The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2011, 04:59 PM
MilitaryGuru MilitaryGuru is offline
Registered User
MilitaryGuru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 525640
MilitaryGuru Reputation: 10
Default SSD in BIOS & device manager, not 'My Computer'

Hey guys.

So after my Corsair SSD F120GB2 fried, I sent in the RMA and just got it back. Everything is hooked up now, checked and found that the drive is appearing in BIOS correctly. Went to access it under 'Start > My computer' and cannot seem to locate it. The drive appears under 'Device Manager', so I know it is plugged in correctly. Can anyone help me out?

Please refer to the attached photo.
Attached Images
File Type: png help.png (48.2 KB, 78 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2011, 05:03 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is online now
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,101
POST ID # = 525642
Synthohol Reputation: 92
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

reassign a lower drive # to it like p or s that should do the trick.
you have 7 other devices taking up the prime drive letters.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2011, 09:24 PM
MilitaryGuru MilitaryGuru is offline
Registered User
MilitaryGuru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 525679
MilitaryGuru Reputation: 10
Default

How would I go about assigning?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2011, 01:03 AM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,154
POST ID # = 525699
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Disk Management
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2011, 02:07 PM
MilitaryGuru MilitaryGuru is offline
Registered User
MilitaryGuru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 525838
MilitaryGuru Reputation: 10
Default

Can you be a little more specific? I am stuck here. (attached photo)
Attached Images
File Type: png hee.png (37.0 KB, 83 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2011, 02:17 PM
xandypx xandypx is offline
Registered User
xandypx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 525842
xandypx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MilitaryGuru View Post
Can you be a little more specific? I am stuck here. (attached photo)
Based on your screenie, the SSD is neither partitioned/formatted nor initialized.

the drive shown with the black band (111.79)GB. (Disk 1)

Right click on the drive and select format. This will take you to the format wizard, select "simple disk", and then defaults, and ok.. at the end, it will ask you to assign the drive a drive letter. this should also initialize the drive (the band will turn from black to blue). If it does not, right click the drive, and this time select initialize.

EDIT: If you want the SSD yto have a lower drtive letter (ie D:\)

Right click on your current drive D:\ which is one of your CD optical drives, and select "change drive letter". Change it to F:\, or the next letter up that appears in the list. This will free up letter D: for you to assign to the SSD.

Last edited by xandypx; 09-06-2011 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2011, 03:39 PM
MilitaryGuru MilitaryGuru is offline
Registered User
MilitaryGuru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 525864
MilitaryGuru Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the help, I was able to free up the letter for the SSD.

But I cannot format the SSD like you have described, as the option is not available.

See example one (picture 1) as I right clicked on the first drive the option appeared.

Now in example two (picture 2) as I right clicked the SSD, the options are not available and there is no way to format the drive. Does it have to do with the "unallocated" mention?
Attached Images
File Type: png he1.png (39.4 KB, 75 views)
File Type: png he2.png (32.5 KB, 71 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2011, 04:27 PM
MilitaryGuru MilitaryGuru is offline
Registered User
MilitaryGuru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 525880
MilitaryGuru Reputation: 10
Default

I just used the 'create simple volume' option and now it is up and running. Thanks for the help all of you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.