The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2009, 02:49 PM
FoolzRailer FoolzRailer is offline
Registered User
FoolzRailer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 422577
FoolzRailer Reputation: 10
Default SSD doesn't show in BIOS?

Hey hey,

I just bought a new PC, specs is what is listed on my profile, and for that i bought the Corsair Extreme 64gb for an OS disk, when I tried to install my Windows 7 it didn't show up as one of the drives I could install on, then i tried to check the BIOS to see if it was listed there, it wasn't. I have tried to change the SATA cables(and ports) plus the powercable with no luck. I have also tried changing the setting in the BIOS from IDE to ACHI, no luck there either.
I can see my other HDD and my DVD drive both in BIOS and when installing W7.


I really am lost on this one, any help would be much appreciated :)


~ Jens
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2009, 03:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 422578
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get it replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2009, 03:51 PM
FoolzRailer FoolzRailer is offline
Registered User
FoolzRailer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 422589
FoolzRailer Reputation: 10
Default

Well I have bought it the place I work here in Denmark, and they have their own RMA department that handles these kinds of things, so I will just take it with me tomorrow and see how it goes :)

Many thanks for the quick reply, greatly appreciate the good service :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2009, 05:13 AM
AndreasK AndreasK is offline
Registered User
AndreasK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 422686
AndreasK Reputation: 10
Default

I've the same problem as the OP with the x64. I've done the same things as him, tried switching SATA ports and cables and unplugging everything but the SSD. I've even tried on another (new) computer and motherboard but it still doesn't show up in BIOS.

So is it an error casued by the manufactorer?

Thanks
Andreas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2009, 12:59 PM
FoolzRailer FoolzRailer is offline
Registered User
FoolzRailer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 422747
FoolzRailer Reputation: 10
Default

Well handed my SSD back to the store and got a new one, works like a charm, for me atleast it was just a defect drive, and I think it's probably the same with yours Andreas :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2009, 01:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 422759
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get it replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.