The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 74 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2014, 02:31 PM
OFarrell86 OFarrell86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 707183
OFarrell86 Reputation: 10
Default Fix For H80i/H100i LED Cold Boot LED Bug

So after updating to the latest Corsair link *2.6.5214* the LED's on my unit would reset to an odd colour, So instead of red it would go a rose coloured pink.

So I decided to experiment a little

So far it seems it's only effecting people who update from 1.05 to 1.07 but units that ship with 1.07 appear to be unaffected.

Now this is a problem related to the firmware version 1.07 which is built into the latest release.

I have tested this on 3 different H100i's and all behave the same when updated from 1.05 to 1.07.

The fix is actually quite simple, Uninstall all link software and download the older *2.4.5110* link version which allows for manual firmware updates.

Once you have it downloaded and installed you want to download firmware version 1.05, Update/rollback the firmware to 1.05 from 1.07 and once done your LED's shouldn't change upon a cold boot anymore.


****Please download in Firefox or Chrome, Internet Explorer for some reason saves it as a .php file instead of a .zip/.rar file****


Corsair Link - 2.4.5110 - http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsa...-v2-4-5110.exe

H80i 1.05 - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...9&d=1361765933

H100i 1.05 - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...0&d=1361765948


Installation -

1. Uninstall Corsair Link.

2. Reboot.

3. Install Corsair Link Version 2.4.5110.

4. Flash your H80i/H100i to 1.05 *sierra2.bootloader has stopped working* will appear once the progress bar gets to 100% but don't worry this is normal.

5. Re-launch Corsair Link and set your desired color i.e Red, Green, Blue etc.....

6. Fully shut down your rig and wait about 60 seconds.

7. Boot up and after about 5 seconds the CPU block LED will change from white to your previously selected colour.

Hope this helps

Last edited by OFarrell86; 04-26-2014 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 04-25-2014, 03:07 PM
pwnedtyler pwnedtyler is offline
Registered User
pwnedtyler's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 707193
pwnedtyler Reputation: 10
Default

CAN CONFIRM THIS DOES WORK

I have been dealing with this exact problem since I installed my h100i and corsair link automatically updated the software to 1.07 (I am assuming it came pre-flashed with 1.04 or 1.05).

After a solid 7 full shut down tests, I can say that this in fact will work if you do the following:

1.) Uninstall your current version of Corsair Link (I was using 2.6.5214)
*you may also want to uninstall your profile and set your led to full white

2.) Shut down time, make sure that crap is off your computer

3.) Assuming you already downloaded those handy dandy versions linked by OFarrell86 its time to install

4.) Flash your h100i back to 1.05 (I always get a sierra2.bootloader has stopped working, wait till it says to close, your led should dim and go full white)

5.) Set your desired color (like red).

6.) Full shut down time (pray you need not rma)

7.) Awh Yiss! It should have booted full white on post and turned into your proper desired color

8.) Setup a profile save your fan settings (unfortunately quiet mode is weird for me so I set my rpm to 1000 ~it fluctuates by itself based on cpu temps from what i've noticed)

9.) Thank OFarrell86 :D I was about to rip the h100i out of my case until i stumbled upon this post by accident through google
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-25-2014, 03:15 PM
OFarrell86 OFarrell86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 707195
OFarrell86 Reputation: 10
Default

Your welcome bud :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-25-2014, 06:24 PM
Nugatti Nugatti is offline
Registered User
Nugatti's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 707222
Nugatti Reputation: 10
Default

This problem has annoyed me since before Christmas.

I love you man!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-26-2014, 04:31 AM
OFarrell86 OFarrell86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 707269
OFarrell86 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nugatti View Post
This problem has annoyed me since before Christmas.

I love you man!
*Manly high five*
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-26-2014, 07:11 AM
Scotchjock Scotchjock is offline
Registered User
Scotchjock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 707280
Scotchjock Reputation: 10
Default

Glad every ones got it working again, unfortunately for me I just can't seem to get the firmware zip to download, on left clicking the H100i 1.05 link above I just get asked the following "Do you want to open or save attachment.php (20.6 KB) from forum Corsair.com.

