The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2011, 07:01 PM
Bruce Banner Bruce Banner is offline
Registered User
Bruce Banner's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 502733
Bruce Banner Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance vs Dominator

Spec wise the Vengeance seem better than the dominator line.
Lower Voltage and lower timings.
Is dominator still considered higher up in the product line? They cost more than the vengeance models.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 05-16-2011, 07:08 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,055
POST ID # = 502735
Synthohol Reputation: 73
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

im hesitant to answer, i wouldnt want to make you angry....i wouldnt like you when you are angry! hehe

i really dont know the technical details of what is under the spreaders but the Dominators DHX heatsink i think costs more than the Vengeance one but you do have a good question id like to see an official answer to as well for my own knowledge.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 05-17-2011, 01:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 502854
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Vengeance modules are made for and tested on Intel Sandy Bridge chipsets and yes the cost of high density memory IC has dropped dramatically in the lest 6 months, however, not all chipsets will support high density memory like what is used on our vengeance modules. They will run at DDR1600 at 1.5 Volts on most MB's but when used on other Chipsets (Other than Intel Sandy Bridge) the memory voltage may need to be 1.6 Volts or higher to run stable.
So bottom line XMS, Dominator Vs Vengeance is like apple to oranges no way to compare really. And you should go by the memory confirurator for your specific MB.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-23-2011 at 11:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 05-17-2011, 02:01 PM
Bruce Banner Bruce Banner is offline
Registered User
Bruce Banner's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 502868
Bruce Banner Reputation: 10
Default

If I am doing a sandybridge build, should I avoid the dominator line?
would it be likely the dominator ram can function at 1.5V on a sandybridge setup or should I still expect it to run at the listed specs?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 05-19-2011, 06:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 503186
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I would stay with Vengeance modules for Intel Sandy Dridge.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 05-21-2011, 02:00 PM
Bruce Banner Bruce Banner is offline
Registered User
Bruce Banner's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 503453
Bruce Banner Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the advice guys!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 05-24-2011, 10:28 AM
MeanBruce MeanBruce is offline
Registered User
MeanBruce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 132
POST ID # = 503802
MeanBruce Reputation: 10
Default

This might be the same question about a slightly different platform. I am trying to plan my memory for an upcoming Intel X79 Board with Quad Channel Memory. It’s not the mainstream Sandy Bridge but the Sandy E platform LGA2011. Again, if the Vengeance modules spec out better shouldn’t I just get them? I am not concerned with paying $100 more either way; I just want the best Corsair memory for this build. Thanks Ram Guy.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 05-24-2011, 12:27 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,055
POST ID # = 503835
Synthohol Reputation: 73
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

dual, triple and quad channel is a function of the chipset, not the ram.
if your kit has 4 sticks from the same package it will work in a "quad" channel scenario.

just be sure the ram is compatible with the motherboard ;)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 05-24-2011, 12:38 PM
MeanBruce MeanBruce is offline
Registered User
MeanBruce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 132
POST ID # = 503841
MeanBruce Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
dual, triple and quad channel is a function of the chipset, not the ram.
if your kit has 4 sticks from the same package it will work in a "quad" channel scenario.

just be sure the ram is compatible with the motherboard ;)
Are you with the Corsair Group, here to help people?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 503869
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Synthohol Is not officially working for Corsair but he does and will continue to help our customers (I Hope) and has Ram Guy's Official seal of approval for helping us and you or customers like you.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:50 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,055
POST ID # = 503872
Synthohol Reputation: 73
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 05-24-2011, 07:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 503963
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Just my way of saying thank you Synthohol!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 07-14-2013, 09:58 PM
jetguat jetguat is offline
Registered User
jetguat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 664929
jetguat Reputation: 10
Default

What would you recommended for an i4770k running on a Asus Maximus VI gene. I originally was gonna look at vengence, but considered dominator (mostly because they look wicked awesome). But wouldnt want to get something that didnt work well. The memory configuration doesnt list the new Maximus VI Gene
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 07-15-2013, 07:19 AM
Rickstassen Rickstassen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 664960
Rickstassen Reputation: 10
Default

Hi
I bought the Vengeance® — 8GB Dual Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8) and after 1 year and 1 month one just stopped working. I could not return it because of the 1 year warranty from store. Not happy!, Anycase, how do i replace it considering I cant buy a single 4gb as the kit was 4Gb x 2, and will it be advisable to put another brand of ram with the remaining Corsair 4gb?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 07-15-2013, 10:40 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,745
POST ID # = 664976
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Quote:
Anycase, how do i replace it considering I cant buy a single 4gb as the kit was 4Gb x 2,
Just use the link on the left to request an RMA.

Just keep in mind that you will need to send all sticks in the kit so you receive a matched set in return. So i would just limp along with your other brand until your replacement kit arrives. Or once you receive your RMA number you can contact CS by phone to request an advanced replacement kit.

As far as running different memories is concerned...you can try what you like but there is no guarantee that they will be stable. Sometimes you can get away with it, sometimes you can't. But Corsair does not officially advise that you do.

Here again, since you will have to return both sticks this shouldn't really be an issue.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.