The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Link (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=209)
-   -   Does any LED's work with corsair link? (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=131660)

fdopfel 07-18-2015 11:15 PM

Too many LEDs?
 
I bought myself a spool of 2.5 meters (150 LEDs) of 5050 LEDs. They work great, but occasionally flicker to full brightness for a moment, about once every 7 or so seconds, although exact timing seems somewhat random. I tried connecting another 2.5 meter spool and had the same problem. Do you think I may be drawing too much power through the corsair link? Is anyone else having issues? Great guide by the way, I love the way these LEDs light up my 900D :D

These are the LEDs I am using: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s01

wytnyt 07-18-2015 11:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fdopfel (Post 790141)
I bought myself a spool of 2.5 meters (150 LEDs) of 5050 LEDs. They work great, but occasionally flicker to full brightness for a moment, about once every 7 or so seconds, although exact timing seems somewhat random. I tried connecting another 2.5 meter spool and had the same problem. Do you think I may be drawing too much power through the corsair link? Is anyone else having issues? Great guide by the way, I love the way these LEDs light up my 900D :D

These are the LEDs I am using: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s01

I seem to recall there being a topic on the amount of leds that can be used,I don't recall the specific number but it was much less than what your trying to use...
Did you do your homework and check the draw of these leds,it isn't worth a possible meltdown...

nh_790 07-19-2015 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fdopfel (Post 790141)
I bought myself a spool of 2.5 meters (150 LEDs) of 5050 LEDs. They work great, but occasionally flicker to full brightness for a moment, about once every 7 or so seconds, although exact timing seems somewhat random. I tried connecting another 2.5 meter spool and had the same problem. Do you think I may be drawing too much power through the corsair link? Is anyone else having issues? Great guide by the way, I love the way these LEDs light up my 900D :D

These are the LEDs I am using: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s01

The blinking of the LED's is a known issue.

From the release notes: "RGB LED strips connected to a Commander Mini flash when a custom curve fan profile speed change takes place"

If you do not use custom fan curves the LED's work just fine, no blinking.

In regards to wtnyt's comment....

The commander mini can deliver 2A @ 12v to the LED channel, or 24 watts total power. (VxA=W)

a 60 LED/Meter LED strip (which is what you have) draws 14.4 W per meter, or .24W per LED.

SOURCE:
http://electronics.stackexchange.com...er-as-i-expect

So you should be able to connect 100 LED's and be maxing out the power on the commander. I don't suggest you do that but you should be able to run 80 or so without a problem.

I have been running 57 LED's in my case for almost a year with no issues at all, aside from the blinking, which is unrelated to power.

fdopfel 07-19-2015 05:10 PM

Thanks everyone!

I was encountering blinking when I was running them in steady mode, so I think the issue is power related (seems to match the math too).

I've decided that I should cut off at least the last 50 LEDs, probably the last 60-70 just to be safe.

Thank you again for all your help!

Mic Drengen 02-22-2016 08:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fauxbeard (Post 724973)
I can only officially state that our Lighting node or Commander Mini will only work with our RGB LED strips.

Hi, sorry for bringing the dead back to life, but didn't think i'd be nessasary to start a new thread...

can you tell me if the RGB LED channel on the device is PWM or volage controlled?

red-ray 02-22-2016 09:15 AM

Pwm
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mic Drengen (Post 838466)
can you tell me if the RGB LED channel on the device is PWM or volage controlled?

Good question and I don't recall it being asked before so I thought I would find out. I fired up my old 465B scope and can see it's PWM.

gast77 06-23-2016 06:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nh_790 (Post 727395)
Make sure you get the order right, Corsair is not using the standard order.

Corsair:

12v
B
R
G

Standard:

12v
G
R
B

Sorry to necro the thread, I have a question on this quote.

What could result from connecting standard w/ corsair? Basically the green and blue would be reversed, is there any adverse affect to this or should it be fine?

I have the dominator platinum fans attempting to connect with my case connector which is standard.

Phal 06-24-2016 02:39 AM

Colors should be wrong, so if you config 255 0 255 you will recieve yellow and not violett.

Are the connector from your case the same plug like on the airflow?

Bomberman 07-28-2017 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nh_790 (Post 727395)
Sure.

Honestly I didnt even solder. these things run on such low power, I think they just need to not touch other wires or metal...

I just twisted the wires together and wrapped with electrical tape. I'm sure someone will give me crap about that, but seems to work fine.

