The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:32 AM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267225
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default Asus P5B Deluxe+TWIN2X2048-6400 BIG PROBLEMS !

Hi Ram Guy,

my Problems are the same as the other user here in the forums. My RAMs didn´t work correctly in addition with the Asus P5B Deluxe Motherboard and so I would give them back to the Corsair Company.

The thing is, when Corsair send me new memory back, I expext that the problems would be the same. . .

Is that right or can I expect better memory that works correctly with the Asus P5B Motherboard ??

Whats with your contact to the Asus Guys ?? Make they some changes in the BIOS, so that the RAMs working correctly ? I´ve the newest one (Rev.804) but nothing changes and I set also the USB Legacy Support on "Disabled" in the BIOS.

Thank you very much,

Frank
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-31-2006, 04:01 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267277
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Are you able to enter the bios? If so, can you set the memory voltage to 2.1v?

Thanks, Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:51 PM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267306
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I did all the stuff.
1. Set to 2.1 V
2. SPD Timings from Manufacturer
3.Latest BIOS 0711

Memtest86+ said everytime failures, when I want to set my timings manually.
When the SPD is in the Auto-Setting then it´s normal.
AND : In the Boot Section I read that I have an PC4200 Memory ??? (In SPD manual mode)

All what I want is, to overclock my E6300 a little bit to 3 GHz. Asus recommend your memory and Corsair said it´s the best overclocking memory.

Have anybody my setup and can help me ?

Greetings

Frank
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-31-2006, 08:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267311
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you disable Legacy USB when you tested with www.memtest.org?
And did you test them one at a time?
And please list the exact settings you had set for CPU and memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-02-2006, 11:23 AM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267486
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

RAM GUY !!
I think YOU know about the problems with the TWIN2X2048-6400 (C5-Modules !!!). Your Company say, that this memory WORKS with the Asus P5B Deluxe, but they doesn't !!! You answered in this forum everytime the same thing, disable USB, newest BIOS, BLA BLA BLA, sorry, but I think you should do MORE than this !!

PLEASE, contact the ASUS Guys and figure out the SPD Problem (Manual Settings,etc.). The Timings are not correct, and memtest86+ does make failures. WE PAY A LOT OF MONEY !!

Otherwise : Is it possible, that Corsair change my Memory to the C4 or PRO-Version ??

PLEASE, CONTACT THE ASUS GUYS and stay tune with us for an new BIOS Revision, with a fix for this SPD-and timing-Problems.

Thanks and Greetings

Frank
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-02-2006, 12:56 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267493
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
And please list the exact settings you had set for CPU and memory!
Can you list your bios settings for all voltages, CPU settings, and memory settings please?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-02-2006, 01:09 PM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267497
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

CPU : E6300
Voltages : AUTO
CPU Settings : AUTO
BIOS : Actually 804, but even 711 tested without success.
TEST TOOL : Memtest86+ 1.65
Testing : With USB disabled, Voltage 2.1, BIOS, ALL !!!
Memory Settings : ONLY SPD DISABLED,see :

I have the TWIN2X2048-6400 too (note it's the CAS 5 version)
I had this problem since the beginning and i even switched to a new pair but with same results.
The thing is as follows when u set the RAM to SPD , things will go well with MEMETEST86+ no problems.
But when set to manual (even if you haven't changed a thing in the manual settings) then u will fail MEMTEST86+.

a few odd things to consider
the memory module is rated as follows : 5-5-5-12
when set to SPD checking with CPUZ you will see 5-5-5-18
now when set to manual the Bios actually shows a few feilds with 6-6...

In any event setting to manual and trying to put 5-5-5-12/15/18 FAILS MEMTEST86+ at some point.
This leads me to believe that when you set to MANAUL (RAM SETTINGS) the OTHER parameters aside from the X-X-X-YY are different then the ones being used when set to SPD
and that is probably what makes the difference and cause the failure of the modules at MEMTEST86+.

PLEASE, GIVE ME AN SOLUTION ! Many other owners have the SAME PROBLEM !!!

Thanks
Frank
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-02-2006, 10:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267598
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Frank I would suggest setting the timing to "BY SPD" for now this MB had an issue previously with this issue but 0711 Bios version should have fixed the issue. Also what slots do you have the modules in? And when you updated the bios what method did you use? Also please tell me the complete part# and revision and lot code off of your modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-02-2006, 11:57 PM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267608
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

Hi and thanks for your Reply !

