The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-02-2016, 03:20 AM
Kronvict's Avatar
Kronvict Kronvict is offline
Registered User
Kronvict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 845175
Kronvict Reputation: 10
Default

Ok i power cycled my PC by unplugging it and CL4 is now detecting my H100i


  #17  
Old 04-02-2016, 04:30 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845182
red-ray Reputation: 81
Angry SiUSBXp.sys caused a BSOD

I just got a BSOD and when I analysed the attached mini-dump file I can see it was caused by SiUSBXp.sys which is the Asetek Cooler + AXi PSU driver.

Needless to say I am none to pleased by this and look forward to a corrected driver being made available. Below is some of the WINDBG analysis which was limited as a don't have the .PDB file. I feel you should make it available to me.

Code:
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 50, {fffffa806ceeca32, 0, fffff8802642ee80, 0}

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for SiUSBXp.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for SiUSBXp.sys

Could not read faulting driver name
Probably caused by : SiUSBXp.sys ( SiUSBXp+3e80 )

Followup:     MachineOwner
---------

2: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Invalid system memory was referenced.  This cannot be protected by try-except.
Typically the address is just plain bad or it is pointing at freed memory.
Arguments:
Arg1: fffffa806ceeca32, memory referenced.
Arg2: 0000000000000000, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation.
Arg3: fffff8802642ee80, If non-zero, the instruction address which referenced the bad memory
	address.
Arg4: 0000000000000000, (reserved)
How can I make a [code] section wider please? Looking at http://forum.corsair.com/forums/misc.php?do=bbcode I suspect this may not currently be possible.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 040216-16489-01.zip (34.5 KB, 131 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 04-02-2016 at 05:49 AM.


  #18  
Old 04-02-2016, 07:29 PM
levi.baker88 levi.baker88 is offline
Registered User
levi.baker88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 845276
levi.baker88 Reputation: 10
Default Random Temps?

Figured out what Temp #3 (Motherboard) and #4 (VCORE) were, but I'm stumped on #1 and #2 are meant to be, given that even ASUS's own monitoring doesn't know...



  #19  
Old 04-03-2016, 03:01 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845294
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow I suspect they are not used

Quote:
Originally Posted by levi.baker88 View Post
Figured out what Temp #3 (Motherboard) and #4 (VCORE) were, but I'm stumped on #1 and #2 are meant to be, given that even ASUS's own monitoring doesn't know...
I suspect they are not used, but it's hard to even read the screen image. You should use .PNG rather than .JPG as this gives a much crisper image. Also attach the full size .PNG to the post.

I expect most of the temperatures and fans that CL fails to report are reported by the EC (Embedded Controller). I could tell more if you ran my SIV and posted the [Cooling Status] panel as this should report all the temperatures including the Minimum, Maximum and Average values. Quite often unused sensor inputs give strange Minimum and Maximum readings.


  #20  
Old 04-03-2016, 07:36 AM
levi.baker88 levi.baker88 is offline
Registered User
levi.baker88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 845313
levi.baker88 Reputation: 10
Default

SIV reports Temp#1 and #2 respectively as a TZ TZ00 and TZ TZ01 both with average temps only.


  #21  
Old 04-03-2016, 09:22 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845317
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by levi.baker88 View Post
SIV reports Temp#1 and #2 respectively as a TZ TZ00 and TZ TZ01 both with average temps only.
Unless you post a screen shot then I can't sensibly comment.


  #22  
Old 04-04-2016, 06:49 AM
levi.baker88 levi.baker88 is offline
Registered User
levi.baker88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 845419
levi.baker88 Reputation: 10
Default

As below. I was going to send you a PM about a potential issue in SIV but you don't have PM capability???