Anyways, the setup:

The connector used on the mini and lighting node is called an I2C or IIC connector. These days I think they are used for Arduino devices mostly. It also happens to be the exact same connector as was used on the old audio cables you used to have to use to on IDE Optical drives before XP.

I happened to have a couple of these old audio cables still so that's what I used.

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...ps1513a35a.jpg[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...ps465a6175.jpg[/IMG]

The cables I had had 1 thicker wire and two thinner ones, i took 2 cables apart so i could use the slightly thicker wire (one at each end x2 cables)

So i ended up with 4 of these:

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...ps8935055a.jpg[/IMG]

So, I remove the red and white wires, and put in the other 3 black wires, and connect some extra red, green, blue, and black wires that I had from an old motherboard front panel connector.

The result looks like this:
[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...ps7e8c3ae8.jpg[/IMG]

Make sure you get the order right, Corsair is not using the standard order.

Corsair:

12v
B
R
G

Standard:

12v
G
R
B

Then i got a 5 meter spool of 5050 RGB LED lights from ebay, probably similar to what you are looking at, as well as a 10 pack of solderless connectors. Total cost about 25 bucks.

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...ps7144a7db.jpg[/IMG]

Around the front of the case you need to connect the red, green, blue and black wires to one of the solderless connectors and connect the solderless connector to the led strip. I just cut one of the connectors in half.

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...ps591fe161.jpg[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...psa3bb343e.jpg[/IMG]

Then around your case however you want, cutting custom lengths and using the solderless connectors where needed, corners etc.

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...ps81e30048.jpg[/IMG]

I need to stick some double sided tape on the solderless connectors so that they dont peel away but the end result works pretty well. Hopefully this helps.

[IMG]http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s...psf9a974c9.jpg[/IMG]

All of the images are broken now because of photobucket no longer allowing hosted images (unless you pay a lot). Can you repost these on a different host? I'm thinking about trying to do this (specifically with CableMod RGB strips because they have magnetic backing so I can attach them without worrying about them being permanent or leaving residue) and it would be helpful to be able to see the images!

red-ray 07-28-2017 01:30 PM

Last Activity: 02-08-2016 06:07 PM
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bomberman (Post 913696)
All of the images are broken now because of photobucket no longer allowing hosted images (unless you pay a lot). Can you repost these on a different host? I'm thinking about trying to do this (specifically with CableMod RGB strips because they have magnetic backing so I can attach them without worrying about them being permanent or leaving residue) and it would be helpful to be able to see the images!

Looking at his profile it says "Last Activity: 02-08-2016 06:07 PM" so I suspect you will be out of luck, but if you look at http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s300/nh_790 you should be able to see them.

What device do you wish to use to control the LEDs? The CLCP/CLNP need 5 volt W2812B LEDs which are totally different and you may find http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=907769 of interest.

Bomberman 07-28-2017 03:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by red-ray (Post 913701)
Looking at his profile it says "Last Activity: 02-08-2016 06:07 PM" so I suspect you will be out of luck, but if you look at http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s300/nh_790 you should be able to see them.

What device do you wish to use to control the LEDs? The CLCP/CLNP need 5 volt W2812B LEDs which are totally different and you may find http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=907769 of interest.

That's some great info in the linked post. Thanks a bunch!

Paul S 10-18-2017 12:22 PM

Corsair NODE is 5VDC, ebay LED strips are 12VDC

Zotty 10-18-2017 12:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul S (Post 923712)
Corsair NODE is 5VDC, ebay LED strips are 12VDC

unless you add the term '5v' to your search terms :winking:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_f...strip&_sacat=0

SpeedyV 10-18-2017 03:13 PM

YES you CAN use "Generic" 5VDC LEDs
 
I have a 144-LED 5V WS2812B addressable 5050 RGB LED Strip from Amazon connected to my Commander Pro (CLCP) and they work fine. The only issues are that CLCP cannot address all 144 LEDs and you have to be aware of the current load you are putting on the CLCP. When it was first attempted, the CLCP was limited to addressing 72 LEDs. I think the latest firmware release increased that limit. You can buy LED strips that are lower density that 144.

In the linked thread that Bomberman posted above are specific items from Amazon and detailed wiring diagrams.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=168504

Corsair Dustin 10-19-2017 12:53 PM

The limit was raised to 96 to support the new LL fans (6x16), but the limits were in place in the firmware for a reason.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.