The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > Overclocking and Benchmarking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2009, 12:15 AM
Shamino Shamino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 392305
Shamino Reputation: 10
Default EVGA X58: Corsair XMS, Dominator, Dominator GT, OC

A look at 3 sets of RAMs from Corsair spread out of 3 segments... see what you get for extra $$? Tested at High QPI Speed with High RAM Speeds on the EVGA X58 3X SLI at same time as one would hope for when maximizing performance.

RAM Scanned Through:

Corsair XMS3 Classic 1600MHz 9-9-9-24, 1.65V 3x 2GB, 6GB total
TR3X6G1600C9




Corsair Dominator 1600MHz 8-8-8-24. 1.65V 3x 2GB, 6GB total
TR3X6G1600C8D




Corsair Dominator GT TR3X6G2000C8GTF PC3-16000 6GB Kit 8-8-8-24




So, I pretend that I have a typical CPU and I'm on a 19x CPU Multiplier and I need a 205MHz Host Clock. What can I get out of the RAMs at the same time and how do they differ?


First the XMS Classic rated at 1600C9 is still chugging along at 205MHz Host and running:

CPU: 19x205 -> 3.9GHz
RAM: 1066 2:8 Ratio with 205MHz QPI -> 1640MHz CL9-9-9-24-1T



There's a reason why it's rated at CL9, it will not do the same speeds stable at CL8.


Now what about the Dominator C8?

CPU: 19x205 -> 3.9GHz
RAM: 1066 2:8 Ratio with 205MHz QPI -> 1640MHz CL8-8-8-24-1T



Now instead of CL9 with the XMS Classic, at the same speeds, this kit can do C:8-8-8.
Can it do one step up the ratio? 2:10 with 205MHz QPI -> 2050MHz?
No, sorry it can't.


How about the Corsair Dominator GT C8GTF?

CPU: 19x205 -> 3.9GHz
RAM: 1333 2:10 Ratio with 205MHz QPI -> 2050MHz CL8-8-8-24-1T



Other than matching the running of CL8-8-8-24 of the Dominator, beating the CL9-9-9 of the XMS, it can do what it says it can do, 2000MHz Memory, going from 2:8 to 2:10 at 205MHz Host Clock.

So, XMS 1640MHz CL9-9-9-24-1T vs Dominator 1640MHz CL8-8-8-24-1T vs Dominator GT 2050MHz CL8-8-8-24-1T.

All done on the E758 EVGA X58 3x SLI so these RAMs are fine to do 205MHz Hostclock as seen.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-03-2009, 02:33 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 392310
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Thumbs up

Shamino, welcome to our forum and thank you as always for the excellent information. This will be very useful to our mutual customers!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-03-2009, 03:30 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392313
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Nice bit of work. Thanks for the documentation.



Speaking of nice work
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-03-2009, 06:41 AM
Shamino Shamino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 392337
Shamino Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
Shamino, welcome to our forum and thank you as always for the excellent information. This will be very useful to our mutual customers!
Thanks Mike, I just need to get my Noteboo fixed so I can be more active in forums :D
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-03-2009, 12:34 PM
JohntechUSA JohntechUSA is offline
Banned
JohntechUSA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 392367
JohntechUSA Reputation: 10
Default

Let me know who's NB it is and what you need and I may be able to help you with it.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-03-2009, 08:38 PM
Shamino Shamino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 392485
Shamino Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohntechUSA View Post
Let me know who's NB it is and what you need and I may be able to help you with it.
Haha Thanks, it's an ASUS ROG Notebook, been at RMA a week+ now though they told me it would get fixed in 3 days
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-04-2009, 02:22 PM
JohntechUSA JohntechUSA is offline
Banned
JohntechUSA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 392605
JohntechUSA Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm I see, you are in Taiwan right? I will see if I still know anyone in ASUS NB TSD that can check into that for you if you like but I would just call them if you are local. If you sent it to ASUS USA let me know the RMA number by PM and I can call them for you I used to manage the MB Tech support in USA.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:52 PM
JustinHEMI JustinHEMI is offline
Registered User
JustinHEMI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 158
POST ID # = 392633
JustinHEMI Reputation: 10
Default

