The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:11 PM
jimmysmith jimmysmith is offline
Registered User
jimmysmith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 285849
jimmysmith Reputation: 10
Default TWIN2X2048-6400C4 + Asus P5N-E SLI

I've been having difficulties with having my system run stable with my Corsair Twin2X2048-6400C4 memory. I've manually adjusted the bios memory timings to factory specs and I can currently boot into Windows and run stable from 30min up to an hour or two however I regularly get BSOD's. The error message is always the same, "bad_pool_header, Stop: 0x0000000019". Please advise if I should make any other adjustments or if additional information is needed.


Bios Settings:
SLI-Ready Memory=Disabled (Unable to load O/S with any other setting)
Memory Voltage=2.085V
tCL=4
tRCD=4
tRP=4
tRAS=12
CMD=2
All other memory settings @ auto

Last edited by Wired; 10-05-2008 at 07:14 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:29 PM
Legend's Avatar
Legend Legend is offline
Registered User
Legend's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
POST ID # = 286145
Legend Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to Legend Send a message via Yahoo to Legend
Default

tCL=4
tRCD=4
tRP=4
tRAS=12
CMD=2
TRC= 24
TRFC= 42
DDR Voltage: 1.95

Anyone not getting Blue Screens in Vista?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-08-2007, 10:21 PM
jimmysmith jimmysmith is offline
Registered User
jimmysmith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 286534
jimmysmith Reputation: 10
Default Update...

Since my initial post above, I've tried moving my memory sticks into the black slots and the system became even less stable than before.

I've since returned the memory sticks back into the yellow slots and have adjusted some of the advanced memory timings. With my current settings, my system has been stable now for approximately 4 days with no more BSODs. I hope this information will help some others with similar components. I will update this thread should I experience any changes.

Current settings are noted below...

Bios Settings:
SLI-Ready Memory = Disabled
Memory Voltage = 2.085
tCL = 4
tRCD = 4
tRP = 4
tRAS = 12
CMD = 2
Advanced Memory Timings
tRC = 22
tWTR = 15
All other settings = auto

Last edited by Wired; 10-05-2008 at 07:15 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-09-2007, 01:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,274
POST ID # = 286589
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sounds like you got things under control, please let us know if you have any more questions!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-05-2007, 12:53 AM
MSD MSD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 290327
MSD Reputation: 10
Default Re: Jimmysmith

I have almost the same config as Jimmy and I experienced the same problems with windows crashing (freezing up) also had memtest86+ report mad errors . The timings Jimmy listed in the follow-up post completely corrected my problems. Thanks Jimmy!

Last edited by Wired; 10-05-2008 at 07:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-20-2007, 11:20 AM
FEngineer FEngineer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 292507
FEngineer Reputation: 10
Woah! Confirmation of the JimmySmith Recommendation

I have the same MB and RAM Described and went into panic when the wonderful BSOD appeared. This I was not expecting...

I used the "JimmySmith" settings, and all is well so far.

Thank you "JimmySmith", and if anyone finds any tweaks to this configuration, please post.

Last edited by Wired; 10-05-2008 at 07:40 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-20-2007, 08:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,274
POST ID # = 292637
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try the modules in the other two slots, also what was the stop errors code? You can search for it at www.microsoft.com/technet.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-27-2007, 01:07 PM
tucky tucky is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 293383
tucky Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Just registered to say thanks to jimmysmith. That post really helped me achieve stability with my system and I appreciate the time you took to share the solution.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:25 PM
Meluto Meluto is offline
Registered User
Meluto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 293783
Meluto Reputation: 10
Default Famous immysmith's :-)

Ok, I have the same problem everybody here, but using the advice of the jimmysmith friend I have solved the issue... for now...

I'll explain myself: I double boot XP Pro and Vista Ultimate, the Vista bootloader has a "Memory Test" included and there is no way I pass it using any memory configuration (always gives an error, BUT memtest 1.36+ pass the test runnig a whole night. What doews this mean? I don't know... I'll post if in few days there comes instability in my box.

BTW I'm using the latest Asus Bios, Version 602
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-01-2007, 01:40 AM
Disappointed Disappointed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 293795
Disappointed Reputation: 10
Big Grin JimmySmith

Thanks Jimmy Smith!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:00 AM
ilubjimmy ilubjimmy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 294367
ilubjimmy Reputation: 10
Default

Registered just to say a big thanks!
Ripping my hair out for 2 days.. this fixed my issue in 5mins.
Same ram same mobo..

Woot!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-06-2007, 03:11 PM
Claggy Claggy is offline
Registered User
Claggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 294439
Claggy Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Thanks Jimmy Smith,

Same mobo, almost same RAM (3Gig), same problem, now seems to be fixed, memtest+ 1.70 not displaying any errors at the moment, memory speed down at bit, (3351MB/s), shame.

Claggy.

Last edited by Wired; 10-05-2008 at 07:42 PM. Reason: fixed formatting
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-12-2007, 03:55 PM
tubenerd tubenerd is offline
Registered User
tubenerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 295305
tubenerd Reputation: 10
Default Thanks!

Yup, this worked for me as well. Many Thanks to all who contributed.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-21-2007, 01:44 PM
jimmysmith jimmysmith is offline
Registered User
jimmysmith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 303239
jimmysmith Reputation: 10
Smile

Wow, I'm glad to know that all of the time that I spent trying to find the best timings for me, could also help so many others.

Just a little update, I've recently upgraded to the Bios 0608 and have had no problems with the same memory timings.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-24-2007, 06:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,274
POST ID # = 303588
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the update and good luck.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.