The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Link (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=209)
-   -   voltage reading incorrect? (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=116063)

LNz 03-02-2013 04:34 PM

voltage reading incorrect?
 
In the power tap, the voltage detected is weird,
the main is 123V, and the 24pin atx 12v is 0A, peripheral 12v is also 0A

I have installed .net framework 4.5 before install the corsair link,
has anyone encountered the same issue?

Toasted 03-03-2013 04:51 AM

Run something like Furmark and Prime95 and see if you can see the values.

LNz 03-03-2013 09:55 PM

Negative, sir

Toasted 03-04-2013 05:29 AM

Try an older version of the software.

LNz 03-11-2013 05:26 PM

I downgrade the corsair link version to 2.1.7
and it's still the same.

robandcathy 03-11-2013 09:20 PM

netframework has made all sorts of problems, I don't think it related but who knows, try downgrading the netframework or upgrading it past windwos update, google netframework beta. Hopefully the next update will fix this, they have some big shoes to fill.

Toasted 03-12-2013 12:12 AM

Try the new version of the software and see if that helps

Corsair LINK v2.3.4816
http://www.corsair.com/us/media/cms/..._v2.3.4816.exe

Changelog
Quote:

  • Windows 8 Support
  • New Hardware Detection and Monitoring Engine
  • Firmware flashing to Commander units prior to firmware 2.06 now supported
  • CPU temperature for all AMD platforms now supported
  • Device Iconís now have three selectable sizes
  • Communication between multiple devices has been improved


LNz 03-12-2013 03:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toasted (Post 639549)
Try the new version of the software and see if that helps

Corsair LINK v2.3.4816
http://www.corsair.com/us/media/cms/..._v2.3.4816.exe

Changelog

Sadly it's still the same.
Well I give up. As long as I know my psu volts are correct.

RAM GUY 03-19-2013 06:47 PM

Arte you using one of i-series PSU or the Corsair Link commander with the GPU Node?

TLBradbury 03-20-2013 12:17 PM

I had a conversation with John yesterday, and he told me that the weird voltage readings I was getting were due to a problem with the monitoring provided with my MB (ASUS) colliding with the LINK software, and that both ASUS and Corsair were 'working on it'.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.