What other settings need to be changed to run the dominator GTs and rated specs on the x58? I have that same set and I can't get it to run greater than 1600 mhz even with the CPU not OCed! On the ASUS p6T deluxe I could. I figure I am missing something on the EVGA board. Memtest won't even run if I set it greater than 1600, it just reboots the computer. Plus, I get tons of BSODS if I do get into windows with it greater than 1600. Settings I have tried;

Dimm volts 1.65
manually entering timings of 88824 2t
vtt +100
and varying combinations of qpi and ram dividers all to no avail.

Is it me, the memory or the motherboard?

Thanks for your time.

Justin

PS I have the 965

Last edited by JustinHEMI; 03-04-2009 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-06-2009, 01:13 AM
Shamino Shamino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 392883
Shamino Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinHEMI View Post
What other settings need to be changed to run the dominator GTs and rated specs on the x58? I have that same set and I can't get it to run greater than 1600 mhz even with the CPU not OCed! On the ASUS p6T deluxe I could. I figure I am missing something on the EVGA board. Memtest won't even run if I set it greater than 1600, it just reboots the computer. Plus, I get tons of BSODS if I do get into windows with it greater than 1600. Settings I have tried;

Dimm volts 1.65
manually entering timings of 88824 2t
vtt +100
and varying combinations of qpi and ram dividers all to no avail.

Is it me, the memory or the motherboard?

Thanks for your time.

Justin

PS I have the 965
hi
which bios are you on?
You should try to load XMP profile with the latest bios.
you can also try a manual VTT range of +250mv to 400mv, nwith the rest on auto, since4 auto willmake the Vdimm 1.65v when you select xmp profile.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-06-2009, 01:19 AM
-Jim-'s Avatar
-Jim- -Jim- is offline
Registered User
-Jim-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 392884
-Jim- Reputation: 10
Cool

Shamino,

Great to see you over here as well as on the EVGA site.

I'd be posting how to get 12 Gigs of this Corsair Dominator to run, but I just ripped apart Fridge4 to RMA the EVGA X58 today. (There was a coupling capacitor fall off the board ).

Tonight I'm working on some Xtreme XMS2 on an Asus Board but I'll come back to this thread when the X58 is returned.
__________________
Regards,

Jim
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-06-2009, 07:35 AM
Shamino Shamino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 392901
Shamino Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Jim- View Post
Shamino,

Great to see you over here as well as on the EVGA site.

I'd be posting how to get 12 Gigs of this Corsair Dominator to run, but I just ripped apart Fridge4 to RMA the EVGA X58 today. (There was a coupling capacitor fall off the board ).

Tonight I'm working on some Xtreme XMS2 on an Asus Board but I'll come back to this thread when the X58 is returned.
Thanks for the welcome. Did it fall off by itself?

Johnj, thanks man, its already in RMA for 2 weeks and they are making me wait till month end cos they dont have a replacement board for it (dont even think that the whole board spoilt but the power input) . At least now I know how it feels like to wait for long RMAs
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-06-2009, 12:17 PM
-Jim-'s Avatar
-Jim- -Jim- is offline
Registered User
-Jim-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 392919
-Jim- Reputation: 10
Cool

Shamino,

Yes it did fall off by itself. I figure it's a bad solder joint.

Gents, sorry for hijacking your thread
__________________
Regards,

Jim
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:10 AM
JustinHEMI JustinHEMI is offline
Registered User
JustinHEMI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 158
POST ID # = 393113
JustinHEMI Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
hi
which bios are you on?
You should try to load XMP profile with the latest bios.
you can also try a manual VTT range of +250mv to 400mv, nwith the rest on auto, since4 auto willmake the Vdimm 1.65v when you select xmp profile.
I think my problem has been VTT. I am at only +250 and it must not be enough. From what I am reading at EVGA forums, probably need a lot more so I will start raising it bit by bit and see what happens. Thanks

Justin
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.