The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   Corsair Service High Memory usage? (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=186561)

dustzzzz 04-01-2019 04:14 AM

Corsair Service High Memory usage?
 
Hello, I just noticed that my Corsair.Service is using 565mb worth of memory. It seems quite high, is this normal for the process? I've tried looking around but havent seen anything.https://i.gyazo.com/4a05b021a8abe262...be0be9b0dd.png

My specs:
Asrock AB350
EVGA 1080ti
AMD Ryzen 5 1600
H115i Pro
Corsair Vengeance RGB pro 16gb
ICUE 3.14
Windows 10 (64bit)

karajan 04-01-2019 04:51 AM

It only takes 20MB for me, yeah 500MB seems high especially for a background service.

c-attack 04-01-2019 08:53 AM

Mine is also more like 20MB, although I loaded up Steam to compare and the Client Webhelper process is also only using about 20MB compared to your 370MB. You might as well upgrade to 3.14.100 before taking on more difficult troubleshooting procedures. While it may not matter for this problem, you could try a new install. Download the 3.14.100 .msi file from the Corsair downloads section on the main website. Uninstall your current version (keep the settings!), restart the PC, install 3.14. I think you are probably looking for another cause, but we'll see.

Sacco Belmonte 04-01-2019 09:50 AM

22mb here.

However this morning I found out iCUE crashed.

Maybe it is related, I'll keep an eye for the RAM usage to see if there is a memory leak.

dustzzzz 04-02-2019 01:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c-attack (Post 999794)
Mine is also more like 20MB, although I loaded up Steam to compare and the Client Webhelper process is also only using about 20MB compared to your 370MB. You might as well upgrade to 3.14.100 before taking on more difficult troubleshooting procedures. While it may not matter for this problem, you could try a new install. Download the 3.14.100 .msi file from the Corsair downloads section on the main website. Uninstall your current version (keep the settings!), restart the PC, install 3.14. I think you are probably looking for another cause, but we'll see.

Uninstalled and installed the newest version. Corsair.service is still using about half a GB of memory.

Corsair Calico Jack 04-02-2019 03:23 PM

Only using 24mb on mine....

You have a lot of processes here taking up more than the average memory.... May I ask, how many different products do you have connected to iCUE?

Also, I would suggest running a virus scan using Malwarebytes or something. You might have something inflating your RAM usage.

dustzzzz 04-02-2019 05:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack (Post 999969)
Only using 24mb on mine....

You have a lot of processes here taking up more than the average memory.... May I ask, how many different products do you have connected to iCUE?

Also, I would suggest running a virus scan using Malwarebytes or something. You might have something inflating your RAM usage.

I have the lightning node connected with two fans, RGB Pro ram and H115i pro. I also just ran malwarebytes and eset yesterday all came up clean.

c-attack 04-02-2019 05:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dustzzzz (Post 1000005)
I have the lightning node connected with two fans, RGB Pro ram and H115i pro. I also just ran malwarebytes and eset yesterday all came up clean.

*%$& We should have asked. Can you go into the app settings at the top, click on the RAM, and see if you are using "full software control"? If it is checked, untick it and see how that changes things.

RiverM 04-03-2019 11:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dustzzzz (Post 1000005)
I have the lightning node connected with two fans, RGB Pro ram and H115i pro. I also just ran malwarebytes and eset yesterday all came up clean.

I have the same Corsair items with the addition of a 3rd fan, all LL, and a K70 MK2 keyboard. Below are task manager values for CPU and MEM usage with Software Control turned ON and OFF:

Service, Software Control(SC) OFF CPU%, SC OFF MEM USE, SC ON CPU%, SC ON MEM USE
iCUE, 0.1-0.2 CPU, 409 MB, 0.1-0.2 CPU, 409 MB
Corsair.Service, 0.3-1.0 CPU, 21 MB, 0.6-1.3 CPU, 21 MB
Corsair.Service.CpuIDRemote, 0.1-0.2 CPU, 12 MB, 0.8-1.5 CPU, 12 MB

The only difference I see when turning RAM Software Control ON is increased SPU usage for Corsair.Service and Corsair.Service.CpuIDRemote services.

Edit: My initial post mixed up memory usage between iCUE and Corsair.Service services.

dustzzzz 04-03-2019 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c-attack (Post 1000008)
*%$& We should have asked. Can you go into the app settings at the top, click on the RAM, and see if you are using "full software control"? If it is checked, untick it and see how that changes things.

Yes i've read this in the forums somewhere. I have it unticked already.

Corsair Calico Jack 04-03-2019 05:28 PM

Try ending the task and relaunching iCUE. What is the RAM value directly after launching iCUE?

dustzzzz 04-03-2019 07:05 PM

10mb after relaunching iCUE. Then it will ramp up randomly.

Edit: It doesn't ramp up after ending corsair.service and relaunching iCue, but none of my devices show up and I cannot control the colors.

Corsair Calico Jack 04-04-2019 05:31 PM

There is an option to restart the corsair.service in the Settings. Select Restart Corsair Service.

dustzzzz 04-06-2019 04:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack (Post 1000294)
There is an option to restart the corsair.service in the Settings. Select Restart Corsair Service.

Does nothing to change it.
iT has gotten even worse. Is there a way for me to save the color profiles for the lightning node pro without actually having to run iCUE? Like my ram and cpu cooler saves the color without running icue. https://i.gyazo.com/be14df7460228fd7...a5c226878b.png

c-attack 04-06-2019 05:16 PM

If you click the lighting channel 1 or 2 in iCUE, it should reveal a 'hardware lighting' option in the left menu. This is what you see at boot as well. There are some limitations, but you can set the colors there and they will run without iCUE. The RAM is already saving to the device each time. The H115i Pro will do it's thing as long as you are using coolant temp as the control variable for your curves.

However, This may be ducking the issue. Just from I can see in your task manager snippets, your other programs are using considerably more memory than the same on my PC. My Steam Client WebHelper and Discord are using drastically less memory and those are the only ones I can see. These amounts of memory usage are fairly pitiful in comparison to the whole, so trying to reconfigure to run without it to save a few Chrome tabs worth of memory seems a bit drastic, but that is your call.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.