The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hydro X Custom Cooling (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=303)
-   -   Corsair XD5 and commander Pro (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=188432)

Fufuu 06-26-2019 04:34 PM

Corsair XD5 and commander Pro
 
Hello,

I just finished to implement a full Corsair Hydro X watercooling system. I have two issues with my Commander Pro:

- I plugged the Corsair XD5 to the CoPro on fan port 6 (temperature cable on port 1). The pump is not detected in iCUE, only 5 fans are shown (my 5 LL120). The 6th fan port is not displayed and the pump run really slowly.
- The USB header on CoPro seems to not work: I plugged my power supply (HX1200i) on CoPro and it is not detected in iCUE. If I plug the power supply USB cable on motherboard, its work.

Could you help me please with my issues ?

Thanks.

DevBiker 06-26-2019 06:45 PM

Hey ... I can't say for the HydroX pump but ... one thing to look out for with the Commander Pro's USB ports is that it's super-easy to have them off by one. If that's not the case ... there are also sometimes issues specifically with AMD boards. Crazily enough, it seems that putting an internal USB hub between the AMD USB port and the Commander Pro fixes things. But before you do that, try disabling Fast Boot in your BIOS and Windows Fast Startup (https://www.windowscentral.com/how-d...0-fast-startup). Both of these bypass some USB device initialization and that can also cause problems (and not just with Corsair devices).

solarity 06-26-2019 06:47 PM

Click the CoPro and then click settings up top. Try switching port 6 from auto to 3pin. LMK if that helps or not.

Edit: Zotty reminded me that this D5 has PWM, after you try the above try setting it to 4pin.

Fufuu 06-27-2019 12:59 AM

Hello,

I'll try to disable Windows Fast Boot but the fast boot on motherboard is already disabled. Regarding the pump, I tried all combination: Auto, 3-Pin, 4-Pin. In Auto and 3-Pin, the fan channel is not shown and the pump runs slowly. In 4-pin, the pump runs at the maximum speed and iCUE indicates me 0 RPM even after choosing the Hydro X pump profile.

Thank you !

DevBiker 06-27-2019 09:28 AM

Just for giggles - what happens if you put the pump on a different port on the CoPro? One with a working fan?

solarity 06-27-2019 10:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DevBiker (Post 1009454)
Just for giggles - what happens if you put the pump on a different port on the CoPro? One with a working fan?

If that doesn't work he can try the MB header to see if he gets the tach to show up. If the tach doesn't show up when connected to the MB, then issue might be with pump or wire termination.

Fufuu 06-27-2019 03:50 PM

Hello guys,

Regarding the pump, I plugged it on the moterboard and I had information about RPM. I tried every single port on the CoPro and it didn't work in any of the ports.

Regarding the power supply, disable the windows fast boot didn't resolve my issue :)

solarity 06-28-2019 03:53 PM

Did you try updating the firmware?

c-attack 06-28-2019 04:50 PM

It does seem strange you don’t get a speed reading on any C-Pro port but the fans do register on the same headers. It’s just a tachometer and PWM wire and it should show speed. It does register on the motherboard so the tach wire seems ok. We’re you able to change speed with the BIOS?

Fufuu 06-29-2019 03:57 AM

Hello,

I tried to force the firmware update => no success
When I plug the XD5 on motherboard, I can change the speed.

I think these guys have the same issue than I: https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...ts_then_stops/

I opened a ticket yesterday, I think there is a bug in CoPro or iCUE.

c-attack 06-29-2019 08:17 AM

I don't know. A bug or glitch with iCUE could affect the lighting or presets, but this information would be sent across the USB channel. The pump only send a tachometer and PWM control wire to the Commander Pro. It doesn't know what is on the other end, just that something is there and it is moving. While reservoir materials and design vary quite a bit, the D5 pump is pretty consistent. I have been running a D5 pump from another brand for two years on my Commander Pro header #6 and it has never done this or glitched in anyway. I don't really understand this at all. I do know the Hydro X team is aware.

Did you try moving one of the other case fans from headers 1-5 over to #6, just to verify header #6 does recognize something?

Fufuu 06-29-2019 09:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c-attack (Post 1009695)
I don't know. A bug or glitch with iCUE could affect the lighting or presets, but this information would be sent across the USB channel. The pump only send a tachometer and PWM control wire to the Commander Pro. It doesn't know what is on the other end, just that something is there and it is moving. While reservoir materials and design vary quite a bit, the D5 pump is pretty consistent. I have been running a D5 pump from another brand for two years on my Commander Pro header #6 and it has never done this or glitched in anyway. I don't really understand this at all. I do know the Hydro X team is aware.

Did you try moving one of the other case fans from headers 1-5 over to #6, just to verify header #6 does recognize something?

Yes I tried on all fan ports. When I set on Auto the pump stop to run. When I set to 4-Pin, I have 0RPM even though the pump is running.

c-attack 06-29-2019 10:03 AM

Right. The problem is each of those PWM LL fans also has a tach and PWM wire in the same place. The controller should not care what's on the other end. If there is a controller issue, it should be the same result for all of them when on #6 or the pump should be read on a different header if the #6 header is the defective. Your problem looks like a tach wire issue on the pump, except that it is then read and controlled through the motherboard header. Not really sure what to suggest at this point since the troubleshooting is leading us in circles --- aside from continuing to use the motherboard as the control source.

Fufuu 06-29-2019 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c-attack (Post 1009704)
Right. The problem is each of those PWM LL fans also has a tach and PWM wire in the same place. The controller should not care what's on the other end. If there is a controller issue, it should be the same result for all of them when on #6 or the pump should be read on a different header if the #6 header is the defective. Your problem looks like a tach wire issue on the pump, except that it is then read and controlled through the motherboard header. Not really sure what to suggest at this point since the troubleshooting is leading us in circles --- aside from continuing to use the motherboard as the control source.

This evening I tried to plug it on the motherboard again. This time, the motherboard also doesn't show me RPM. But the motherboard change the pump speed in function of CPU temperature. It's really strange ...

c-attack 06-30-2019 08:33 AM

The best theory I have is a loose connection on either terminal end for the tach and/or PWM wires.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.