The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:29 AM
tsf tsf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 283915
tsf Reputation: 10
Default Memory Guide

I'm putting together a new workstation and want to know how to pick the right memory that will best match the motherboard and CPU? I do not want to overclock. Could someone help me with the questions below or point me to a resource that answers these?

FYI - here's what I'm thinking about:
- ASUS barebone: V3-M2NC61S
- Processor: Athlon 64 X2 3800+ (ADO3800CUBOX)
- I want to start off with 2gb ram...possibly a matched set of 1x1024mb modules
- Also - I'm not a gamer. I'll be setting up a dual-boot system, one for limited audio recording and the other for developement work (VS.NET, SQL Server 2005, etc)
QUESTIONS:
- How do I determine what speed of DDR2 ram will be best for the MB and CPU that I pick? For instance, DDR2 400, 667, 800, etc?

- I've read that with AMD processors, you generally want to match the memory and CPU timing ratio at 1:1 (my terminology may be off). It almost sounded like going with memory with a higher rating than what the motherboard/CPU is designed for could impair performance...is this true?

- I was considering a pair of matched Corsair XMS2 memory (DDR2 675 (PC2 5400)), but I don’t know how to determine if this is a good match for the motherboard/CPU when running at stock speed.

- Since I’m not interested in overclocking but still want a decent workstation, should I go with less-expensive memory like Corsair’s ValueSelect brand? Would I actually gain anything by getting something like the XMS2 memory even though I’ll leave it at the stock speed?

- Also, is the likelihood of compatibility greater with the more expensive XMS2 memory than with the ValueSelect memory (or other brand equivalents)?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,290
POST ID # = 284234
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you do not have the option to set the memory Voltage in the Bios I would suggest VS2GBKit667D2 for this system.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.