  #23  
Old 04-04-2016, 08:34 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 845441
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by levi.baker88 View Post
As below. I was going to send you a PM about a potential issue in SIV but you don't have PM capability?
I was getting to many PMs, so I now only allow e-mails, but if you don't wish to e-mail me then post to http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140665. I spotted SIV TL PCIe 1 has a typo and should be #2 so have fixed this for 5.09. What is the issue? All the SIV numbers are as I would expect, but to know which relates to what CL4 reports I need to see a screen shot with both the CL4 [Home] pane and SIV [Cooling Status] on it such that the temperatures should be the same.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-06-2016 at 03:16 AM. Reason: typo


  #24  
Old 04-04-2016, 04:41 PM
levi.baker88 levi.baker88 is offline
Registered User
levi.baker88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 845495
levi.baker88 Reputation: 10
Default

The TZ TZ01 and TZ02 temps match MB Temp#1 and #2 respectively.

Email sent red-ray.


  #25  
Old 04-05-2016, 04:23 PM
Vipitis Vipitis is offline
Registered User
Vipitis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 845657
Vipitis Reputation: 10
Default

set RPM lower then 20% 740 is really loud, I though I bought a quiet product.

I will have to rollback to a 3.x version if such simple things are not possible.


  #26  
Old 04-05-2016, 10:49 PM
Landerx74 Landerx74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 845723
Landerx74 Reputation: 10
Default Freeze of display of sensors

So after my PC wakes up from sleeping I notice that I get no reading of temperatures in Corsair Link. Everything is frozen in place. Anyone else experiencing this?


  #27  
Old 04-06-2016, 02:20 AM
Ovie105 Ovie105 is offline
Registered User
Ovie105's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 845745
Ovie105 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, so I'm trying to install Corsair Link 4 but when I try to install it I get an error saying that there is a previous version of CL on my system. I have uninstalled it and tried to install CL4 and got the same error. Just in case I messed something up I installed and uninstalled CL3 and got the same error when trying to install v4. I am running Win 10 64-bit. What should I do because CL4 looks amazing. Thank you for your time and assistance.


  #28  
Old 04-06-2016, 08:50 AM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 845777
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovie105 View Post
Hello, so I'm trying to install Corsair Link 4 but when I try to install it I get an error saying that there is a previous version of CL on my system. I have uninstalled it and tried to install CL4 and got the same error. Just in case I messed something up I installed and uninstalled CL3 and got the same error when trying to install v4. I am running Win 10 64-bit. What should I do because CL4 looks amazing. Thank you for your time and assistance.
You will need to install CL3 again .. then go to Programs and Features and look for 3 corsair items ... Corsair Link 3, Corsair USB dongle and Hydro something. I used a free program called IOBIT Uninstaller to so a "powerful scan" that removes any leftover registry and file entries. Once these 3 items are removed you should be able to install CL4.

Warning.. if you use IOBIT Uninstaller .. it will constantly try to install Advanced SystemCare. The Uninstaller has always worked flawlessly for me but Advanced SystemCare has caused more damage then good so I would not use that program unless you are very very sure of what it is removing before you use it.


  #29  
Old 04-06-2016, 08:53 AM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 845779
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Landerx74 View Post
So after my PC wakes up from sleeping I notice that I get no reading of temperatures in Corsair Link. Everything is frozen in place. Anyone else experiencing this?
I have run into all kinds of issues with CL and Sleep. I ended up creating a custom Windows Task that kills CL4 when the system wakes then relaunches it.

I found that when the program is launched it will set everything properly but when coming out of sleep it will randomly set things properly and other times it will just be default settings.


  #30  
Old 04-06-2016, 12:22 PM
Fauxbeard's Avatar
Fauxbeard Fauxbeard is offline
Corsair Employee
Fauxbeard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 339
POST ID # = 845813
Fauxbeard Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Landerx74 View Post
So after my PC wakes up from sleeping I notice that I get no reading of temperatures in Corsair Link. Everything is frozen in place. Anyone else experiencing this?
I wonder if this is due to the USB Selective Suspend setting. Disable it from the Power options and let us know what happens.
__________________


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.