The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2011, 11:51 PM
n9nu's Avatar
n9nu n9nu is offline
192nd F-22/A Pilot
n9nu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 490183
n9nu Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to n9nu Send a message via AIM to n9nu
Question Msi 890fxa-gd70?

Hello

I would have used the memory configuration tool, however, they need to update it to include this motherboard.

My question is in regards to two items. The first; XMP support & AMD and Second; tweaking memory profiles manually to achieve optimum performance.

I notice when I run CPUZ, XMP is shown in the SPD section under the heading 'SPD Extension' and while this feature is apparently for Intel users, is it also compatible with AMD Phenom II CPU's and this motherboard?

In my BIOS options, there are a slew of XMP based settings that are shown, however, it seems they are just readable at this time. I do use AMD OverDrive and other Win based programs to tweak things, however, I never bothered to check into this. If it is NOT compatible, then okay and no big deal.

My second question is in regards to my 8GB (2x4GB) memory and upping the voltage and adjusting some of the settings available via BIOS to bump performance up a bit.

I am running my CPU (1090T) at a stable 4.283GHz with the memory options in BIOS set to AUTO for most part. I only bumped up the voltage to ~ 1.60VDC and have yet to adjust the timings.

So I guess I am looking for some advice on what I should do to manually increase the memory bandwidth or performance. I am running in 'unganged' mode with bank interleaving turned on.

Thank You

Tim



Last edited by Wired; 02-21-2011 at 12:03 AM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile; fixed width for lower resolution screens
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 02-21-2011, 12:02 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,985
POST ID # = 490184
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

XMP is an Intel setting ONLY. Are you attempting to use TWO kits of CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9, or just one kit?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 02-21-2011, 12:15 AM
n9nu's Avatar
n9nu n9nu is offline
192nd F-22/A Pilot
n9nu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 490185
n9nu Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to n9nu Send a message via AIM to n9nu
Default

Hi

I have two 4GB modules installed and they seem to be perfect. I know they are sold individually, however, the price was right and right now they rock :)

That would be two kits - each 4GB

Last edited by n9nu; 02-21-2011 at 12:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.