The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2011, 09:41 PM
dc8flyer dc8flyer is offline
Registered User
dc8flyer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 533020
dc8flyer Reputation: 10
Default Tested Voltage vs SPD Voltage?

My Ram went bad and it has been RMA'd. Looking at the Tech Spec's it mentions a tested Voltage of 1.65 and a SPD Voltage of 1.50. Could someone explain to me what these two voltages are?

The RAM itself is labled 1.65v and that is what I had it set to in BIOS.

http://www.corsair.com/memory/intel-...m6a1866c9.html
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 10-06-2011, 10:00 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 533022
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Just what it says. They're tested / rated @ 1.65v, and the default SPD voltage is 1.5v.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 10-06-2011, 10:05 PM
dc8flyer dc8flyer is offline
Registered User
dc8flyer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 533024
dc8flyer Reputation: 10
Default

On the Tech Spec's section it lists a speed of 1333 for the 1.5v and 1866 for the 1.65v.

It may seem obvious to you but if I left it at 1.5v (setting for older memory and CPU Controller voltage) would I only get 1333 speed?

Does setting the voltage to 1.65v (overclocking the CPU memory controller) reduce the CPU life or push the memory controller beyond its limit?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 10-06-2011, 10:11 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 533025
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Voltage doesn't control the speed. Did you leave it at auto, or set it manually, or change it to XMP?

1.65v won't damage anything.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:06 AM
dc8flyer dc8flyer is offline
Registered User
dc8flyer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 533074
dc8flyer Reputation: 10
Default

I set XMP and had initially left it in Auto. There were on ocassion freezes and restarts so it was suggested on this board to set the voltage to 1.65v instead of Auto. That seemed to work for a while but then the restarts started to occure again but not as often.

I ran the W7 memory test, memtest, and the computers Pre-Boot Assessment and all would show memory failures that were becoming worse. Last memtest had over 1100 errors in 90 seconds.

My memory was setup like this in the end:

XMP
Manually set 1.65v
QPI and Uncore 200mv

There was one other setting set at 1.10v (memory controller?)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 10-08-2011, 10:04 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,744
POST ID # = 533346
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

What was it labled?
Memory controller voltage should be between 1.35v and 1.45v depending on CPU.
Lets confirm thats what it is before you change that. At 1.10v that sounds like CPU voltage rather than memory controller.

Quote:
It may seem obvious to you but if I left it at 1.5v (setting for older memory and CPU Controller voltage) would I only get 1333 speed?
Like wired stated the buss voltage has nothing to do with speed. But you may need the extra voltage to maintain stability especially at higher clock speeds.. This is why the XMP profile will set your voltage to 1.65v.

It may be just because your cpu wont overclock to 1866mhz too. I have not seen many 950's go much past 1600mhz. Trying to push a cpu too far will also produce errors in memtest if the memory controller cant handle the overclock. Something to keep in mind when you get your new set back

Last edited by peanutz94; 10-08-2011 at 10:06 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 10-08-2011, 03:59 PM
dc8flyer dc8flyer is offline
Registered User
dc8flyer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 533401
dc8flyer Reputation: 10
Default

The IOH is 1.10v, the CPU voltage which I left alone.

If you are suggesting I tune down the 1866 memory to something closer to 1600, how would I do that.

As you can tell I know very little about making changes from stock settings.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 10-12-2011, 08:01 AM
dc8flyer dc8flyer is offline
Registered User
dc8flyer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 534201
dc8flyer Reputation: 10
Default

So how would I reduce the 1866 to a lower speed?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 10-12-2011, 09:02 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 534207
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Change it in the BIOS. Somewhere under the memory menu you should be able to change it manually.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 10-13-2011, 10:15 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,744
POST ID # = 534393
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dc8flyer View Post
The IOH is 1.10v, the CPU voltage which I left alone.

If you are suggesting I tune down the 1866 memory to something closer to 1600, how would I do that.

As you can tell I know very little about making changes from stock settings.

Thanks
Well , i wasn't yet. At least until you have tried everything else. Did you find the memory controller voltage? And what was it set to?

If upping memory controller voltage does not help you can then drop the frequency down maybe 100mhz and retest.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.