The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   iCue software not starting (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=190306)

Chogi 09-13-2019 10:13 PM

iCue software not starting
 
Just today I received my "Corsair Void Pro USB Gaming Headset," and things seem to be fine so far with the headphones. However, the iCue software for editing the headphones RGB settings does not start up when installed. I've tried the repair and uninstall option, the uninstall option being followed by a reinstall of the software. Nothing seems to has work so far.

I went to the log it generated on startup in %localappdata%, and this is what it says:

Quote:

2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: iCUE version: 3.19.120
2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: Updates server: https://www3.corsair.com/software/CUE_V3/
2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: Build type: Public Release
2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: Applicaiton ID: 4084
2019-09-13T22:03:05 W cue.locale: Cannot find dir for qt *.qm files
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.init.font: Using Regular text font family: "Open Sans"
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.init.font: Using Title text font family: "Gotham Bold"
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.hid_device_detector: Start worker thread.
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.actions.macro.win: Init time: 0.400534 (init: 1.0999e-05 reset: 0.000991552 )
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.session: Locked changed to false
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.session.win: Will notify 'connected changed to' with delay
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.session: Local changed to true
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.sensors.storage: SensorInfo load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.configuration_manager: Cooling storages load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization started: "C:\\Users\\Joe\\AppData\\Roaming\\Corsair\\CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization finished: "C:\\Users\\Joe\\AppData\\Roaming\\Corsair\\CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.ocp.storage: OcpSettings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.device.hw_lightings: Old hardware lightings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.device.hw_lightings: Hardware lightings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.dashboard.widget_provider: Widget data storage load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.llaccess: Northbridge: AMD unknown
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.llaccess: Southbridge: unknown
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.llaccess: Slot count: 2
If anyone can help me with my query it would be much appreciated.

Chogi

Chogi 09-13-2019 10:18 PM

Additional info:

In task manager, iCue does appear as a running process as well as the Corsair services. However, a window never shows up for the software itself. Just thought I should mention that.

Chogi 09-15-2019 10:25 AM

bumping this

Frontside Bus 09-16-2019 04:17 AM

I’m having the exact same issue. Hopefully someone can help.

Sheik Yerbouti 09-22-2019 02:32 PM

Same story/symptoms here.

Did all the classic troubleshooting: reinstalling, cleaning registry, sfc /scannow, download latest version, uninstall all keyboard USB drivers

K1LL3R 09-24-2019 04:07 PM

I am also experiencing this issue where iCue shows up on task manager but the actual window is nowhere to be found. I tried everything from a fresh reinstall to checking the firewall. It's a huge issue because iCue controls my AIO and without iCue, the CPU temps sky-rockets whever I play games.

BlaiseP 09-24-2019 04:58 PM

So is the main problem that the ICUE icon isn't showing up in the taskbar notification area? To see if it's just a glitch, try this:
  • Right-click on a blank area of the Taskbar,
  • Choose "Taskbar settings" from the context pop-up menu,
  • Scroll down and choose "Select which icons appear on the taskbar" under the "Notification area" heading,
  • Change the ICUE entry from "Off" to "On".
Does it show up on the taskbar now?

If the above fails, you may have corrupt icon cache. You could try the instructions found on this page - How to Reset Notification Area Icons in Windows 10 (first post) to see if this helps.

cars10 09-25-2019 01:22 PM

it's because the software crashed again. if you can't click the icon in the taskbar and it wont show up but is running, then its cuz this buggy excuse for software has once again hit the wall.

seems 3.20 is pretty bad, wasn't having the troubles with 3.18 (avoid 3.19 at all costs, the worst offender of them all).

to fix it (temporarily) you have to kill icue in Task manager and then restart the corsair service

JoseGuilhermeCR 10-23-2019 03:49 PM

I'm having the same kind of problem, but using a K70 Lux keyboard! My log file looks just like yours. Asked around but no one knew what should be done to solve.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.