The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2007, 01:57 PM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 320515
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Dominator CM2X1024-8500C5D

I was having problems with Vista with my memory set to SLI enabled(1066). Very randomly my computer would lock up, and I would have to hard reset. Sometimes it would happen 4 or 5 times a day. Sometimes only once a day. Sometimes this would happen with the computer at idle. After trying 100 different things, I have had my computer running stable for a week running 24/7 and not even putting my computer into sleep mode, once I set my memory to 800. All my drivers are up to date. The only thing I do not have the latest for, is my BIOS. I have Phoenix P30, but from reading other forums and seeing the problems people are having with P31... I am very hesitant in going to P31... unless there is a hard concrete fix for my specific problem.

Last edited by Wired; 12-06-2007 at 03:36 PM. Reason: computer specs are already in your profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2007, 02:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 320521
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure that you load optimized defaults and set the Memory Voltage to 2.1 volts and then set the timings to 5-5-5-15 (CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) and then test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org! Please allow memtest to run 2-3 passes on each module. If you still get errors, we will be happy to replace them! However, if you get errors with both modules that would suggest some other problem and I would test them in another system or MB to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2007, 02:55 PM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 320524
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default

When I set SLI enabled memory in BIOS, I let the BIOS decide what to use as timing and voltage settings. I do not change any of those settings, as I have lack of knowledge in such things. =)
I will try that test you say to do. Should I do the test with memory set to 800 or 1066?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2007, 03:42 PM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 320535
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default

OK... I am figuring things out as I go along. When I select "SLI enabled memory" in BIOS.... I get the voltages and timings automatically set. They match exactly as you say. I will try to do the memtest, as soon as I figure out how to burn an "image" on a CD. Vista's memory diagnostics tool would not do the same test?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 320547
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would recommend testing with manual settings. Leave SLI-Ready Disabled, just in case it is configuring something improperly. Load setup defaults and then input the settings from the previous post. Also, set Command Rate to 2T, and "mem clock mode" to "unlinked" and the "Mem DDR MHz" to "1066."

If you can not get memtest to work, the Microsoft test may provide some results as well. Just test the modules one at a time in the slot closest to the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2007, 06:53 AM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 320829
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default

OK... i could not figure out how to get the memtest to work after burning it on a CD. But here is some other information to add to before. When I used Vista's memory test, it would always lock up(tried 3 times) with memory at 1066.... thus I could never get final results of the test. No faults had been detected up to the point that the test locked up. The memory test passes both times I tried with memory set to 800. The test did not tell me use only one memory module at a time. So for the this first series of test, I had both modules installed.

Then I tried with only the module closest to the CPU(we can call this Module A). Reset the speed of the memory to 1066. I could never get into Windows to select the memory test. During boot, it would lock up or give me the blue window with memory faluts. So I tried only Module "B" in the slot closest to the CPU. Pretty much did the same thing. Once I set the speed to 800, I got into Windows. I selected the memory test and Module "B" passes.

So I tried Module "A" back into the slot closest to the CPU to see how it would work set at 800. I could not get into Windows. And it did alot of weird and different things that I am not even going to try to attempt to describe. I put only Module "B" back in, and now I can get into Vista.. but only with it set at 800. Again, when set to 1066 Module "B" will not boot into Windows.

So in conclusion:
1) With both modules installed and set to 1066, the memory test locks up.
2) With both modules installed and set to 800, the memory test passes.
3) Only Module "A" installed, I can not get into Windows at 800 or 1066.
4) Only Module "B" installed, I can get into Windows at 800, but not 1066.

Chance
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2007, 12:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 320871
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2007, 07:59 PM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 323133
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I just got off the phone with Tech Suppport. They received my parts on Dec 17th, but the replacement parts have still not been shipped out. They said that the memory is on backorder????

They said they will receive a next shipment on Friday Dec 28th, and then they will be shipped out my part on the Monday Dec 31st. So basically this whole fiasco is going to take me 3 weeks to get my parts.

How is it that the very manufacturer of these modules are not even keeping a supply of parts ready to be used for RMA's???? Please tell me there is a rational reason... such as maybe there was a known issue with these modules, and they want me to have upgraded modules that will correct my problem.

That is about the only explanation that is going to cool me off right now, knowing that I am going to be without a computer for the entire Christmas holidays, when i read on the website it should only take 48-72 hours to get my part after being received.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2007, 10:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 323494
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am very sorry about that, but from time to time supply and demand do pose this type of issue, and its almost impossible to predict. However please send me an email with your name and number and the RMA number and I will see if there anything we can do tomorrow when we get back in the office.
ramguy@corsairmemory and please put Att Ram Guy in the subject line and a link to this post in the message.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2007, 11:57 AM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 323970
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default

I sent you that email on Wednesday. What have you been able to come up with?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-28-2007, 12:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 323975
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I did ask our customer service to contact you, if you have not heard anything please send it again and I will call you personally.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-28-2007, 06:41 PM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 324053
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default

They did not contact me by email or by phone.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-28-2007, 08:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 324072
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you send that email again to me and I will get someone to call you ASAP.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:32 AM
throwingcopper3 throwingcopper3 is offline
Registered User
throwingcopper3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 324902
throwingcopper3 Reputation: 10
Default

I got the package in today. I notice something a little different with these modules. Before I had 2.10V and ver2.2. Now I have 2.15V and ver2.3. Out of curiousity, whats the difference between the 2 versions? Should I set SLI-Enabled in BIOS to get 1066, or should I do it manually? Is the voltage going to be different? Because I do see 2.15V now on the modules. I have not installed my modules yet, I will wait for your answers and recommendations.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-04-2008, 12:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 324944
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

These modules are the same as the 2.2, only they are tested at a slightly higher voltage. If these are the only modules in the system then you can set SLI-Ready to CPUOC MAX, and I would test with www.memtest.org to make sure that there are no issues!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.