The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2011, 01:16 AM
tomp132000 tomp132000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 490654
tomp132000 Reputation: 10
Default Laptop Problems after Memory Upgrade

My fiance's Dell mini 1012 came with 1gb of ram and was sluggish to I upgraded it with

CORSAIR 2GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Laptop Memory Model VS2GSDS667D2

Now, I can't get into windows, however. I got the "Windows is loading" screen but then the screen goes black (but the hard drive is still spinning". I tried booting Ubuntu off a live usb drive and the same thing happened: initial purple screen and then the screen goes black. I am, however, able to get into windows 7 starter using safe mode. The 2gb of RAM shows up correctly in bios and "system information" when I use Windows in safe mode. The laptop previously had 1gb of RAM. Thank you.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 02-24-2011, 03:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 490789
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but that system is not listed on our memory configurator and as such we would not have any way to verify that system would support these modules, I would suggest you conatct the reseller and see if they will let you return them and purchase memory directly from the OEM for your system to ensure compatibility.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 02-24-2011, 06:12 PM
tomp132000 tomp132000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 490832
tomp132000 Reputation: 10
Default

Okay. I was just going off the advice provided in this post:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=87235

Does this seem like a problem with the integrated graphics? Could you recommend an alternate memory type? I really like corsair quality/price.

Thank you
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 02-25-2011, 04:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 490958
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you have the memory and it is not working then I am sorry I would suggest using the memory that was suggested by the OEM.

And please do not double post.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.