The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=271)
-   -   Keyboard-Audio-Visualizer (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=170165)

leonsajan 09-30-2017 04:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darth Affe (Post 921729)
Weird stuff. But thanks for all the input :)

You're welcome, thanks for this software :D

Neozs94 10-07-2017 02:16 PM

Hi, i have a problem :x
I can see this application saw the music, because the bars are moovings, they recognize my Corsair K55 RGB too but the music visualizer don't work, my keyboard just look like normal
My keyboard are not dancing :/

Neozs94 10-07-2017 02:31 PM

Forget to say it but i can't change the gamma

Darth Affe 10-07-2017 04:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeOCZ94 (Post 922531)
Hi, i have a problem :x
I can see this application saw the music, because the bars are moovings, they recognize my Corsair K55 RGB too but the music visualizer don't work, my keyboard just look like normal
My keyboard are not dancing :/

If you're able to see something in the preview everything should be fine.

Please double-check that CUE is running correctly and SDK-support is enabled.
Does the keyboard turn black once you start the program if not or if it is somehow flickering while it runs, it could indicate that you're using another software or a profile in cue that's overwriting the changes or requesting exclusive access for the keyboard.

About the second question: You can only change the gamma value if 'Gamma' is selected as Spectrum. (Stupid thing that the tooltip doesn't show up as long as the slider is disabled - I didn't see that, sorry)

Neozs94 10-07-2017 06:05 PM

It didn't turn black i don't know how to do :/
I tried some app for have this keyboard music visualizer

Darth Affe 10-08-2017 03:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeOCZ94 (Post 922545)
It didn't turn black i don't know how to do :/
I tried some app for have this keyboard music visualizer

If it does not turn black it has now control over the keyboard.
As mentioned above please check if CUE is up to date, correctly running and SDK support enabled.
Exit all other programs using the SDK. And as stupid as it sounds try to unplug and replug your keyboard (I'm not sure how the k55 works but for mine the used connector/the order they are plugged in is also important)

Neozs94 10-08-2017 05:18 AM

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...88/unknown.png
It's a screen of SDK actived
I've already unplug & replug my keyboard
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...08/unknown.png
It's the last version of my CUE

Neozs94 10-08-2017 05:20 AM

When i open CUE my keyboard have a rainbow led
And when i open ur app it didn't change it's maybe the problem :/

Darth Affe 10-08-2017 08:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeOCZ94 (Post 922586)
When i open CUE my keyboard have a rainbow led
And when i open ur app it didn't change it's maybe the problem :/

Well that's the problem for sure, the question is why isn't it able to control the keyboard. If it detects the keyboard and SDK support is enabled I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work ...

Neozs94 10-08-2017 10:45 AM

I don't know why :/ ..
It's not compatible ?

Halko Proude 10-09-2017 03:21 PM

Hey Darth Affe, I upgraded to the new version of the visualizer, and now the beat detection isn't working for my VOID USB or Sabre 10k. :(

Darth Affe 10-09-2017 03:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Halko Proude (Post 922752)
Hey Darth Affe, I upgraded to the new version of the visualizer, and now the beat detection isn't working for my VOID USB or Sabre 10k. :(

Does it show the same symptoms as Neozs94s? Recognized device (in the settings tab) and preview but not shown on device?

Edit: Could you try to create a new configuration? Just rename the settings.json in the application-directory.

Halko Proude 10-09-2017 05:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darth Affe (Post 922755)
Does it show the same symptoms as Neozs94s? Recognized device (in the settings tab) and preview but not shown on device?

Edit: Could you try to create a new configuration? Just rename the settings.json in the application-directory.

How do I that exactly? Sorry not exactly json savvy.

Neozs94 10-10-2017 02:04 PM

After just rename the settings.json what we need to do ?
I renamed him Settings

Darth Affe 10-10-2017 02:56 PM

Ah just rename or delete the file, it will create a new one with default settings on the next start.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.