The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 05-24-2016, 01:52 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854341
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused The service looks to be running!

Quote:
Originally Posted by fulfen View Post

  1. Looking at the initial screen I suspect you have a H100i or H80i and it looks to be working fine. Menu->Tools->Link Status would confirm which one as would the ToolTips.
  2. The service is set to Auto Start and on my system it's Demand Start. Did you change it? Either way Right/Click on [Start Type] and change it to Demand Start
  3. Did you delete all the .LOG files and if so which ones now exist?
  4. The service looks to be running! I guess the GUI is not running and suspect if you start the CL4 GUI the service may stop, does it?

Last edited by red-ray; 05-24-2016 at 02:26 PM. Reason: Change to numbers list


  #77  
Old 05-24-2016, 02:03 PM
fulfen fulfen is offline
Registered User
fulfen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 854343
fulfen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Looking at the initial screen I suspect you have a H100i or H80i and it looks to be working fine. Menu->Tools->Link Status would confirm which one as would the ToolTips.

The service is set to Auto Start and on my system it's Demand Start. Did you change it? Either way Right/Click on [Start Type] and change it to Demand Start

Did you delete all the .LOG files and if so which ones now exist?

The service looks to be running! I guess the GUI is not running and suspect if you start the GUI the service may stop, does it?
When i start the gui it starts :) i accidently deleted old logs. yup H80I


  #78  
Old 05-24-2016, 02:06 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854344
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fulfen View Post
When i start the gui it starts :) i accidently deleted old logs. yup H80I
Unless you do as and answer the questions I ask I can't help you. I have changed the post to a numbered list so this should be easier for you.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-24-2016 at 03:11 PM.


  #79  
Old 05-24-2016, 02:22 PM
fulfen fulfen is offline
Registered User
fulfen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 854346
fulfen Reputation: 10
Default

[QUOTE=red-ray;854341]Looking at the initial screen I suspect you have a H100i or H80i and it looks to be working fine. Menu->Tools->Link Status would confirm which one as would the ToolTips.

The service is set to Auto Start and on my system it's Demand Start. Did you change it? Either way Right/Click on [Start Type] and change it to Demand Start

Did you delete all the .LOG files and if so which ones now exist?

The service looks to be running! I guess the GUI is not running and suspect if you start the GUI the service may stop, does it?

so, i changed it back to demand start, gui means CL4 app? cause when i start service dont stop. Sorry i could something missunderstood.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg h80i.jpg (101.7 KB, 150 views)

Last edited by fulfen; 05-24-2016 at 02:24 PM.


  #80  
Old 05-24-2016, 02:37 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854349
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Lookup how to use [list] and use it

Quote:
Originally Posted by fulfen View Post
  1. so, i changed it back to demand start
  2. gui means CL4 app?
  3. cause when i start service dont stop.
  4. Sorry i could something misunderstood.
  1. Good
  2. There is the CL4 GUI that displays things and the CL4 Service that controls the hardware. The short forms of GUI and Service tend to get used.
  3. What does this mean?
  4. I do not understand exactly what you have done
  5. Lookup how to use [list] via http://forum.corsair.com/forums/misc.php?do=bbcode and use it
  6. Exit the GUI and ensure the Service is stopped and specify step by step what happens when you start the GUI.
  7. If you contact Corsair Support via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp maybe they will be able to help you.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-24-2016 at 03:15 PM.


  #81  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:17 PM
fulfen fulfen is offline
Registered User
fulfen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 854355
fulfen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. Good
  2. There is the CL4 GUI that displays things and the CL4 Service that controls the hardware. The short forms of GUI and Service tend to get used.
  3. What does this mean?
  4. I do not understand exactly what you have done
  5. Lookup how to use [list] via http://forum.corsair.com/forums/misc.php?do=bbcode and use it
  6. Exit the GUI and ensure the Service is stopped and specify step by step what happens when you start the GUI.
  7. If you contact Corsair Support via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp maybe they will be able to help you.
Well, when i close GUI service stops. When i Start GUI service - Starting and after second - Running.


  #82  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:18 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854356
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default what does the GUI display?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fulfen View Post
Well, when i close GUI service stops. When i Start GUI service Starting and after second Running.
That is what should happen, what does the GUI display? Nothing at a guess.


  #83  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:27 PM
fulfen fulfen is offline
Registered User
fulfen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 854357
fulfen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
That is what should happen, what does the GUI display? Nothing at a guess.
Nothing but, i can change settings through siv, so thats not bad i can control the fans.


