The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=267)
-   -   Using CUE in Realtek HD Audio Manager? (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=141127)

onret 05-20-2015 10:46 AM

Using CUE in Realtek HD Audio Manager?
 
Hello.
I am using Corsair k95 RGB keyboard and I want to use the G-buttons on the side to switch through Audio profiles in Realtek HD Audio Manager. I do not know how to make this work, if it works at all. I was thinking maybe creating a custom Action in CUE could make it work.
Any help or suggestions are appreciated, thank you.

terabyte 05-20-2015 11:09 AM

Does the audio manager allow to switch profile with some kind of keyboard shortcut or similar possibly? If not I'm not sure how practical it would be to do.

You could setup a macro that opens the audio app, and manually does the actions you usually do with the mouse to switch a profile. But it would certainly be long/tiring to make and it might not always work properly in case the window opens in a different area of the screen, etc.

onret 05-20-2015 02:46 PM

Thank you.
No, the audio manager does not seem to allow any shortcuts for profile switching, so I guess I just have to do it manually.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.