The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   [Bug] iCUE: Corsair Commander GPU Temp Sensor Missing (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=181965)

KnightSirius 10-22-2018 02:32 AM

[Bug] iCUE: Corsair Commander GPU Temp Sensor Missing
 
Hi Corsair-Peeps,

Made an account here due to an annoying bug I encountered.

When using the Corsair Commander Pro through iCUE (not sure if this is an issue in LINK) you are not able to have Intel Graphics enabled and use temperature monitoring on your dedicated GPU. iCUE will only show the intel sensor when Intel Graphics is enabled in the BIOS. Disabling it in the BIOS makes it so iCUE shows the dedicated graphics temperature sensor again. (In my case this is NVIDIA).

This is a problem if you wish to use Intel QuickSync as you must have Intel Graphics enabled in the BIOS for it to function.
I only noticed this now because I recently wanted to play around with QuickSync and noticed it broke my iCUE profile because the GPU sensor disappeared.

Hope to see that fixed in the next update!
Cheers! :hihi:

P.S.
A custom fan update period like MSI Afterburner has would also be great so I don't have to listen to my fans turn on and off when the temperature is teetering on the edge of my custom fan curve.



-- Extra Info --
Windows 10 Enterprise 64Bit
CPU: i7-4770K
GPU: GTX 780
iCUE Version: 3.8.91
Commander Pro Firmware: 0.8.210

DevBiker 10-22-2018 08:00 AM

Hmmm ... you're the second person to report this. I replied to the other user that I was able to see my GTX 1080Ti just fine ... but I don't have the Intel iGPU enabled. I'll have to check that out.

DevBiker 10-22-2018 08:05 AM

Nope ... I enabled iGPU Multi-Monitor mode, making sure that the Primary Graphic Adapter was configured to the dGPU (PCIEX) and I'm seeing both.

KnightSirius 10-22-2018 03:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DevBiker (Post 977476)
Nope ... I enabled iGPU Multi-Monitor mode, making sure that the Primary Graphic Adapter was configured to the dGPU (PCIEX) and I'm seeing both.

Just to be clear on what you mean, you have Intel Graphics enabled in BIOS and regardless of if are using the Intel Graphics or your dGPU as your output, both sensors are always visible in iCUE?

If that is the case, then that is the behaviour I would expect.
However, I'm still only seeing Intel Graphics when I have it enabled in the BIOS. My dGPU simply isn't visible when it's enabled regardless of if I have it outputting through iGPU Multi-Monitor or not.

DevBiker 10-22-2018 03:42 PM

Yup, Intel Graphics is enabled in the BIOS specifically as multi-monitor (this is required).

The discrete GPU is selected as the Primary Graphics Adapter (PCIExpress).

So ... check your settings. Make sure that the iGPU is selected in multi-monitor mode and the dGPU is specifically selected as the Primary.

KnightSirius 10-22-2018 04:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DevBiker (Post 977551)
Yup, Intel Graphics is enabled in the BIOS specifically as multi-monitor (this is required).

Hmm well there is no option in my BIOS to enable Intel Graphics specifically as multi-monitor. It's simply enabled or disabled entirely. Unless you mean in Windows, in which case that is already configured correctly.

As for my dGPU I believe in my BIOS it's called "initial display output" and I've always left it set to the PCIe lane where my dGPU is installed.

DevBiker 10-22-2018 04:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KnightSirius (Post 977558)
Hmm well there is no option in my BIOS to enable Intel Graphics specifically as multi-monitor. It's simply enabled or disabled entirely. Unless you mean in Windows, in which case that is already configured correctly.

As for my dGPU I believe in my BIOS it's called "initial display output" and I've always left it set to the PCIe lane where my dGPU is installed.

I think that the settings are, essential, the same. But ... yeah ... fun how different BIOSs have completely different terminology for the exact same setting.

-sonoma- 10-24-2018 01:37 AM

On mine I have multi-gpu turned on and my discrete GPU set as primary (EVGA 1080ti SC2 Hybrid) and encounter this issue as well. Last one that worked for me was icue 3.6


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.