The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Link (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=209)
-   -   Corsair Link not loading at Win7 64bit startup (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117750)

saione 04-18-2013 10:16 PM

Corsair Link not loading at Win7 64bit startup
 
Hi.
I just installed H80i on my pc running with Win 7 64bit.
When i start the PC the fans of H80i are running fast and noisy and until Link 2 is loaded they do not reduce the speed (quiet mode).

The problem is that even if i selected to run Link2 at windows startup, the programme is not loaded and every time I have to run it manually clicking on its desktop icon.

Do you may be know the problem?

Is there a conflict with sone other software? [at statup i load also Gigabyte motherboard utility (ET6) to monitor all fans].
I tried several combinations removing utilityes at startup withour results.
Thanks in advance.

Toasted 04-19-2013 06:30 AM

Are you using the latest version?

If so, Save this as SchTask.Bat and run it as admin.

Quote:

@echo off
echo
schtasks.exe /create /TN "Start CorsairLINK UI" /TR "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CorsairLINK2\CorsairLINK2.exe" /SC ONLOGON /RL Highest
schtasks.exe /create /TN "Start CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor" /TR "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CorsairLINK2\CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe" /SC ONLOGON /RL Highest
pause
Make sure the locations are correct before opening the batch file.

This will add the Hardware Monitor and UI to startup on logon.

saione 04-20-2013 07:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toasted (Post 647973)
Are you using the latest version?

If so, Save this as SchTask.Bat and run it as admin.



Make sure the locations are correct before opening the batch file.

This will add the Hardware Monitor and UI to startup on logon.

Thanks a lot for the help.
I succeded in loading it in the startup sequence. I removed tuneup utilities that created the problem (I do not know why).

:-)

saione 04-23-2013 06:30 AM

New update !
Very strange behaviour: sometimes Corsair Link is working and loads at startup.
Sometimes it doesn't load even if i tun the batch file above and I removed the utilities.

I do not know how to solve !!!

Toasted 04-23-2013 08:23 AM

Check Task Scheduler,

Is the service and UI there? Are they set to start on logon of any user with the highest privileges?

saione 04-24-2013 12:07 AM

I checked the Task Scheduler.
Corsair Lynk is there and it is set to start for me that i have the highest privileges.

Help please.

Toasted 04-24-2013 05:55 AM

Check Event Viewer and see if there are any entries that may point to it.
Open up Task Manager after logging in and see if the processes are there.
Make sure "Run at Windows startup" is ticked in the software.

saione 04-24-2013 11:12 AM

Done!
Process is there (only CorsairLynk2.exe and not Corsairhardwaremonitor.exe

"Run at Windows startup" is ticked in the software.

???????????

Toasted 04-25-2013 02:45 AM

Check if your anti-virus or other security software is preventing it from starting.

saione 04-26-2013 01:10 AM

Finally it seems working. Adding both corsairLink and hardwaremonitor to windows startup !!!

Speed 04-28-2013 05:58 AM

Yes, CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitore.exe needs to be in the Task Scheduler to start automatically at logon.

RAM GUY 04-29-2013 04:18 PM

saione are you using C-Link Ver. 2.3.4816

saione 04-30-2013 08:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RAM GUY (Post 649883)
saione are you using C-Link Ver. 2.3.4816

Yes i'm using it !

RAM GUY 04-30-2013 06:23 PM

I am sorry but we will have this fixed in a new version I have verified this issue and it will be solved when the latest version is released. Should be soon I am sorry I do not have an ETA at this time but its in Beta review now.

Go18GO 06-10-2015 11:39 PM

3.1.5570 no startup issue
 
This issue still arises if you don't install the software to its default location. I found it in the task scheduler but the path was on the default C: drive when i installed this on the D Drive. Also with the version 3.1.5570 there is no hardware monitor just the link executable from what i can tell


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.