The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2011, 09:15 AM
dreamy dreamy is offline
Banned
dreamy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 524644
dreamy Reputation: 10
Default Firmware upgrade under Linux

Hi,

do you have / do you plan to have a SSD firmware upgrade tool for Linux systems? I am just planning to buy Force 3, but one of my criteria is firmware upgrade under linux (OCZ has a great commandline tool for 32 and 64bit linix systems that downloads latest firmware and upgrades SSD).
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 09-01-2011, 09:54 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,118
POST ID # = 524649
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 102
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

changing the competitors name to white still gets blocked.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:32 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Corsair Tech Mktg
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,213
POST ID # = 524653
Yellowbeard Reputation: 45
Send a message via AIM to Yellowbeard
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamy View Post
Hi,

do you have / do you plan to have a SSD firmware upgrade tool for Linux systems? I am just planning to buy Force 3, but one of my criteria is firmware upgrade under linux (******** has a great commandline tool for 32 and 64bit linix systems that downloads latest firmware and upgrades SSD).
At this time, no we do not have a Linux upgrade option.
__________________
Follow me on Twitter: XMSYELLOWBEARD

Make friends on Facebook: XMSYELLOWBEARD
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 09-01-2011, 11:51 AM
dreamy dreamy is offline
Banned
dreamy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 524683
dreamy Reputation: 10
Default

Synthohol: as it was my first post, I had no idea and didn't/don't care.
Yellowbeard: so the only option is windows? Can/can't the drive be system drive?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 09-01-2011, 11:54 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Corsair Tech Mktg
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,213
POST ID # = 524685
Yellowbeard Reputation: 45
Send a message via AIM to Yellowbeard
Default

Yes, the updater will work on the system drive while it's running.
__________________
Follow me on Twitter: XMSYELLOWBEARD

Make friends on Facebook: XMSYELLOWBEARD
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:03 PM
dreamy dreamy is offline
Banned
dreamy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 524692
dreamy Reputation: 10
Default

That makes unavailability of linux tool acceptable for me. Thanks a lot for answers, I will decide between you and whitened+censored company after I find out who provides better firmware and fixes problems faster.

I have to say, you make best RAM anyway...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 09-03-2011, 12:09 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,155
POST ID # = 525242
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

The drive can be primary or secondary, doesn't matter.

The best option for those who are using other OSes is to simply make a bootable windows XP live environment on USB or CD. UBCD4Win or Siren's Boot work great.

Of course it is your choice, but I find it helpful to have windows live CD's hanging around all the time because I never know when I'll need it and I would rather not dual boot.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 09-06-2011, 12:46 PM
Chrisii Chrisii is offline
Registered User
Chrisii's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 525821
Chrisii Reputation: 10
Default

I am running on Debian Squeeze 64bit. Is it possible to upgrade the firmware from a windows xp live-cd environment? So it's not necessary for the ssd to be the boot-drive?
Thanks for any help in advance.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 09-12-2011, 01:56 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,155
POST ID # = 527024
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisii View Post
I am running on Debian Squeeze 64bit. Is it possible to upgrade the firmware from a windows xp live-cd environment? So it's not necessary for the ssd to be the boot-drive?
Thanks for any help in advance.
Yes it is possible. Check out UBCD4Win or Hiren's, those are the two that I know of.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 09-20-2011, 01:42 AM
RejZoR RejZoR is offline
Registered User
RejZoR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 528857
RejZoR Reputation: 10
Default

I don't get it why they don't use bootable linux based updater in the first place.
It's easier to maintain since it's OS independent and easier to use since it's OS independent.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 09-20-2011, 10:35 AM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,155
POST ID # = 528921
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RejZoR View Post
I don't get it why they don't use bootable linux based updater in the first place.
It's easier to maintain since it's OS independent and easier to use since it's OS independent.
Very true, I agree.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 09-25-2011, 06:35 PM
Shidapu Shidapu is offline
Registered User
Shidapu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 530142
Shidapu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synbios View Post
The drive can be primary or secondary, doesn't matter.

The best option for those who are using other OSes is to simply make a bootable windows XP live environment on USB or CD. UBCD4Win or Siren's Boot work great.

Of course it is your choice, but I find it helpful to have windows live CD's hanging around all the time because I never know when I'll need it and I would rather not dual boot.
I've tried to to flash the new firmware on a Windows XP Live disk using Hiren's Boot, but when trying to flash new firmware i cannot find any disks (The SSD disk won't show up)..

When using IDE mode, disk will show up, but not with AHCI nor RAID (As i've figured already), but the point is, AHCI won't show the disk in Firmware updater, just in IDE mode.

Do i need to install AMD AHCI RAID controller?.. Disk will show up in Hiren's Boot, and i can read it, but it simply will not show up in Firmware updater.

Any tips or ideas? Im kinda out of luck here, as i've tried all sorts of solutions..

The only thing i havn't tried is changing to AHCI and Reinstalling Windows promptly for Firmware update, when i first installed Windows on the SSD i did that in RAID mode, as i thought RAID mode had AHCI to begin with, and that it shouldn't be any problems changing from RAID and AHCI mode.. But cannot boot SSD disk with Windows if i have AHCI mode set, only during RAID mode only.

Edit:

Tried with the last option, reinstalling Windows 7 x64 with AHCI Mode enabled.
I've tried with and without AMD AHCI RAID Controller driver, both will not show any drives in the Firmware Updater list.. :(

Could it be the AMD 790FX SB750 Causing these problems?... I Actually have no idea..
(Allways have latest Bios update on motherboard btw)

EDIT2:

For future reference, ALL my problems has been solved by a dear member on these forums...

Please check his thread if you really cannot flash this firmware.
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=98306

Last edited by Shidapu; 09-26-2011 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 09-26-2011, 04:33 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,155
POST ID # = 530408
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

XP always needs a SATA or RAID controller for AHCI and RAID modes, respectively.

Only win 7, (and perhaps, Vista?, I don't remember) have the default SATA Controller 1.0 installed by default. Otherwise, you need to use Intel F6 drivers, the right AMD drivers, etc depending on your southbridge and/or SATA controller that you're using.

Also remember to right click and run as admin, regardless if the account you're using is admin or not. Or in the case of shidapu, make sure your BIOS is updated. I believe that was the problem in that scenario.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 09-26-2011, 05:06 PM
Shidapu Shidapu is offline
Registered User
Shidapu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 530422
Shidapu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synbios View Post
Or in the case of shidapu, make sure your BIOS is updated. I believe that was the problem in that scenario.
Had latest Bios all along :) But i have another strange visual bug that shows the SATA3 drive as SATA1.5G.. but it's performing as a SATA2 drive as thats my limit. :)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 10-30-2011, 05:03 PM
xdarma xdarma is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 538254
xdarma Reputation: 10
Default

No news about a linux firmware upgrade software?
I dont use win7 at home, neither at work.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.