The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 66 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2011, 06:51 AM
dbw09 dbw09 is offline
Registered User
dbw09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 512780
dbw09 Reputation: 10
Default How to fix your SSD freezing issue (we hope!)

I posted this in another thread, but I thought it may be easier for the community to find it if I re-post this in a separate thread. Many new SSDs are experiencing freezing problems, and this is not only a Corsair and/or Sandforce issue as many other manufacturers are having this issue as well. Many people have had the freezing issues stop by using a simple registry edit that disables some power saving features for the SATA ports of your system. This has been proven across multiple platforms and systems to decrease/eliminate the freezing issues.

While disabling the LPM on every SATA port will work, it is easier (and also better for battery life/electricity costs!) to disable LPM for only the port that your SSD is on, typically Port0. To do this, follow the instructions below.

NOTE: Please follow these instructions at your own risk! I personally have used this procedure on 5 systems so far, and many others have used it successfully as stated on multiple forums. However, as with any registry editing, serious issues can arise if you somehow mess things up! Be careful!

NOTE: This only works if you are using the Intel RST drivers. If you are using the default MS AHCI drivers, this will not work.

1) Copy the below text and paste it into a notepad file, and save the document with a .reg extension.

2) Execute the file

3) This will disable the LPM for ONLY Port0, which will allow the SSD to operate without freezes (we hope!) as well as allow your other hard drives to still use LPM. If your SSD is NOT on Port0, edit the file to have it disable LPM on whichever port your SSD is connected to.

Quote:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\iaStor\Parameters\Port0]
"LPM"=dword:00000000
"LPMDSTATE"=dword:00000000
"DIPM"=dword:00000000

Last edited by dbw09; 07-13-2011 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 07-13-2011, 09:19 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,000
POST ID # = 512807
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...1&postcount=51
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...2&postcount=52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Sadly no, this is not a stable or consistant fix for this issue. Feel free to try it if you like but my suggestion is to wait on a fix originating from SandForce.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 07-13-2011, 10:24 AM
oatmeal oatmeal is offline
Registered User
oatmeal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 512818
oatmeal Reputation: 10
Default

Definitely worth a try doing this LPM registry fix. I know Yellowbeard said it's not consistent, but that was on June 2nd. If we were to wait on Sandforce to solve the problem, we'd be on our 42nd day of waiting with no response/update to what the problem actually is.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 07-13-2011, 11:52 AM
dbw09 dbw09 is offline
Registered User
dbw09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 512825
dbw09 Reputation: 10
Default

The first link is for all ports (and thus all non-SSDs will have LPM disabled and is not ideal), so this is not the same. Also, the link from YB is quite old, and numerous online forums have stated the LPM edit does indeed work; I can attest to it on both SF and marvell controllers. Again, YMMV, but this is better than most manufacturers remaining silent on the issue.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 07-14-2011, 08:39 AM
ncaerulea ncaerulea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 512975
ncaerulea Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

The regfix seems to have fixed freezing and lockup with my 120 GB Force GT. So far 24h without any problems. Thanks OP.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 07-14-2011, 12:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 513043
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the post and help dbw09!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 07-15-2011, 03:52 PM
wolfpack wolfpack is offline
Registered User
wolfpack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 513275
wolfpack Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to say that after enabling hot-swap and applying the reg-fix I haven't had a freeze in 4 days. Previously I got atleast 2 or 3 a day.

Seems like this has enabled me to use my drive without banging my head on the wall (repeatedly) :)

Thanks dbw09!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 07-16-2011, 04:54 PM
dirtrat dirtrat is offline
Registered User
dirtrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 513458
dirtrat Reputation: 10
Default

I applied the hotfix and have not had any freezes so far in 3 days.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 07-19-2011, 07:46 AM
Max_from_Italy Max_from_Italy is offline
Registered User
Max_from_Italy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 514001
Max_from_Italy Reputation: 10
Big Grin

I applied the hotfix and have not had any freezes so far in 2 days.

Thanks.

(I have assembled the pc with mobo asus p8h67 m evo + cpu intel i5 2500k + 4 gb ram ******** + ssd on port(0) sataIII corsair force3 120 gb replaced with rma with serial number 1124 on the box).
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 07-20-2011, 11:25 AM
ab9003 ab9003 is offline
Registered User
ab9003's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 514277
ab9003 Reputation: 10
Default

What is the LPM? Is there any reason not to do this? Is it reversible?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 07-20-2011, 12:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 514278
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest saving what is currently in there on a note pad, and then make the change in case you want to change it back.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 07-20-2011, 12:29 PM
pip_jones pip_jones is offline
Registered User
pip_jones's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 514282
pip_jones Reputation: 10
Default

I think I've been experiencing this issue since I owned the drive so I'm going to give this solution a try.

Scenario.
- Cold boot, system "may" freeze after a few minutes use. Only solution is to do a forced reset from power switch.
- On 2nd or 3rd boot, system will behave flawlessly

Before finding this thread, I fresh installed W7-64-SP1 onto the SSD - and have just had the freeze.

Running the same OS on the RAID-10 on the same system has never shown the issue.

I'll post any results I find.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 07-20-2011, 03:11 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Corsair Tech Mktg
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,457
POST ID # = 514318
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Send a message via AIM to Yellowbeard
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip_jones View Post
I'll post any results I find.
Please do. I'm still seeing quite a few people post here and at other locations that this fix does not fully resolve their issue. But, we certainly hope it does.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 07-21-2011, 03:23 AM
robby2k9 robby2k9 is offline
Registered User
robby2k9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 514424
robby2k9 Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a fix for similar problems when using the onboard Marvell SATA-3 ports?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 07-21-2011, 06:35 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 514442
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

Seems to have reduced the frequency of the problem, but it still happens. P55 board. This is on a Force 3 60GB and intel rst 10.x. Are there any Force 3 users here without ANY issues at all? Will we need to wait few months for a fix? just like when first force series was initially out...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.