The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   Request: Be able to re-name fans in iCUE Dashboard (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=176953)

Jackpen7 04-17-2018 03:09 PM

Request: Be able to re-name fans in iCUE Dashboard
 
I would like to be able to rename fans in the iCue Dashboard. For example, I would be like to be able to rename "Fan #2" to "Top Exhaust". Also, I am having issues with some Dashboard items not being draggable.

xMacias 04-17-2018 04:22 PM

In the Dashboard, double clicking on the fan widget while it's still inside the parent widget should allow you to rename it. The click and drag aspect should be improved on in the next available version.

DevBiker 04-17-2018 05:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jackpen7 (Post 950763)
I would like to be able to rename fans in the iCue Dashboard. For example, I would be like to be able to rename "Fan #2" to "Top Exhaust". Also, I am having issues with some Dashboard items not being draggable.

The dragging is ... well, a drag. There's a small area on the upper right of the title bar where you can click and hold ... it'll pick it up. Sometimes it's tricky to get the spot just right.

As xMacias mentioned, however, this is being improved ... A LOT ... in the next release.

Jackpen7 04-17-2018 10:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DevBiker (Post 950791)
The dragging is ... well, a drag. There's a small area on the upper right of the title bar where you can click and hold ... it'll pick it up. Sometimes it's tricky to get the spot just right.

As xMacias mentioned, however, this is being improved ... A LOT ... in the next release.

Thanks so much:D:! Where exactly is this "small area"? Any ETA on the next update?

DevBiker 04-17-2018 11:00 PM

Upper right, just to the right of the small text (e.g. "GPU" or "Liquid Cooler"). I did do this in one of the videos linked in my signature ... I think the monitoring one.

solarity 04-18-2018 08:47 AM

I ran into this issue as well and when they told me to double click on it I was confused, until I played with it more:

The sensors are grouped by the device containers i.e. motherboard, GPU, CPU, and etc.

When you enable a device, you will see see a new container i.e. motherboard with RPMS, temps, and etc in it. You can then double click on the sensor name (i.e. Temp 1) inside of the container and rename it. If you drag the sensor outside of the container, it appears you can't rename it there. You can only rename it, before you drag the sensor to the dashboard. I am betting they will fix this at some point

DevBiker 04-18-2018 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by solarity (Post 950883)
You can only rename it, before you drag the sensor to the dashboard. I am betting they will fix this at some point

Yes. You'll be able to drage the sensors back to the parent. You'll still only be able to change the name when the child sensor is in the parent; you won't be able to change the name once you drag it out.

solarity 04-18-2018 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DevBiker (Post 950893)
Yes. You'll be able to drage the sensors back to the parent. You'll still only be able to change the name when the child sensor is in the parent; you won't be able to change the name once you drag it out.

I guess it is like kids, as a parent you can control the kids while they are in your house, though once they leave your house, you can no longer control them.

Just like how my mom didn't let my wife and I to sleep in the same room when we visited, until we were married. Didn't matter that we were together for 10 years and I was 30 at the time. :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.