The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2015, 05:41 PM
Razeth Razeth is offline
Registered User
Razeth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 784688
Razeth Reputation: 10
Default H80i GT being detected as H100i GTX

Hi all,

I'm new to the Corsair Link experience. I've heard rough reviews but I've had such excellent luck with Corsair products that I wanted to give it a try.

I connected my H80i GT to my motherboard USB header and installed Link (as administrator) and it appears as an H100i GTX wiht the fan flashing red. The pump numbers seem to be working just fine, just the fan speed is flashing. I can confirm that the fans do spin up and run when under heavy loads, but it'd be nice to monitor those fan speeds.

I have tried reseating all of the connectors involved, and also uninstalled Corsair Link and reinstalled it.

Any ideas?

PS.
I have read the forum post for the latest version of Link and noticed the driver issue between the H80i GT and H100i GTX. I'm not sure if there is a workaround or something.
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=125350


  #2  
Old 06-16-2015, 12:21 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 785097
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

The conflict is only with the original Commander unit; the H80i GT and H100i GTX should be fine.

Now with that being said, it is extremely bizarre that your H80i GT would be detected as an H100i GTX. I'd ask that you contact customer service, RMA it, and tell them I (Dustin Sklavos) requested it back for failure analysis.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.


  #3  
Old 06-16-2015, 12:24 PM
Razeth Razeth is offline
Registered User
Razeth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 785098
Razeth Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your reply Dustin. I've already opened a ticket and am having it investigated.

I'll return the cooler if I have to, but ripping the motherboard out to get that backplate out is not ideal. All of this stuff was quite a bit of work to get into a Corsair Spec-03 case.

I'll pass your suggestion along. Thank you again.


  #4  
Old 06-16-2015, 04:13 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 785129
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

I raised the issue with the conflict with the original Commander unit in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140639 and I am still waiting for Corsair to respond.

I have seen issues similar to this where a CL Mini thought it was an H100i (http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=136681) that was caused by the H100i firmware being loaded into a CL Mini! I am wondering if somehow the H100iGTX firmware is loaded into you H80iGT.

How does the information for your "H80iGT" compare to the following? Post a screen shot. I am guessing the Product will be 0x0C03 when it should be 0x0C02.




See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140665 for how to run SIV.
Attached Images
File Type: png H80iGT.png (44.5 KB, 4307 views)
File Type: png H100iGTX.png (59.2 KB, 931 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 06-17-2015 at 03:22 AM. Reason: CL Mini thought it was an H100i


  #5  
Old 06-16-2015, 06:17 PM
Razeth Razeth is offline
Registered User
Razeth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 785141
Razeth Reputation: 10
Default

I'll be god damned...

PID is 0C03. It has the wrong firmware....


I'll be adding this to the support ticket I opened. Thanks for your help.


  #6  
Old 06-16-2015, 07:44 PM
CircuitWizardry CircuitWizardry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 785166
CircuitWizardry Reputation: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razeth View Post
I'll be god damned...

PID is 0C03. It has the wrong firmware....

I'll be adding this to the support ticket I opened. Thanks for your help.
Oh My... Corsair Link can't even ensure the right firmware gets loaded into a device. This is proof that Corsair Link is FUBAR!!!


  #7  
Old 06-16-2015, 07:51 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 785168
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razeth View Post
I'll be god damned...

PID is 0C03. It has the wrong firmware....


I'll be adding this to the support ticket I opened. Thanks for your help.
Please what your mouth,its just as easy to express your opinion without using curse words...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #8  
Old 06-16-2015, 08:53 PM
Razeth Razeth is offline
Registered User
Razeth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 785171
Razeth Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CircuitWizardry View Post
Oh My... Corsair Link can't even ensure the right firmware gets loaded into a device. This is proof that Corsair Link is FUBAR!!!
Actually, I don't think this has to do with Link at all. I think the device came preloaded with the wrong firmware...

I'll find out after I get it replaced.


  #9  
Old 06-17-2015, 03:18 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 785195
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Could you just install the H80iGT firmware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razeth View Post
I'll find out after I get it replaced.
Looking some more I found http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=137337, http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=137227 and http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=136681 showing that CL has a track record of doing this which is why I suspect CircuitWizardry commented as he did.

You will see we managed to get the correct firmware installed by copying/renaming the firmware files so I am wondering if similar would work for your H80iGT. I don't have either a H80iGT or H100iGTX so have no idea as to if this is possible, but Corsair should be able to guide you through doing this.

Given this probably happened in the production facility I suspect an entire batch of H80iGTs have the incorrect firmware and Corsair should consider doing a recall of that batch.

Last edited by red-ray; 06-17-2015 at 11:35 AM.


  #10  
Old 06-17-2015, 11:07 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 785255
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

We're not going to consider a recall just because literally one H80i GT has bad firmware. If we get more reports, then we look into it, but that's also why I requested the cooler be returned to us for failure analysis.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.


  #11  
Old 06-17-2015, 11:23 AM
Razeth Razeth is offline
Registered User
Razeth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 785258
Razeth Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
We're not going to consider a recall just because literally one H80i GT has bad firmware. If we get more reports, then we look into it, but that's also why I requested the cooler be returned to us for failure analysis.
Right.

I've updated my support ticket. Waiting for a response. Going on 24 hours without any contact tho.


  #12  
Old 06-17-2015, 12:23 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,458
POST ID # = 785266
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

PM me the ticket number.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #13  
Old 06-17-2015, 01:49 PM
CircuitWizardry CircuitWizardry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 785272
CircuitWizardry Reputation: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Looking some more I found http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=137337, http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=137227 and http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=136681 showing that CL has a track record of doing this which is why I suspect CircuitWizardry commented as he did.
Exactly my reasoning!


  #14  
Old 06-17-2015, 02:13 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,458
POST ID # = 785281
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Im closing this thread as Razeth has his RMA approved and we will get the product back for analysis. Lets not derail it any further.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.