The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2011, 08:45 PM
Vinny's Avatar
Vinny Vinny is offline
Registered User
Vinny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston Mass Area
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 485924
Vinny Reputation: 10
Default Problems with Corsair GS600 Power cable

Hello, im having some trouble with the psu power cable.. I have a top mount setup upside down.. Its right above my cpu and my graphics card...The reason i did this is because there is no ventilation on the top side of my case.. it is completely covered.. i spoke with a Corsair Tech over the phone and he said that i could mount upside down and it wouldnt be a problem. He said that Corsair Psu are designed to suck the airflow and release from the back. Now, Everything is working fine except for the power cable.. it doesnt seem to fit properly upside down.. It hangs therefore causes the whole computer to shutoff... i made a temporary solution holding the psu power cable upwards and tied it against my desk... i was wondering if theres any permament solution that you guys could suggest? Maybe a different power cable? one that actually sticks in tightly? Upside down or not the power cable seems to fit a bit loose not as tight as the generic psu that came with the computer. So yea.. any ideas guys?

BTW heres a photo of my pc with the Gs600 installed...

http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/633/0122111944.jpg

See what i mean?

Last edited by Vinny; 01-22-2011 at 08:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 01-22-2011, 09:46 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 485926
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Take a closer (and clearer) picture of the power cable connection. Tough to see what you're talking about. Should always be a solid fit.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 01-22-2011, 10:28 PM
Vinny's Avatar
Vinny Vinny is offline
Registered User
Vinny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston Mass Area
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 485930
Vinny Reputation: 10
Default

sorry for the bad quality they are from my mobile. Are these any better?

http://img62.imageshack.us/img62/6236/0122112157a.jpg
http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/350/0122112204.jpg

on the second one you can see how i am forced to hang the power cable behind my keyboard to keep the pc from shutting down.. it has something to do with the tip of the cable where it connects to the pcu. For some reason its not a tight fit.. At first i thought it was factory problems so i went and exchanged for another one and still same problem.. maybe the gs600 not made for mounting upside down? or maybe its just the power cable is too heavy and makes the tip hang down... i tried using my old power cable and it fits in tightly... maybe because its lighter and thinner? should i just use my old one instead? or is it dangerous to do so because of the higher voltage in the GS600?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 01-22-2011, 10:51 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 485935
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Regardless of how it's mounted the cable should be firmly in there. Did you use the same power cable for both units?

The other power cable you tested may or may not be ok to use. Each cable has its specs on the cable itself, either etched into the plastic (hold it up to light in different angles to see it), or a normal label.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 01-22-2011, 11:18 PM
Vinny's Avatar
Vinny Vinny is offline
Registered User
Vinny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston Mass Area
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 485937
Vinny Reputation: 10
Default

No i actually had everything replaced for a new one... so im guessing they are all like this.

Picture of my old 280w psu power cable
http://img831.imageshack.us/img831/8530/0122112311.jpg

now that one fits in nicely regardless of psu position.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 01-23-2011, 12:07 AM
Vinny's Avatar
Vinny Vinny is offline
Registered User
Vinny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston Mass Area
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 485939
Vinny Reputation: 10
Default

hmm... guess im not the only one with this sorta issue.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/26...r-supply-issue
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 01-24-2011, 02:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 486145
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

This is the first that I have heard about this issue. Did both systems actually have problems with staying on? Or did the first one have issues with staying on and both units have cables which are loose?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 01-24-2011, 07:59 PM
Vinny's Avatar
Vinny Vinny is offline
Registered User
Vinny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston Mass Area
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 486210
Vinny Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Ram Guy, I was actually at Best Buy today... Im on my third unit and yes all three seem to have the same issue... All three have problems staying on because of the loose power cable.. it hangs and wiggles... as i stated before im not sure if this is because i have it mounted upside down or not... Anyways, heres a picture to show u how it hangs and makes the system unbootable.

http://img203.imageshack.us/img203/3130/0124111846.jpg


So i need to have it hanging like this for it to work.

http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/633/0122111944.jpg
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:55 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is online now
Corsair Tech Mktg
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,115
POST ID # = 486216
Yellowbeard Reputation: 42
Send a message via AIM to Yellowbeard
Default

Vinny, please send me a private message here at the forum. I need the serial number from your PSU so that we can look into this. I'll get back with you ASAP.
__________________
Follow me on Twitter: XMSYELLOWBEARD

Make friends on Facebook: XMSYELLOWBEARD
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 01-24-2011, 09:10 PM
Vinny's Avatar
Vinny Vinny is offline
Registered User
Vinny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston Mass Area
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 486217
Vinny Reputation: 10
Default

ok pm sent..
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 01-31-2011, 03:58 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is online now
Corsair Tech Mktg
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,115
POST ID # = 487145
Yellowbeard Reputation: 42
Send a message via AIM to Yellowbeard
Default

Vinny, I apologize for the delay, I have been working with the product manager and engineering and people in Taiwan on this. Can you please start an RMA using the link on the left side of this page. Once you have an email reply, post here or PM me your case number or RMA number. We want to set up an FA-RAM to recover your specific PSU and take a look at it.

Thanks.
__________________
Follow me on Twitter: XMSYELLOWBEARD

Make friends on Facebook: XMSYELLOWBEARD
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.