  #84  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:30 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854358
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow If you use SIV to control the H80i you should not have CL4 running

Quote:
Originally Posted by fulfen View Post
Nothing but, i can change settings through siv, so thats not bad i can control the fans.
  1. If you use SIV to control the H80i you should not have CL4 running.
  2. If CL4 is controlling the fans then it's fine to use SIV to monitor things.
  3. Have you read http://rh-software.com/Using SIV to ... Hardware.pdf? if not you may wish to, I advise you should.
  4. I noticed the scaling for the voltages SIV reports needs adjusting for you motherboard. If you send me the files I need will do this I will do so, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 for how to create them.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-24-2016 at 03:40 PM.


  #85  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:47 PM
fulfen fulfen is offline
Registered User
fulfen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 854360
fulfen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. If you use SIV to control the H80i you should not have CL4 running.
  2. If CL4 is controlling the fans then it's fine to use SIV to monitor things.
  3. Have you read http://rh-software.com/Using SIV to ... Hardware.pdf? if not you may wish to, I advise you should.
  4. I noticed the scaling for the voltages SIV reports needs adjusting for you motherboard. If you send me the files I need will do this I will do so, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 for how to create them.
Man many thanks for your help.. now ill control through siv, and i can control anything without exiting cl4... but too much for me its easier to format C:/ and reinstall windows :)


  #86  
Old 05-26-2016, 01:34 PM
hardinoto hardinoto is offline
Registered User
hardinoto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 854752
hardinoto Reputation: 10
Default

My findings:
- all sensors are now visible on configure tab..... BUT, as i already mentioned for YEARS, the values of HD temp sensors (smart) , RAM temp sensors are NOT updating on the configure tiles !. It keeps boot value
- the tile of the led coluor not change anymore... keeps green, althoug the led itself on the cooler changes
- controlling fans working fine like i always experienced, although for precise and easy settings in custom profile i prefer settings by just typing in with values instead of only sliding the graphic.
- CPU usage of this version is a bit too high.. 1-2%.. On idle / office usage load it's on TOP of all processes on windows


  #87  
Old 05-26-2016, 02:02 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854759
red-ray Reputation: 81
Oops Oops, I spoke too soon - To fix -ve X and fail to fix -ve Y is incompetent

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. #8 was fixed, but #10 + #11 as yet have not been as is the case with most of the other issues in that post.
Oops, I spoke too soon, #8 has not been fixed. To fix -ve X and fail to fix -ve Y is incompetent , it's so incompetent that when I first discovered the issue I almost feel off my chair

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
03/07/2016 - Corsair Link Software Update Version 4.2.1.42 - Put window to any screen on multi-screen systems
Oh no you can't .

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I have just managed to recreate your issue by moving #3 above #2 such that it had -ve Y coordinates. Clearly Corsair did not properly test the fix that is in 4.2.1.42 with -ve Y. Their testing is really rather pathetic !

Last edited by red-ray; 06-01-2016 at 05:26 AM. Reason: typo


  #88  
Old 05-26-2016, 02:03 PM
Laugher Laugher is offline
Registered User
Laugher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 854760
Laugher Reputation: 10
Default

Since I updated to CL4 from CL3, I noticed that my H100i LED is now blinking white every so often. I have it set to change depending on the temperature.

Weird things are going on with the LED, it is not the same as in CL3.

CL4 service uses 6-8 % on my i7-4790k@4.6GHz

Last edited by Laugher; 05-26-2016 at 02:10 PM.


  #89  
Old 05-26-2016, 02:12 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854763
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Not enough information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laugher View Post
Since I updated to CL4 from CL3, I noticed that my H100i LED is now blinking white every so often. I have it set to change depending on the temperature.

CL4 service uses 6-8 % on my 4790k@4.6GHz
This is not enough information. I feel you need to post:
  • A screen shot shoring exactly how the LED is configured.
  • Screen shots showing how all the H100i fans are configured.
  • The H100i firmware version.
  • The CL3 version number.
I too feel CL4 uses excessive CPU time, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=851734.


  #90  
Old 05-26-2016, 02:23 PM
Laugher Laugher is offline
Registered User
Laugher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 854765
Laugher Reputation: 10
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
This is not enough information. I feel you need to post:
  • A screen shot shoring exactly how the LED is configured.
  • Screen shots showing how all the H100i fans are configured.
  • The H100i firmware version.
  • The CL3 version number.
I too feel CL4 uses excessive CPU time, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=851734.
Screenshot of LED configuration:


All H100i's 4 fans are set on "Quiet" mode/profile, I used the two stock ones + two corsair SP140 LED, all of which are intake in front of the case.

CL3 version was v3.2.5676

Currently using CL4 v4.2.3.41

H100i firmware 1.1.3


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.