and shut downs/boot ups just to see if it happens again and so far so good. No BIOS boot failure messages. Will keep it like this and see if it happens again.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-24-2016, 01:42 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 868465
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Hope it's fixed. Used to be an issue where cpu would run stock voltage on boot and in bios on some boards then load up stock voltage after bios post. So you would get boot failure sometimes and freezing while in bios and stuff.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 08-27-2016, 12:20 PM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 869073
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

So far so good after doing what I mentioned in my last post. Seems it was just an unstable overclock. Need to adjust more things to get it completely stable instead of just upping the multiplier and Vcore. Right now I'm back to running stock.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 08-29-2016, 07:14 PM
Sprkd1 Sprkd1 is offline
Registered User
Sprkd1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 869411
Sprkd1 Reputation: 10
Default

So, I tried overclocking again. I saw the Sandy Bridge-E overclocking guide on OCN (which is actually based/written using a GIGABYTE motherboard) and it stated "If you fail to POST, or fail stability tests in Windows, then you need to increase your VCore. At this point you should disable power saving settings, which are EIST (Speed step), C1E, and C3/C6 states. On some boards you need to leave EIST or C1E on to maintain the OC at all."

Link to guide: http://www.overclock.net/t/1189242/s...9-overclockers

I went again for a 4.2 GHz overclock but this time I disabled EIST, C1E, and C3/C6 in the BIOS. I ran IntelBurnTest on the Maximum stress level for 1 pass and found that anything below a Vcore of 1.225 I would get a BSOD. So, right now I have all those C States and EIST disabled with a overclock of 4.2 GHz at a Vcore of 1.225 volts.

With this overclock, with 1 pass of IntelBurnTest, the maximum temp recorded was 63 C. I also played roughly 30 minutes of Battlefield 4 (which saw a pretty good increase in fps) and the max temp recorded was 51 C. I also did several shut downs and boot ups along with even more restarts and, so far, no BIOS boot/POST failures. I think disabling all those C States and (maybe) even disabling EIST cured that issue.

Only "issue" I have now is since I have a 24/7 overclock of 4.2 GHz at a fixed Vcore of 1.225 volts, my idle temps are quite a bit higher. Shouldn't be an issue as they are within reason.

Will keep everything like this and continue using/testing.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.