The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:43 PM
badalice badalice is offline
Registered User
badalice's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1015790
badalice Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Only 1 RGB strip out of 4 works after firmware update.

Till 2 days ago... everything was fine.
Then I got a firmware update for my Lightning Node and iCUE update.

And this is what I ended up with:

I have 4 RGB strips connected to Lightning node pro link 2.
The effect runs for around 2 minutes and then 3/4 freeze.
So i have LEDS in order 1-2-3-4.
When it freezes:
1 - works
2 - freeze
3 - freeze
4 - freeze

When I unplug them and plug them in, only 1st one works.
When I change to 2 strips or 6 or 5 or whatever still only 1st strip works.

Restart doesn't help. Strips are stuck even during restart.

My 6 x LL120 Fans on Link 1 are working fine...

Now I wonder... anyone else have an issue like that?
Maybe someone has an old firmware for Lightning node?
Is there an option to go back to previous version at all?

I really hope so, because we all spend a lot of money to have things like that and having an issue like that makes my blood boil.

Thanks in advance for any response.

PS. Reinstalling iCUE didnt help, i got into same situation just right after.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:55 PM
badalice badalice is offline
Registered User
badalice's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1015791
badalice Reputation: 10
Default

2019-08-27 00:48:51.2265 | 18 | REDKA-PC | 3.18.0.3 | PowerManagementWatcher | ->
System.Management.ManagementException: Shutting down
at System.Management.ManagementException.ThrowWithExtendedInfo(ManagementStatus errorCode)
at System.Management.SinkForEventQuery.Cancel()
at System.Management.ManagementEventWatcher.Stop()
at CorsairLink4.Common.Shared.PowerManagementWatcher.Dispose(Boolean disposing)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2019, 11:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,635
POST ID # = 1015803
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you tried rearranging them?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2019, 12:46 PM
badalice badalice is offline
Registered User
badalice's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1015852
badalice Reputation: 10
Default

No, I didn't try, but I will and let You know the outcome. I still believe it's software related, especially that it was working just fine before updating.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2019, 06:41 PM
badalice badalice is offline
Registered User
badalice's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1015885
badalice Reputation: 10
Default

Hi DevBiker,

I've made my tests. I turned off the 1st strip. The 3 were working without any issues for few hours now.
I connected then the 1st strip as 3rd strip.
If You can imagine the 4th LED strip froze.

Anyway I've contacted Support to get a replacement.
The faulty strip has also 2 leds not working and 2 stuck at one colour.

Thanks for suggesting me to swap them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2019, 07:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,635
POST ID # = 1015930
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Glad that we got it figured out! It did sound like a bad strip.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firmware, freeze, issue, problem, rgb strip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.