OK :

I use the newest 0804 BIOS for my MB, but I´ved already tested the 0711 the problems are the same. All tests are checked with memtest86+/1.65.

I updated all BIOS Versions via EZ Flash from my USB-Stick and after that I loaded the Setup defaults before I tried to set the SPD timings.

The Part-Informations :
1. TWIN2X2048-6400
2. All other informations in my next post, I have to turn off my computer ;-))

Thanks for your assistance and I HOPE you can help me !

Greetings Frank
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-03-2006, 12:11 AM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267609
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Ram Guy, here my post, now the ORIGINAL Memory-part-informations :

1. Memory

CM2X1024-6400
XMS6405v.5.1
179067 0634219-8

2. Memory

CMX1024-6400
XMS6405v.5.1
179068 0634219-8

I run the Memory in Dual-Channel- Mode, that means, that I have 4 Slots (A1-A2-B1-B2 with 2 Colors/2Channels) and Memory 1 is in A1,Memory 2 is in B1, both the same Color and that is correct, I hope . . . ;-))

OK Ram Guy, now I´ved answered all your questions ! Thanks again, that you support me in this heavy problem, but think : When you can help me, you help MANY other users !!!

Greetings
Frank
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-03-2006, 07:55 AM
c_fun c_fun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267628
c_fun Reputation: 10
Default I share the same exact issue

Hello Ram_Guy

I share EXACTLY the same problem and already asked you to contact Asus to get more technical about it.

here is a reference to my previous post :
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=54316

Unfortunatly you seem to roll the problem to ASUS instead of understanding that this is a mutual intrest issue for both corsair and Asus as people will avoid your RAM once they see this issues as it spreads around with these modules.

Again i oferd a way to debug it easily just take a Memory Controler Register dump when things are set to SPD in bios, and do this again when set to MANAUL (with or without puting the rated timing in).

now all you need to do is compare the diffrences and correct it in future Bios.

Yes Asus will have to do that, but you can makes things move faster by approching them with this problem, its a mutual intrest issues.

Please do not abndon your loyal customers !
and please No more contact Asus , jsut have your tech department get in touch with Asus Tech on this mater.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-03-2006, 10:56 AM
sluzbenik sluzbenik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 267636
sluzbenik Reputation: 10
Default Confirming problem

Alright, I confirm this is a problem at the rated speeds of 5-5-5-12, 1.9v, manually set.

After one hour of Memtest I did get an error, test 2, pass 2 to be precise.

I have not tested yet to make sure it is stable using SPD, the next thing to test is to manually set timings at 5-5-5-18, which is what the motherboard incorrectly sets if you use the SPD, to see if it is stable.

My system is a P5b-Deluxe/Wifi as well, Core2Duo e6400.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-03-2006, 03:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267673
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

First thing, I and we have not abandoned any one! But if this is a bios issue ASUS will have to address it! Yes we talk to them on a regular basis the best you can do is report the problem to there tech support as they will listen to you more then me as you are their customer.

Second thing, I would suggest flashing the bios using a floppy drive and the AFUdos program to make sure its getting flashed properly. Then start over by loading setup defaults and set the timings manually and are you disabling Legacy USB in the bios when you run www.memtest.org. And for the record I did not see the problem with 0711 or 0804 Bios version in our lab!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-03-2006 at 05:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-03-2006, 03:50 PM
c_fun c_fun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267680
c_fun Reputation: 10
Default

Yes i did disable legacy USB as u mentioned several times (also tried with bios0711 and 0804).
you are saying taht in your Lab a P5B deluxe with the "regular C5 TwinX2048-6400" you passed teh full set of memtest while u set memory timing to manual and set it as 5-5-5-12 ?

If so can you be so kind and put a screen shot of the RAM setting page, including everything even things which may seem redundent.

I want to comepare .
and willign to help in debuging the issue
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-03-2006, 05:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267687
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I dont have a cam to take a shot. And the only thing we did was turn off AI Over clock and set the memory voltage and set the timings to the tested settings! After we loaded setup defaults!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.