Confused as a nute, is any one else not getting the zip file but only the attachment php file?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-26-2014, 07:30 AM
OFarrell86 OFarrell86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 707282
OFarrell86 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotchjock View Post
Glad every ones got it working again, unfortunately for me I just can't seem to get the firmware zip to download, on left clicking the H100i 1.05 link above I just get asked the following "Do you want to open or save attachment.php (20.6 KB) from forum Corsair.com.

Confused as a nute, is any one else not getting the zip file but only the attachment php file?
Which browser are you using ?

Because I just left clicked and downloaded all files as normal with Firefox, No .PHP files in sight.

Last edited by OFarrell86; 04-26-2014 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-26-2014, 10:53 AM
Scotchjock Scotchjock is offline
Registered User
Scotchjock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 707302
Scotchjock Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OFarrell86 View Post
Which browser are you using ?

Because I just left clicked and downloaded all files as normal with Firefox, No .PHP files in sight.
internet explorer, I'll give Firefox a try then.

Edit:
Ok, just used firefox and hey presto, zip file, have installed, reset colour to what I want and did a cold boot, magically the colour now goes to mine. Very happy, thanks a lot man, that was very much appreciated. What would we do without people like you??? cheers buddy.

Last edited by Scotchjock; 04-26-2014 at 11:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-26-2014, 11:50 AM
OFarrell86 OFarrell86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 707310
OFarrell86 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotchjock View Post
internet explorer, I'll give Firefox a try then.

Edit:
Ok, just used firefox and hey presto, zip file, have installed, reset colour to what I want and did a cold boot, magically the colour now goes to mine. Very happy, thanks a lot man, that was very much appreciated. What would we do without people like you??? cheers buddy.
Your very welcome, I'll add firefox to the suggested software in the opening post :)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-27-2014, 10:32 AM
escannihilator escannihilator is offline
Registered User
escannihilator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 157
POST ID # = 707386
escannihilator Reputation: 10
Default

Confirmed, this does indeed work. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-29-2014, 02:43 AM
jadedragon001 jadedragon001 is offline
Registered User
jadedragon001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 707618
jadedragon001 Reputation: 10
Default

OMG OFarrell86! That worked!

I have been yanking my hair out for a few hours doing some testings of my own but was not able to figure it out.

And I signed up just so I can thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-30-2014, 08:55 PM
Shayne Shayne is offline
Registered User
Shayne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 708023
Shayne Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OFarrell86 View Post
So far it seems it's only effecting people who update from 1.05 to 1.07 but units that ship with 1.07 appear to be unaffected.
Nothing new have posted this numerous times starting back in February, however this part of your post is new. So their new units do not experience this problem. Bet with the class of this company if their new hardware can run the new link software they will just forget about all us with older.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...48&postcount=9

Regards
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-01-2014, 04:28 PM
Kavinsky_EP Kavinsky_EP is offline
Registered User
Kavinsky_EP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States PA
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 708177
Kavinsky_EP Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

Great post! Glad to see I'm not the only one with this irritating problem -_-, also glad to see that there is a fix!

But before I try this I am curious about 1 thing. After I preform everything will I be able to switch back to Corsair Link v2.6.5214?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-01-2014, 05:09 PM
mouse007 mouse007 is offline
Registered User
mouse007's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 708188
mouse007 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the effort ofarrell86, but for me it didn't work. I didn't even have the link software installed when my LED began playing up. When I set white it just flashes pink, and I can also not set green. The LED' must have burnt out. I've tried all versions of FW to no avail. Guess it's time to RMA.......again.....sigh. Might just get a refund and go for a good air cooler.

Cheers anywho
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-06-2014, 04:51 AM
L4ky L4ky is offline
Registered User
L4ky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 709734
L4ky Reputation: 10
Default

I found an easier fix for my H80i cold boot bug led colour.

I have Windows 8.1 x64.
I bought my H80i, installed corsair link 2.5.5146 and automatically updated my H80i firmware to 1.0.7
Then i found this bug.

I though about it and it seem it wouldn't be able to save the 0 values on RED and Blue led (i actually set my LED to only green ).

The solution is:
Never set a led value to 0.

To get GREEN LED set like this:
RED: 1 or 2
GREEN: 255
BLUE: 1 or 2

To get RED LED set:
RED: 255
GREEN: 1 or 2
BLUE: 1 or 2

Now you understood and you can also get Blue led colour.

Try it, and you'll see it will show your desired led colour.
Send here some feedbacks.

Have fun with your H80i fully updated without led colour bug :D
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.