The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Audio (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=207)
-   -   VOID Wireless issues with Windows Spatial Sound (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=171754)

Echelon730 10-16-2017 12:38 AM

VOID Wireless issues with Windows Spatial Sound
 
I am trying to get Dolby Atmos to run on my Void wireless headset. One of the key things that is required is to enable spatial sound with in windows. Other headsets and headphones work. However the void wireless does not. z

My questions are
1. Will Dolby Atmos come to CUE software in the future (because is AMAZING)
2. Is there a way to enable Spatial Sound for the Void Wireless?
3. If there are any wired void users have you tried this? If so did you have success?

Toasted 10-19-2017 07:51 AM

1. Unlikely if CUE already comes with Dolby drivers. Though whether the option to enable spatial sound will come, i'm not too sure.

2. Tried using the generic Microsoft USB audio drivers instead of the CUE drivers? Did it reenable the options?

Mranere 10-21-2017 10:48 AM

I had the same problem. I rolled my drivers back to the 7/27/2017 v10.0.15063.502 drivers and the spatial sound option was back again.

The_Senate_66 01-02-2019 01:03 AM

How did you roll back the driver?

Toasted 01-02-2019 04:50 AM

You can switch drivers using Device Manager.

Device Manager > Sound, video and game controllers > Right click Corsair VOID > Update Drivers > Browse >Let me plck... > USB Audio device.

wvkreg 03-04-2019 03:21 PM

doesnt work

caveman19 04-30-2019 06:59 PM

It seems as though the ability to roll back this driver with iCUE installed has been disabled.

I noticed that it is also not possible to change the multi-channel configuration of the headset either. Once iCUE is installed it thinks that the headset is an 8 channel device and takes over completely.

I would really like to see this fixed for Dolby Atoms and would also like to see the ability to change the multi-channel configuration as well in the future. There is only one driver in each ear, not sure why I can't pick a 2-channel configuration for music listening etc...

Corsair Notepad 04-30-2019 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caveman19 (Post 1003138)
It seems as though the ability to roll back this driver with iCUE installed has been disabled.

I noticed that it is also not possible to change the multi-channel configuration of the headset either. Once iCUE is installed it thinks that the headset is an 8 channel device and takes over completely.

I would really like to see this fixed for Dolby Atoms and would also like to see the ability to change the multi-channel configuration as well in the future. There is only one driver in each ear, not sure why I can't pick a 2-channel configuration for music listening etc...

Our headsets are not compatible with Dolby Atmos nor does it support multi channel configurations.

NOTanotherACC 06-24-2019 06:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair Notepad (Post 1003141)
Our headsets are not compatible with Dolby Atmos nor does it support multi channel configurations.

....
well, so you sold me an cheap 25$ headset for 125$ and while its comfortable as ****, the audio-quality and also the options and settings in your RGBloatware are not even worth a joke...
with EQ-science and dolby disabled it sounds atleast like generic office headsets.... but the damn software you forced on me.... there is not a single option to alter with dolby or sound in general... EQ and thats it about sound... just discodiscoRGBullshice but NOT A SINGLE USEFULL DOLBY SETTING NOT ONE xD

dukeofhurl 07-05-2019 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NOTanotherACC (Post 1009179)
....
well, so you sold me an cheap 25$ headset for 125$ and while its comfortable as ****, the audio-quality and also the options and settings in your RGBloatware are not even worth a joke...
with EQ-science and dolby disabled it sounds atleast like generic office headsets.... but the damn software you forced on me.... there is not a single option to alter with dolby or sound in general... EQ and thats it about sound... just discodiscoRGBullshice but NOT A SINGLE USEFULL DOLBY SETTING NOT ONE xD


PREACH (ten characters required to reply)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.